Estoril 4-1 Alverca – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Estoril at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Estoril vs Alverca fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Alverca make the trip to Estádio António Coimbra da Mota to face Estoril in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Saturday 27 December 2025 at 20:30 UTC.
Form
Estoril (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Estoril, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Estoril have posted 4W 3D 3L at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Alverca have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: D W W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Alverca, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Alverca have gone 2W 1D 4L from 7 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.29 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 57% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Trading & In-Play
Estoril — key trading statistics (15 games, 7 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Alverca — key trading statistics (15 games, 7 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estoril 53% versus Alverca 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estoril 53% | Alverca 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Estoril 1.59 xG and Alverca 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estoril attack 1.154 / defence 1.053 | Alverca attack 0.823 / defence 1.031. League average goals — home 1.339 / away 1.295. Data: 49 Estoril games / 15 Alverca games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Estoril 48% | Draw 25% | Alverca 27%. Fair-value odds: Estoril 2.08 | Draw 4.00 | Alverca 3.70. Estoril hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Estoril are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Estoril if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.71 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 51% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Estoril 60% | Alverca 57% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Estoril vs Alverca | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Dec 2025, 20:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Estoril 48% | Draw 25% | Alverca 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 54% | xG Estoril 1.59 / Alverca 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Estoril attack 1.154 / def 1.053 | Alverca attack 0.823 / def 1.031 | league avg home 1.339 / away 1.295 • Poisson stance: Estoril (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.59
Estoril xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Alverca xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Estoril vs Alverca kick off?
Estoril vs Alverca kicked off at 20:30 on Saturday 27 December 2025 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.
What was the final score in Estoril vs Alverca?
Estoril 4 - 1 Alverca.
Where is Estoril vs Alverca being played?
The match is being played at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.
What competition is Estoril vs Alverca part of?
Estoril vs Alverca is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Estoril vs Alverca?
Our statistical model gives Estoril a 48% chance of winning, Alverca a 27% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Estoril the favourite.
Will both teams score in Estoril vs Alverca?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Estoril and Alverca will score (BTTS).
Will Estoril vs Alverca have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Alverca?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Estoril and Alverca in?
Estoril (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Alverca (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Estoril's attack rating (1.15) and Alverca's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.59 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Alverca's attack (0.82x) against Estoril's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
These ratings are built from 49/15 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Estoril Win
48%
2.07
25%
4.01
27%
3.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.5%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.59
Estoril xG
Total xG
2.71
1.12
Alverca xG
2.07
48%
Home win
4.01
25%
Draw
3.73
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
33%
3.07
20%
4.91
Win to Nil
16%
6.37
5%
18.31
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.6 | 7.4 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.5 | 11.8 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Estoril vs Alverca?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Estoril and Alverca expected to score?
The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Estoril and 1.12 for Alverca, a combined total of 2.71.
How confident is the prediction model for Estoril vs Alverca?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Estoril's recent record stands at 4W 5D 6L from 15 games, a 1.13 PPG return, with W-L-D-L-W in the last five. The sample for Estoril is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Alverca, meanwhile, have gone 5W 2D 8L across 15 games — 1.13 PPG, with D-W-W-L-L in their last five. The sample for Alverca is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.13 PPG for Estoril against 1.13 for Alverca. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Estoril have managed 3W 2D 2L from 7 games — 1.57 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.13 PPG overall — Estoril are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Alverca's away record stands at 2W 1D 4L across 7 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Estoril come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Estoril are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; Alverca are on 1.00 scored and 1.53 conceded.
Last 15 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Estoril
Blended
Alverca
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Estoril and Alverca in coming into this match?
Estoril have gone 4W 5D 6L in their last 15 games (1.13 PPG), while Alverca have gone 5W 2D 8L in their last 15 (1.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Estoril at home or Alverca away?
Estoril's home record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estoril at home: 1.57 PPG; Alverca away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Estoril
1
Draws
0
Alverca
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Alverca?
From 2 meetings on record, Estoril have won 1, Alverca have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Estoril and Alverca last play each other?
They last met on 10 May 2026, when Alverca 1-1 Estoril.
Who has won more matches between Estoril and Alverca?
Estoril have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Alverca see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estoril 57%, Alverca 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Estoril) and 57% (Alverca).
On the defensive side: Estoril have failed to score in 29% of games; Alverca in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Estoril home games / Alverca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Estoril play Alverca?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Estoril's games and 57% of Alverca's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Estoril vs Alverca usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Estoril's recent games and 57% of Alverca's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Estoril and Alverca tend to score early?
Estoril have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Alverca in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Estoril run riot with a 4-1 hammering of Alverca.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Estoril beat Alverca 4-1 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Regular Season - 16, in the Primeira Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Estoril 1.59 xG and Alverca 1.12 xG, a combined 2.71. The scoreboard read 4-1 for 5 actual goals. Estoril beat their projection by 2.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estoril attack 1.15 / defence 1.05 against Alverca attack 0.82 / defence 1.03, drawn from 49/15 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Estoril 48% | Draw 25% | Alverca 27%, with Estoril to win its most likely call at 48%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. Over 3.5 was 29% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estoril 53%, Alverca 53%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Estoril's trading profile (15 games, 7 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.
Alverca's trading profile (15 games, 7 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Estoril 1.13 PPG, Alverca 1.13 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Estoril win broke the near-deadlock. Estoril (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.71 average — above their attacking norm. Alverca (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.43 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.