Sign in Register

Radomiak Radom 1-3 Gornik Zabrze – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Sat 8 Aug 2026

12:45

Venue

Stadion im. Braci Czachorów

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Radomiak Radom at 42%, yet in-form Gornik Zabrze provide a compelling counter-argument — this Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze meet at Stadion im. Braci Czachorów in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 3. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 8 August 2026 at 12:45 UTC.

Form

Radomiak Radom (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Ekstraklasa fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Radomiak Radom have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Radomiak Radom's home record at Stadion im. Braci Czachorów: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ekstraklasa appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Gornik Zabrze's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 6W 3D 1L from 10 games (2.10 PPG). Last five: L D W W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.70. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Gornik Zabrze have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Gornik Zabrze have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Gornik Zabrze arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (2.10 vs 1.40) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Radomiak Radom, 4 for Gornik Zabrze and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 23 May 2026, ended 2–6 with Gornik Zabrze winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Radomiak Radom half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Gornik Zabrze half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 41% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Radomiak Radom 71% and Gornik Zabrze 51% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Radomiak Radom 60% | Gornik Zabrze 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Radomiak Radom 1.39 xG and Gornik Zabrze 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Radomiak Radom attack 1.063 / defence 1.037 | Gornik Zabrze attack 0.919 / defence 0.873. League average goals — home 1.502 / away 1.168. Data: 36 Radomiak Radom games / 35 Gornik Zabrze games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Radomiak Radom 42% | Draw 29% | Gornik Zabrze 29%. Fair-value odds: Radomiak Radom 2.38 | Draw 3.45 | Gornik Zabrze 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.51. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.51 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Radomiak Radom are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Gornik Zabrze (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Radomiak Radom if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.51 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Radomiak Radom 70% | Gornik Zabrze 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Gornik Zabrze but Poisson model leans Radomiak Radom — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.51) both back Over 2.5 goals (46% Poisson probability).
Form Gornik Zabrze lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Radomiak Radom Poisson xG (1.39) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Gornik Zabrze Poisson xG (1.11) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Gornik Zabrze but Poisson leans Radomiak Radom (42%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Stadion im. Braci Czachorów • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Aug 2026, 12:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Radomiak Radom 42% | Draw 29% | Gornik Zabrze 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Radomiak Radom 1.39 / Gornik Zabrze 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Radomiak Radom attack 1.063 / def 1.037 | Gornik Zabrze attack 0.919 / def 0.873 | league avg home 1.502 / away 1.168 • Poisson stance: Radomiak Radom (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.39

Radomiak Radom xG

Expected Goals

1.11

Gornik Zabrze xG

42%
29%
29%
Radomiak Radom Draw Gornik Zabrze

51%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze kick off?

Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze kicked off at 12:45 on Saturday 8 August 2026 at Stadion im. Braci Czachorów.

What was the final score in Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze?

Radomiak Radom 1 - 3 Gornik Zabrze.

Where is Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze being played?

The match is being played at Stadion im. Braci Czachorów.

What competition is Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze part of?

Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our statistical model gives Radomiak Radom a 42% chance of winning, Gornik Zabrze a 29% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Radomiak Radom the favourite.

Will both teams score in Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze will score (BTTS).

Will Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze?

Record (9 meetings): Radomiak Radom 2W | Draws 3 | Gornik Zabrze 4W.

What form are Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze in?

Radomiak Radom (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-L-W-L. Gornik Zabrze (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.70 | L5 L-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Radomiak Radom's attack rating (1.06) and Gornik Zabrze's defence rating (0.87), the model arrives at 1.39 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Gornik Zabrze's attack (0.92x) against Radomiak Radom's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.

