Sign in Register

NAC Breda vs De Graafschap – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 38

Kick-off

Fri 14 May 2027

18:00

Venue

Rat Verlegh Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates De Graafschap at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this NAC Breda vs De Graafschap fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Rat Verlegh Stadion plays host to NAC Breda versus De Graafschap in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 38. Kick-off: Friday 14 May 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

NAC Breda have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D W L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. NAC Breda have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

NAC Breda's home record at Rat Verlegh Stadion: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

De Graafschap's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D D L L L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. De Graafschap have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, De Graafschap have posted 2W 5D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 0.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: NAC Breda 2W, De Graafschap 2W, 2D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 6 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 2 Feb 2024, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

NAC Breda half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

De Graafschap half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 55%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — NAC Breda 50% and De Graafschap 76% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (NAC Breda 53% | De Graafschap 71%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects NAC Breda 1.42 xG and De Graafschap 1.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: NAC Breda attack 0.868 / defence 1.208 | De Graafschap attack 0.934 / defence 0.923. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 4 NAC Breda games / 42 De Graafschap games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: NAC Breda 29% | Draw 22% | De Graafschap 49%. Fair-value odds: NAC Breda 3.45 | Draw 4.55 | De Graafschap 2.04. De Graafschap hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.33. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.33 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.42 / 1.92) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates De Graafschap as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on De Graafschap if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.33 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 65% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: NAC Breda 40% | De Graafschap 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.33 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form De Graafschap Poisson xG (1.92) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: NAC Breda vs De Graafschap | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 38 | Venue: Rat Verlegh Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 14 May 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: NAC Breda 29% | Draw 22% | De Graafschap 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 65% | xG NAC Breda 1.42 / De Graafschap 1.92 • Poisson strength factors: NAC Breda attack 0.868 / def 1.208 | De Graafschap attack 0.934 / def 0.923 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: De Graafschap (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.42

NAC Breda xG

Expected Goals

1.92

De Graafschap xG

29%
22%
49%
NAC Breda Draw De Graafschap

65%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

43%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does NAC Breda vs De Graafschap kick off?

NAC Breda vs De Graafschap is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 14 May 2027 at Rat Verlegh Stadion.

Where is NAC Breda vs De Graafschap being played?

The match is being played at Rat Verlegh Stadion.

What competition is NAC Breda vs De Graafschap part of?

NAC Breda vs De Graafschap is a Regular Season - 38 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win NAC Breda vs De Graafschap?

Our statistical model gives NAC Breda a 29% chance of winning, De Graafschap a 49% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making De Graafschap the favourite.

Will both teams score in NAC Breda vs De Graafschap?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both NAC Breda and De Graafschap will score (BTTS).

Will NAC Breda vs De Graafschap have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between NAC Breda and De Graafschap?

Record (6 meetings): NAC Breda 2W | Draws 2 | De Graafschap 2W.

What form are NAC Breda and De Graafschap in?

NAC Breda (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. De Graafschap (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

NAC Breda's attacking strength (0.87x league average) is weighed against De Graafschap's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.42. Flip it around — De Graafschap's attack (0.93x) against NAC Breda's defence (1.21x) — and the away total comes out at 1.92.

These ratings are built from 4/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.9%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 2-1 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

De Graafschap Win

29%

NAC Breda

3.51

22%

Draw

4.51

49%

De Graafschap

2.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.3%

Away win

2 – 1

6.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.42

NAC Breda xG

Total xG

3.33

1.92

De Graafschap xG

29%
22%
49%
NAC BredaDrawDe Graafschap

3.51

29%

Home win

4.51

22%

Draw

2.03

49%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

43%

Over 3.5

2.33

57%

Under 3.5

1.75

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.55

35%

BTTS No

2.83

Clean Sheet

15%

NAC Breda

6.80

24%

De Graafschap

4.12

Win to Nil

4%

NAC Breda

23.84

12%

De Graafschap

8.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.6 6.8 6.6 4.2 2.0 0.8
1 5.1 9.7 9.3 5.9 2.8 1.1
2 3.6 6.9 6.6 4.2 2.0 0.8
3 1.7 3.2 3.1 2.0 1.0 0.4
4 0.6 1.1 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.417
λ Away (xG) 1.917
Total xG 3.334
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
NAC Breda attack strength 0.868
NAC Breda defence strength 1.208
De Graafschap attack strength 0.934
De Graafschap defence strength 0.923
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for NAC Breda vs De Graafschap?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.

How many goals are NAC Breda and De Graafschap expected to score?

The model projects 1.42 expected goals for NAC Breda and 1.92 for De Graafschap, a combined total of 3.33.

