Sign in Register

Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

17:00

Venue

Tarczynski Arena

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Gornik Zabrze (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Slask Wroclaw face Gornik Zabrze.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Slask Wroclaw host Gornik Zabrze at Tarczynski Arena in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 12 December 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Slask Wroclaw — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Slask Wroclaw, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Slask Wroclaw's home record at Tarczynski Arena: 1W 2D 2L from 5 Ekstraklasa appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Gornik Zabrze stand at 8W 1D 1L from 10 Ekstraklasa matches — 2.50 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Gornik Zabrze, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Gornik Zabrze's away record: 7W 3D 0L from 10 road trips in Ekstraklasa this season (2.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Gornik Zabrze — 1.90 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.50 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H

Despite the anticipated home advantage, Gornik Zabrze have the better historical record — 7 wins from 9 previous contests against 1 for Slask Wroclaw.

The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.1 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 25 Jul 2026, ended 1–2 with Gornik Zabrze winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Gornik Zabrze have won 7 of 9 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Patterns

Slask Wroclaw in-play and half-time data (11 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 36% of the time; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games).

Gornik Zabrze in-play and half-time data (11 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Slask Wroclaw 91% and Gornik Zabrze 73% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Slask Wroclaw 82% | Gornik Zabrze 73%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Slask Wroclaw 0.85 xG and Gornik Zabrze 1.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.880 / defence 1.398 | Gornik Zabrze attack 1.068 / defence 0.631. League average goals — home 1.539 / away 1.332. Gornik Zabrze's defence strength of 0.631 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 11 Slask Wroclaw games / 44 Gornik Zabrze games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 12% | Draw 27% | Gornik Zabrze 61%. Fair-value odds: Slask Wroclaw 8.33 | Draw 3.70 | Gornik Zabrze 1.64. The model has a clear lean to Gornik Zabrze (61%) — a 49pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Gornik Zabrze as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 27% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.84 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Slask Wroclaw 80% | Gornik Zabrze 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Gornik Zabrze have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Gornik Zabrze — H2H win rate 78% vs Poisson 61%.
Goals H2H (3.11 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.84) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
Form Gornik Zabrze lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Slask Wroclaw Poisson xG (0.85) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Gornik Zabrze Poisson xG (1.99) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gornik Zabrze — Gornik Zabrze at 61% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Gornik Zabrze at 61% away win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Tarczynski Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 12% | Draw 27% | Gornik Zabrze 61% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 53% | xG Slask Wroclaw 0.85 / Gornik Zabrze 1.99 • Poisson strength factors: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.880 / def 1.398 | Gornik Zabrze attack 1.068 / def 0.631 | league avg home 1.539 / away 1.332 • Poisson stance: Gornik Zabrze (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.85

Slask Wroclaw xG

Expected Goals

1.99

Gornik Zabrze xG

27%
61%
Slask Wroclaw Draw Gornik Zabrze

53%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze kick off?

Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Tarczynski Arena.

Where is Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze being played?

The match is being played at Tarczynski Arena.

What competition is Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze part of?

Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our statistical model gives Slask Wroclaw a 12% chance of winning, Gornik Zabrze a 61% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Gornik Zabrze the favourite.

Will both teams score in Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze will score (BTTS).

Will Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze?

Record (9 meetings): Slask Wroclaw 1W | Draws 1 | Gornik Zabrze 7W.

What form are Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze in?

Slask Wroclaw (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Gornik Zabrze (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Slask Wroclaw's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Gornik Zabrze's defensive record (0.63x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.85. The same calculation in reverse, Gornik Zabrze's attack versus Slask Wroclaw's defence, projects 1.99 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 11/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-2, at 11.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (11.2%), 0-1 (10.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gornik Zabrze Win

12%

Slask Wroclaw

8.10

27%

Draw

3.74

61%

Gornik Zabrze

1.64

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

11.6%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 2

11.5%

Away win

1 – 1

9.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.85

Slask Wroclaw xG

Total xG

2.84

1.99

Gornik Zabrze xG

12%
27%
61%
Slask WroclawDrawGornik Zabrze

8.10

12%

Home win

3.74

27%

Draw

1.64

61%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.90

47%

BTTS No

2.11

Clean Sheet

14%

Slask Wroclaw

7.30

43%

Gornik Zabrze

2.35

Win to Nil

2%

Slask Wroclaw

59.12

26%

Gornik Zabrze

3.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.8 11.6 11.5 7.6 3.8 1.5
1 5.0 9.9 9.8 6.5 3.2 1.3
2 2.1 4.2 4.2 2.8 1.4 0.6
3 0.6 1.2 1.2 0.8 0.4 0.2
4 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1 –
5 – – – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.854
λ Away (xG) 1.988
Total xG 2.842
League avg home goals 1.539
League avg away goals 1.332
Slask Wroclaw attack strength 0.880
Slask Wroclaw defence strength 1.398
Gornik Zabrze attack strength 1.068
Gornik Zabrze defence strength 0.631
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 11 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our Poisson model rates 0-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze expected to score?

