Sign in Register

Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sat 28 Nov 2026

17:00

Venue

Tarczynski Arena

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Slask Wroclaw at 36%, yet in-form GKS Katowice provide a compelling counter-argument — this Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ekstraklasa clash, Regular Season - 16 as Slask Wroclaw welcome GKS Katowice to Tarczynski Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 3D 2L from 6 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: W D L D D. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 6 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 83% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Slask Wroclaw have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Tarczynski Arena, Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 2D 0L this season (3 games, 1.67 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.67 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Slask Wroclaw are significantly better at Tarczynski Arena than their overall form suggests.

GKS Katowice — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Ekstraklasa fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. GKS Katowice have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

GKS Katowice's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in Ekstraklasa this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour GKS Katowice — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.60 vs 1.00). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Slask Wroclaw register both teams scoring in 67% of relevant matches, GKS Katowice in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Slask Wroclaw, 1 for GKS Katowice and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.0 per contest from 2 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2025, ended 0–2 with GKS Katowice winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Patterns

Slask Wroclaw in-play and half-time data (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.

GKS Katowice in-play and half-time data (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 33% of cases; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Slask Wroclaw 83% and GKS Katowice 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Slask Wroclaw 67% | GKS Katowice 67%). There is an in-play dynamic worth noting: Slask Wroclaw surrender their half-time lead 50% of the time, while GKS Katowice have come from behind at the break to draw or win in 33% of cases — a combination that makes laying the hosts at HT a potential angle.

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Slask Wroclaw 1.53 xG and GKS Katowice 1.52 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.999 / defence 1.167 | GKS Katowice attack 1.000 / defence 0.995. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Data: 6 Slask Wroclaw games / 39 GKS Katowice games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 36% | Draw 30% | GKS Katowice 35%. Fair-value odds: Slask Wroclaw 2.78 | Draw 3.33 | GKS Katowice 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.05. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.05 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.53 / 1.52) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Slask Wroclaw as the most likely outcome at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form GKS Katowice (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Slask Wroclaw offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.05 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Slask Wroclaw 67% | GKS Katowice 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.05 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form GKS Katowice lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form GKS Katowice Poisson xG (1.52) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Slask Wroclaw 2/3, GKS Katowice 6/10) and Poisson model (64%).
Form Form (PPG) favours GKS Katowice but Poisson leans Slask Wroclaw (36%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Tarczynski Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Slask Wroclaw 36% | Draw 30% | GKS Katowice 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 64% | xG Slask Wroclaw 1.53 / GKS Katowice 1.52 • Poisson strength factors: Slask Wroclaw attack 0.999 / def 1.167 | GKS Katowice attack 1.000 / def 0.995 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Slask Wroclaw (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.53

Slask Wroclaw xG

Expected Goals

1.52

GKS Katowice xG

36%
30%
35%
Slask Wroclaw Draw GKS Katowice

64%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice kick off?

Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Tarczynski Arena.

Where is Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice being played?

The match is being played at Tarczynski Arena.

What competition is Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice part of?

Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice?

Our statistical model gives Slask Wroclaw a 36% chance of winning, GKS Katowice a 35% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Slask Wroclaw the favourite.

Will both teams score in Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice will score (BTTS).

Will Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice?

Record (2 meetings): Slask Wroclaw 0W | Draws 1 | GKS Katowice 1W.

What form are Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice in?

Slask Wroclaw (all comps): 1W-3D-2L in 6 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-D. GKS Katowice (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Slask Wroclaw's attack rating (1.00) and GKS Katowice's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 1.53 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, GKS Katowice's attack versus Slask Wroclaw's defence, projects 1.52 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 6/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.4%), 1-2 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Slask Wroclaw Win