The sample (36/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.8%), 1-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Radomiak Radom Win

42%

Radomiak Radom

2.36

29%

Draw

3.50

29%

Gornik Zabrze

3.44

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.4%

Home win

0 – 1

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.39

Radomiak Radom xG

Total xG

2.51

1.11

Gornik Zabrze xG

42%
29%
29%
Radomiak RadomDrawGornik Zabrze

2.36

42%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

3.44

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.94

49%

BTTS No

2.06

Clean Sheet

33%

Radomiak Radom

3.04

25%

Gornik Zabrze

4.03

Win to Nil

14%

Radomiak Radom

7.18

7%

Gornik Zabrze

13.84

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.2 9.1 5.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
1 11.4 12.7 7.0 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 7.9 8.8 4.9 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 3.7 4.1 2.3 0.8 0.2 0.1
4 1.3 1.4 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.393
λ Away (xG) 1.113
Total xG 2.506
League avg home goals 1.502
League avg away goals 1.168
Radomiak Radom attack strength 1.063
Radomiak Radom defence strength 1.037
Gornik Zabrze attack strength 0.919
Gornik Zabrze defence strength 0.873
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze expected to score?

The model projects 1.39 expected goals for Radomiak Radom and 1.11 for Gornik Zabrze, a combined total of 2.51.

How confident is the prediction model for Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 35 outings, Radomiak Radom have picked up 1.26 PPG on a 11W 11D 13L record — D-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Radomiak Radom, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Gornik Zabrze's form line: 17W 8D 10L from 35 games, 1.69 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Gornik Zabrze, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Gornik Zabrze are the form team by 0.43 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Radomiak Radom.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Radomiak Radom have posted 1.82 PPG from 17 outings (9W 4D 4L). That's noticeably better than their 1.26 PPG overall — Radomiak Radom are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Gornik Zabrze have gone 5W 7D 5L from 17 away games — 1.29 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Radomiak Radom come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Radomiak Radom are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Gornik Zabrze are on 1.49 scored and 1.11 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Radomiak Radom have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games.

Last 35 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Radomiak Radom

Radomiak Radom

Early Season
D L L W L
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

Early Season
L D W W W
35 Played 35
11/11/13 W / D / L 17/8/10
1.26 Points Per Game 1.69
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 1.11
3.03 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
6 Clean Sheets 10
25 BTTS 18
21 Over 2.5 Games 17
Radomiak Radom

Radomiak Radom

L
A GKS Katowice
1–3 HT 1–0
02 Aug
W
H Wieczysta Kraków
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jul
L
A Gornik Zabrze
2–6 HT 0–5
23 May
L
H Lech Poznan
1–3 HT 1–2
16 May
D
A Cracovia Krakow
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Lechia Gdansk
3–1 HT 2–0
04 May
W
A Wisla Plock
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Widzew Łódź
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
H Motor Lublin
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Piast Gliwice
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Mar
D
H Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H GKS Katowice
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Arka Gdynia
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Mar
D
A Nieciecza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Jagiellonia
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Korona Kielce
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Feb
D
A Raków Częstochowa
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Pogon Szczecin
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Gornik Zabrze
4–0 HT 2–0
28 Nov
L
A Lech Poznan
1–4 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Cracovia Krakow
3–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Lechia Gdansk
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
H Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A Widzew Łódź
2–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Zaglebie Lubin
3–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A Motor Lublin
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Sep
W
H Piast Gliwice
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Legia Warszawa
1–4 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A GKS Katowice
2–3 HT 2–2
29 Aug
D
H Nieciecza
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
H Jagiellonia
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
A Korona Kielce
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Aug
W
H Raków Częstochowa
3–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Arka Gdynia
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

W
H Slask Wroclaw
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Radomiak Radom
6–2 HT 5–0
23 May
W
A Wisla Plock
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
D
A Arka Gdynia
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
L
H Zaglebie Lubin
0–2 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Jagiellonia
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
H Korona Kielce
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Cracovia Krakow
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Widzew Łódź
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Raków Częstochowa
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
D
A Motor Lublin
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A GKS Katowice
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Pogon Szczecin
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Nieciecza
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H Lech Poznan
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Piast Gliwice
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
A Lechia Gdansk
2–5 HT 2–3
05 Dec
L
A Radomiak Radom
0–4 HT 0–2
28 Nov
D
H Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
W
H Arka Gdynia
5–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H Jagiellonia
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Korona Kielce
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Legia Warszawa
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A Cracovia Krakow
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Widzew Łódź
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Sep
W
A Raków Częstochowa
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
H Motor Lublin
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Pogon Szczecin
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Nieciecza
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Lech Poznan
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Piast Gliwice
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
W
H Lechia Gdansk
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze in coming into this match?