The model projects 0.85 expected goals for Slask Wroclaw and 1.99 for Gornik Zabrze, a combined total of 2.84.

How confident is the prediction model for Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 11 outings, Slask Wroclaw have picked up 0.55 PPG on a 1W 3D 7L record — L-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Slask Wroclaw is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gornik Zabrze's form line: 9W 1D 1L from 11 games, 2.55 PPG, last five W-W-W-D-W. The sample for Gornik Zabrze is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Gornik Zabrze are the form team by 2.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Slask Wroclaw.

Venue Form

On home soil, Slask Wroclaw have posted 1.00 PPG from 5 outings (1W 2D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 0.55 PPG overall — Slask Wroclaw are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Gornik Zabrze have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 away games — 2.60 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gornik Zabrze come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Slask Wroclaw are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Gornik Zabrze are on 2.27 scored and 1.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Slask Wroclaw have seen both teams score in 91% of their recent games; Gornik Zabrze in 73%.

Last 11 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

Blended
L L L L L
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

Blended
W W W D W
11 Played 11
1/3/7 W / D / L 9/1/1
0.55 Points Per Game 2.55
1.27 Avg Goals Scored 2.27
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
3.27 Avg Goals / Game 3.27
1 Clean Sheets 3
10 BTTS 8
9 Over 2.5 Games 8
Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

L
A Motor Lublin
2–3 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
H Lech Poznan
1–4 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Wisla Krakow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Sep
L
H Korona Kielce
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Jagiellonia
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
D
H Widzew Łódź
3–3 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Cracovia Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

W
A Jagiellonia
3–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Motor Lublin
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Korona Kielce
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
W
H Lech Poznan
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
A Cracovia Krakow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Sep
L
H GKS Katowice
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Wisla Krakow
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Radomiak Radom
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
W
H Slask Wroclaw
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Radomiak Radom
6–2 HT 5–0
23 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze in coming into this match?

Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 3D 7L in their last 11 games (0.55 PPG), while Gornik Zabrze have gone 9W 1D 1L in their last 11 (2.55 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Slask Wroclaw at home or Gornik Zabrze away?

Gornik Zabrze's away record (2.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Slask Wroclaw at home: 1.00 PPG; Gornik Zabrze away: 2.60 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

9 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Gornik Zabrze go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Oct 2022, when Slask Wroclaw won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Slask Wroclaw's record when hosting Gornik Zabrze specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Slask Wroclaw

1

Slask Wroclaw

1

Draws

Gornik Zabrze

7

Gornik Zabrze

Recent Meetings

Gornik Zabrze
2–1
25 Jul 26
Slask Wroclaw
Gornik Zabrze
2–0
09 May 25
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
0–1
09 Nov 24
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
2–0
14 Apr 24
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
1–1
08 Oct 23
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
2–0
23 Apr 23
Slask Wroclaw
Slask Wroclaw
4–1
08 Oct 22
Gornik Zabrze
Slask Wroclaw
3–4
21 May 22
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
3–1
03 Dec 21
Slask Wroclaw

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze?

From 9 meetings on record, Slask Wroclaw have won 1, Gornik Zabrze have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze last play each other?

They last met on 25 July 2026, when Gornik Zabrze 2-1 Slask Wroclaw.

Who has won more matches between Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze?

Gornik Zabrze have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Slask Wroclaw are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Gornik Zabrze see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Slask Wroclaw 80%, Gornik Zabrze 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Slask Wroclaw and 40% for Gornik Zabrze. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Gornik Zabrze in 60%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Slask Wroclaw home games / Gornik Zabrze away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Slask Wroclaw Slask Wroclaw Blended
Metric All
(11 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/11
(81.8%)
3/5
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/11
(18.2%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 4/11
(36.4%)
0/5
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/11
(36.4%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/11
(9.1%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 10/11
(90.9%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 9/11
(81.8%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/11
(27.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 1/11
(9.1%)
1/5
(20%)
Failed to Score 1/11
(9.1%)
1/5
(20%)
Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze Blended
Metric All
(11 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/11
(72.7%)
2/5
(40%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/11
(27.3%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/3
(33.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 5/11
(45.5%)
2/5
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/11
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/11
(18.2%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 8/11
(72.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8/11
(72.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/11
(36.4%)
1/5
(20%)
Clean Sheet 3/11
(27.3%)
3/5
(60%)
Failed to Score 1/11
(9.1%)
1/5
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Slask Wroclaw play Gornik Zabrze?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Slask Wroclaw's games and 40% of Gornik Zabrze's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Slask Wroclaw vs Gornik Zabrze usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Slask Wroclaw's matches and 40% of Gornik Zabrze's.

Do Slask Wroclaw and Gornik Zabrze tend to score early?

Slask Wroclaw have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Gornik Zabrze in 40% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.