Sign in Register

VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

14:30

Venue

Seacon - De Koel

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates VVV Venlo at 65% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport meet at Seacon - De Koel in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 36. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:30 UTC.

Form

VVV Venlo (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. VVV Venlo have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

VVV Venlo at Seacon - De Koel this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans.

Helmond Sport's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 1W 5D 4L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L D L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Helmond Sport have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Helmond Sport's form when playing away from home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.

Form favours the hosts. VVV Venlo's 1.70 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of Helmond Sport's 0.80 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for VVV Venlo, 3 for Helmond Sport and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Helmond Sport winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

VVV Venlo — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Helmond Sport — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VVV Venlo 50% versus Helmond Sport 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VVV Venlo 62% | Helmond Sport 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VVV Venlo 2.40 xG and Helmond Sport 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VVV Venlo attack 1.220 / defence 0.874 | Helmond Sport attack 0.761 / defence 1.110. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 42 VVV Venlo games / 42 Helmond Sport games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VVV Venlo 65% | Draw 18% | Helmond Sport 16%. Fair-value odds: VVV Venlo 1.54 | Draw 5.56 | Helmond Sport 6.25. The model has a clear lean to VVV Venlo (65%) — a 49pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.53. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.53 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (2.40 / 1.13) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, VVV Venlo are the pick at 65% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.53 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 68% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: VVV Venlo 50% | Helmond Sport 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form VVV Venlo lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form VVV Venlo Poisson xG (2.40) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Helmond Sport Poisson xG (1.13) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour VVV Venlo — VVV Venlo at 65% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours VVV Venlo at 65% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Seacon - De Koel • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VVV Venlo 65% | Draw 18% | Helmond Sport 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 62% | xG VVV Venlo 2.40 / Helmond Sport 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: VVV Venlo attack 1.220 / def 0.874 | Helmond Sport attack 0.761 / def 1.110 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: VVV Venlo (65%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.40

VVV Venlo xG

Expected Goals

1.13

Helmond Sport xG

65%
18%
16%
VVV Venlo Draw Helmond Sport

62%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

47%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport kick off?

VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Seacon - De Koel.

Where is VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport being played?

The match is being played at Seacon - De Koel.

What competition is VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport part of?

VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport?

Our statistical model gives VVV Venlo a 65% chance of winning, Helmond Sport a 16% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making VVV Venlo the favourite.

Will both teams score in VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport will score (BTTS).

Will VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport?

Record (10 meetings): VVV Venlo 4W | Draws 3 | Helmond Sport 3W.

What form are VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport in?

VVV Venlo (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Helmond Sport (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from VVV Venlo's attack rating (1.22) and Helmond Sport's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 2.40 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Helmond Sport's attack (0.76x) against VVV Venlo's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.13.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.0%), 2-0 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

VVV Venlo Win

65%

VVV Venlo

1.53

18%

Draw

5.49

16%

Helmond Sport

6.11

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

8.4%

Home win

1 – 1

8.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.40

VVV Venlo xG

Total xG

3.53

1.13

Helmond Sport xG

65%
18%
16%
VVV VenloDrawHelmond Sport

1.53

65%

Home win

5.49

18%

Draw

6.11

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

47%

Over 3.5

2.13

53%

Under 3.5

1.89

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.63

38%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

32%

VVV Venlo

3.10

9%

Helmond Sport

11.00

Win to Nil

21%

VVV Venlo

4.73

1%

Helmond Sport

67.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.9 3.3 1.9 0.7 0.2
1 7.0 8.0 4.5 1.7 0.5 0.1
2 8.4 9.5 5.4 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 6.7 7.6 4.3 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 4.0 4.6 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 1.9 2.2 1.2 0.5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.398
λ Away (xG) 1.130
Total xG 3.528
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
VVV Venlo attack strength 1.220
VVV Venlo defence strength 0.874
Helmond Sport attack strength 0.761
Helmond Sport defence strength 1.110
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.

How many goals are VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport expected to score?

The model projects 2.40 expected goals for VVV Venlo and 1.13 for Helmond Sport, a combined total of 3.53.