Radomiak Radom have gone 11W 11D 13L in their last 35 games (1.26 PPG), while Gornik Zabrze have gone 17W 8D 10L in their last 35 (1.69 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Radomiak Radom at home or Gornik Zabrze away?

Radomiak Radom's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Radomiak Radom at home: 1.82 PPG; Gornik Zabrze away: 1.29 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Gornik Zabrze have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Radomiak Radom won 4-0 on 28 Nov 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Radomiak Radom have gone 1W 1D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Gornik Zabrze — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Radomiak Radom

2

Radomiak Radom

3

Draws

Gornik Zabrze

5

Gornik Zabrze

Recent Meetings

Radomiak Radom
1–3
08 Aug 26
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
6–2
23 May 26
Radomiak Radom
Radomiak Radom
4–0
28 Nov 25
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
3–2
15 Feb 25
Radomiak Radom
Radomiak Radom
1–2
09 Aug 24
Gornik Zabrze
Radomiak Radom
1–1
09 Dec 23
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
0–2
23 Jul 23
Radomiak Radom
Gornik Zabrze
0–0
12 Feb 23
Radomiak Radom
Radomiak Radom
0–3
30 Jul 22
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
0–0
29 Apr 22
Radomiak Radom

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze?

From 10 meetings on record, Radomiak Radom have won 2, Gornik Zabrze have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze last play each other?

They last met on 8 August 2026, when Radomiak Radom 1-3 Gornik Zabrze.

Who has won more matches between Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze?

Gornik Zabrze have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Radomiak Radom are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Gornik Zabrze see a goal before the break in 41% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Radomiak Radom 71%, Gornik Zabrze 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Radomiak Radom) and 35% (Gornik Zabrze).

On the defensive side: Gornik Zabrze in 41%; Gornik Zabrze in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Radomiak Radom home games / Gornik Zabrze away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Radomiak Radom Radomiak Radom Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/35
(74.3%)
13/17
(76.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/35
(42.9%)
10/17
(58.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 8/35
(22.9%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/35
(5.7%)
0/17
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/35
(71.4%)
12/17
(70.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/35
(60%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/35
(42.9%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/35
(17.1%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Failed to Score 6/35
(17.1%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 20/35
(57.1%)
7/17
(41.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/35
(28.6%)
4/17
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 9/35
(25.7%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/35
(0%)
0/17
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/35
(5.7%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/35
(51.4%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/35
(48.6%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/35
(22.9%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Clean Sheet 10/35
(28.6%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Failed to Score 10/35
(28.6%)
5/17
(29.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Radomiak Radom play Gornik Zabrze?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Radomiak Radom's games and 47% of Gornik Zabrze's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Radomiak Radom vs Gornik Zabrze usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of Radomiak Radom's recent games and 35% of Gornik Zabrze's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Radomiak Radom and Gornik Zabrze tend to score early?

Radomiak Radom have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Gornik Zabrze in 41% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Gornik Zabrze cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Radomiak Radom.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Gornik Zabrze beat Radomiak Radom 1-3 at Stadion im. Braci Czachorów, Regular Season - 3, in the Ekstraklasa. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Radomiak Radom 1.39 xG and Gornik Zabrze 1.11 xG, a combined 2.51. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Gornik Zabrze outscored their 1.11 projection by 1.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Radomiak Radom attack 1.06 / defence 1.04 against Gornik Zabrze attack 0.92 / defence 0.87, drawn from 36/35 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Radomiak Radom 42% | Draw 29% | Gornik Zabrze 29%, with Radomiak Radom to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual Gornik Zabrze win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Radomiak Radom 60%, Gornik Zabrze 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Radomiak Radom's trading profile (35 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did.

Gornik Zabrze's trading profile (35 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Gornik Zabrze arrived the stronger side — 1.69 PPG against 1.26. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Radomiak Radom (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.06 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Gornik Zabrze (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.94 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 46% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.