How confident is the prediction model for NAC Breda vs De Graafschap?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 38 outings, NAC Breda have picked up 0.95 PPG on a 8W 12D 18L record — D-W-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for NAC Breda, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

De Graafschap's form line: 16W 10D 12L from 38 games, 1.53 PPG, last five D-D-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for De Graafschap, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, De Graafschap are the form team by 0.58 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against NAC Breda.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, NAC Breda have posted 1.21 PPG from 19 outings (6W 5D 8L).

On the road, De Graafschap have gone 7W 6D 6L from 19 away games — 1.42 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

NAC Breda are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.71 conceded per game recently; De Graafschap are on 1.92 scored and 1.74 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: De Graafschap in 76%.

Last 38 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

NAC Breda

NAC Breda

Early Season
D W L W D
De Graafschap

De Graafschap

Early Season
D D L L L
38 Played 38
8/12/18 W / D / L 16/10/12
0.95 Points Per Game 1.53
1.11 Avg Goals Scored 1.92
1.71 Avg Goals Conceded 1.74
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 3.66
6 Clean Sheets 6
19 BTTS 29
20 Over 2.5 Games 27
NAC Breda

NAC Breda

D
A Roda
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Aug
W
H Jong Ajax
3–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Aug
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
D
A AZ Alkmaar
3–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Heerenveen
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
L
A Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Ajax
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
A Fortuna Sittard
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–6 HT 0–3
15 Mar
D
H Feyenoord
3–3 HT 3–2
08 Mar
L
A Telstar
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
W
H FC Volendam
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Heracles
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Excelsior
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Feb
D
H Twente
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Jan
D
A PSV Eindhoven
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
L
H NEC Nijmegen
3–4 HT 1–2
17 Jan
D
A Groningen
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Telstar
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Excelsior
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H PSV Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A FC Volendam
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
A Heerenveen
3–3 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A Ajax
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Heracles
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
A Twente
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H AZ Alkmaar
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
L
A Feyenoord
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
De Graafschap

De Graafschap

L
H Almere City FC
1–4 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
H Jong AZ
2–5 HT 1–1
17 Aug
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H Almere City FC
2–2 HT 0–1
09 May
L
A Almere City FC
1–3 HT 1–1
06 May
L
A Emmen
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
H Cambuur
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
D
A VVV Venlo
3–3 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H Jong AZ
5–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A FC Eindhoven
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
A Willem II
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Dordrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Vitesse
1–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
A MVV
3–3 HT 2–1
27 Feb
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Feb
W
H Jong Ajax
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
D
A Helmond Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Den Bosch
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
L
H Waalwijk
2–4 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
A Almere City FC
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A FC OSS
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Roda
2–3 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 2–1
08 Dec
W
A Vitesse
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Dec
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A ADO Den Haag
2–3 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
A Waalwijk
4–1 HT 3–0
09 Nov
W
A Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
A Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
W
H Almere City FC
3–2 HT 3–1
29 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are NAC Breda and De Graafschap in coming into this match?

NAC Breda have gone 8W 12D 18L in their last 38 games (0.95 PPG), while De Graafschap have gone 16W 10D 12L in their last 38 (1.53 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — NAC Breda at home or De Graafschap away?

De Graafschap's away record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — NAC Breda at home: 1.21 PPG; De Graafschap away: 1.42 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. It has been a while since the last meeting — 2 February 2024, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, NAC Breda have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against De Graafschap — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

NAC Breda

2

NAC Breda

2

Draws

De Graafschap

2

De Graafschap

Recent Meetings

NAC Breda
0–0
02 Feb 24
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
1–0
03 Nov 23
NAC Breda
NAC Breda
2–0
10 Feb 23
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
1–1
09 Sep 22
NAC Breda
NAC Breda
2–0
11 Mar 22
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
2–0
20 Aug 21
NAC Breda

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between NAC Breda and De Graafschap?

From 6 meetings on record, NAC Breda have won 2, De Graafschap have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did NAC Breda and De Graafschap last play each other?

They last met on 2 February 2024, when NAC Breda 0-0 De Graafschap.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

NAC Breda are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

De Graafschap are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — NAC Breda 47%, De Graafschap 74% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (NAC Breda) and 68% (De Graafschap). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: NAC Breda have failed to score in 37% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = NAC Breda home games / De Graafschap away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

NAC Breda NAC Breda Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/38
(76.3%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/38
(31.6%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/9
(22.2%)
0/5
(0%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/38
(50%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/38
(28.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 15/38
(39.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
De Graafschap De Graafschap Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/38
(84.2%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/38
(47.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/6
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 16/38
(42.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/38
(76.3%)
14/19
(73.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/38
(71.1%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/38
(55.3%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 4/38
(10.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when NAC Breda play De Graafschap?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of NAC Breda's games and 74% of De Graafschap's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is NAC Breda vs De Graafschap usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 42% of NAC Breda's matches and 68% of De Graafschap's.

Do NAC Breda and De Graafschap tend to score early?

NAC Breda have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, De Graafschap in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.