How confident is the prediction model for VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 65%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

VVV Venlo's recent record stands at 16W 6D 20L from 42 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for VVV Venlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Helmond Sport, meanwhile, have gone 10W 11D 21L across 42 games — 0.98 PPG, with L-D-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Helmond Sport, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for VVV Venlo against 0.98 for Helmond Sport. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, VVV Venlo have managed 10W 2D 9L from 21 games — 1.52 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Helmond Sport's away record stands at 2W 4D 15L across 21 trips, a 0.48 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 0.98 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Helmond Sport's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VVV Venlo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

VVV Venlo are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Helmond Sport are on 1.12 scored and 1.64 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

Early Season
W L W W W
Helmond Sport

Helmond Sport

Early Season
L D L D L
42 Played 42
16/6/20 W / D / L 10/11/21
1.29 Points Per Game 0.98
1.45 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.64
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 2.76
9 Clean Sheets 9
21 BTTS 24
26 Over 2.5 Games 22
VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H De Graafschap
2–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
A NAC Breda
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
L
H Heracles
3–4 HT 0–2
07 Aug
W
H Almere City FC
3–1 HT 3–0
24 Apr
L
A Helmond Sport
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H De Graafschap
3–3 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cambuur
3–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Emmen
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Mar
L
H Jong Ajax
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A MVV
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
H Waalwijk
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
A Roda
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Jan
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H Dordrecht
3–1 HT 3–0
19 Dec
W
A Den Bosch
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
A Waalwijk
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Nov
L
H Willem II
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
H Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Jong Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
A Dordrecht
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Cambuur
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Aug
W
H Roda
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Aug
Helmond Sport

Helmond Sport

L
A Jong Ajax
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Aug
D
H Waalwijk
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Aug
L
A Roda
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
H De Graafschap
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
H VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 2–2
06 Apr
L
A Jong AZ
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Apr
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Mar
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
A Jong Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A Jong Ajax
1–5 HT 0–2
27 Feb
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
A Almere City FC
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Feb
W
H Den Bosch
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
H De Graafschap
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Jan
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 1–0
16 Jan
D
H Willem II
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
A Emmen
1–4 HT 1–2
12 Dec
L
H MVV
2–4 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
A Cambuur
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A Willem II
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A Vitesse
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Emmen
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Waalwijk
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport in coming into this match?

VVV Venlo have gone 16W 6D 20L in their last 42 games (1.29 PPG), while Helmond Sport have gone 10W 11D 21L in their last 42 (0.98 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VVV Venlo at home or Helmond Sport away?

VVV Venlo's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VVV Venlo at home: 1.52 PPG; Helmond Sport away: 0.48 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Helmond Sport won 0-4 on 1 Oct 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VVV Venlo have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Helmond Sport — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

VVV Venlo

4

VVV Venlo

3

Draws

Helmond Sport

3

Helmond Sport

Recent Meetings

Helmond Sport
2–0
17 Apr 26
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
2–1
13 Sep 25
Helmond Sport
VVV Venlo
4–1
13 Apr 25
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
3–0
30 Aug 24
VVV Venlo
Helmond Sport
1–1
01 Mar 24
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
0–4
01 Oct 23
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
1–1
05 May 23
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
1–1
06 Jan 23
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
0–3
14 Mar 22
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
1–0
24 Sep 21
Helmond Sport

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport?

From 10 meetings on record, VVV Venlo have won 4, Helmond Sport have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when Helmond Sport 2-0 VVV Venlo.

Who has won more matches between VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport?

VVV Venlo have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

VVV Venlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Helmond Sport are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VVV Venlo 48%, Helmond Sport 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (VVV Venlo) and 48% (Helmond Sport). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: VVV Venlo have failed to score in 29% of games; Helmond Sport in 48%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VVV Venlo home games / Helmond Sport away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VVV Venlo VVV Venlo Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/42
(66.7%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/42
(26.2%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/14
(100%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/42
(50%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/42
(61.9%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/42
(35.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Helmond Sport Helmond Sport Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/42
(76.2%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/42
(40.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 11/42
(26.2%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/42
(57.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/42
(33.3%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
10/21
(47.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VVV Venlo play Helmond Sport?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of VVV Venlo's recent matches and 43% of Helmond Sport's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is VVV Venlo vs Helmond Sport usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of VVV Venlo's matches and 48% of Helmond Sport's.

Do VVV Venlo and Helmond Sport tend to score early?

VVV Venlo have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Helmond Sport in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.