36%

Slask Wroclaw

2.82

30%

Draw

3.38

35%

GKS Katowice

2.86

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.4%

Away win

2 – 1

8.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.53

Slask Wroclaw xG

Total xG

3.05

1.52

GKS Katowice xG

36%
30%
35%
Slask WroclawDrawGKS Katowice

2.82

36%

Home win

3.38

30%

Draw

2.86

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.56

36%

BTTS No

2.78

Clean Sheet

22%

Slask Wroclaw

4.57

22%

GKS Katowice

4.63

Win to Nil

8%

Slask Wroclaw

12.88

8%

GKS Katowice

13.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.7 7.2 5.5 2.8 1.1 0.3
1 7.2 11.0 8.4 4.2 1.6 0.5
2 5.5 8.4 6.4 3.2 1.2 0.4
3 2.8 4.3 3.3 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 1.1 1.7 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.533
λ Away (xG) 1.520
Total xG 3.053
League avg home goals 1.543
League avg away goals 1.303
Slask Wroclaw attack strength 0.999
Slask Wroclaw defence strength 1.167
GKS Katowice attack strength 1.000
GKS Katowice defence strength 0.995
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 6 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice expected to score?

The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Slask Wroclaw and 1.52 for GKS Katowice, a combined total of 3.05.

How confident is the prediction model for Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Slask Wroclaw come into this having played 6 games, going 1W 3D 2L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Slask Wroclaw, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, GKS Katowice sit at 1.67 PPG from 6 outings (3W 1D 2L), a run that reads L-W-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for GKS Katowice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

GKS Katowice carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.67 PPG clear of Slask Wroclaw — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Slask Wroclaw's home form reads 1W 2D 0L across 3 games on their own ground, a 1.67 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.00 PPG overall — Slask Wroclaw are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, GKS Katowice have taken 1.00 points per game from 3 outings (1W 0D 2L). That's a step down from their 1.67 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of GKS Katowice's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Slask Wroclaw come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Slask Wroclaw are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; GKS Katowice are on 2.17 scored and 1.17 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Slask Wroclaw have seen both teams score in 83% of their recent games; GKS Katowice in 67%.

Last 6 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

Early Season
W D L D D
GKS Katowice

GKS Katowice

Early Season
L W L W W
6 Played 6
1/3/2 W / D / L 3/1/2
1.00 Points Per Game 1.67
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 2.17
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.17
2.83 Avg Goals / Game 3.33
1 Clean Sheets 1
5 BTTS 4
4 Over 2.5 Games 4
Slask Wroclaw

Slask Wroclaw

D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
D
H Widzew Łódź
3–3 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Cracovia Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
GKS Katowice

GKS Katowice

W
A Gornik Zabrze
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Wisla Plock
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Motor Lublin
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Radomiak Radom
3–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
A Wisla Krakow
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
A Pogon Szczecin
1–1 HT 0–1
23 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice in coming into this match?

Slask Wroclaw have gone 1W 3D 2L in their last 6 games (1.00 PPG), while GKS Katowice have gone 3W 1D 2L in their last 6 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Slask Wroclaw at home or GKS Katowice away?

Slask Wroclaw's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Slask Wroclaw at home: 1.67 PPG; GKS Katowice away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. It has been a while since the last meeting — 19 April 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Slask Wroclaw

0

Slask Wroclaw

1

Draws

GKS Katowice

1

GKS Katowice

Recent Meetings

Slask Wroclaw
0–2
19 Apr 25
GKS Katowice
GKS Katowice
0–0
20 Oct 24
Slask Wroclaw

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice?

From 2 meetings on record, Slask Wroclaw have won 0, GKS Katowice have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice last play each other?

They last met on 19 April 2025, when Slask Wroclaw 0-2 GKS Katowice.

Who has won more matches between Slask Wroclaw and GKS Katowice?

GKS Katowice have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Slask Wroclaw see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

GKS Katowice see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Slask Wroclaw at 67%, GKS Katowice at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Slask Wroclaw and 67% for GKS Katowice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Slask Wroclaw keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Slask Wroclaw have failed to score in 33% of games; GKS Katowice in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Slask Wroclaw home games / GKS Katowice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Slask Wroclaw Slask Wroclaw Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 3/6
(50%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/6
(50%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/6
(83.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
GKS Katowice GKS Katowice Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 2/6
(33.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/6
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Slask Wroclaw play GKS Katowice?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Slask Wroclaw's games and 67% of GKS Katowice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Slask Wroclaw vs GKS Katowice usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Slask Wroclaw's matches and 67% of GKS Katowice's.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.