Sign in Register

MVV 2-1 Jong Utrecht – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 1

Kick-off

Sun 9 Aug 2026

14:45

Venue

De Geusselt

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Jong Utrecht at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this MVV vs Jong Utrecht fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Jong Utrecht make the trip to De Geusselt to face MVV in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 1. The match kicks off on Sunday 9 August 2026 at 14:45 UTC.

Current Form

MVV's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 1W 5D 4L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. MVV haven't played a Eerste Divisie game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

MVV's home record at De Geusselt: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — MVV are significantly better at De Geusselt than their overall form suggests.

Jong Utrecht have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: L L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Jong Utrecht haven't played a Eerste Divisie game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, Jong Utrecht have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

Jong Utrecht arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.30 vs 0.80) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — MVV lead 3W to 4W over the last 9 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.9 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 23 Jan 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

MVV goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 42% of games.

Jong Utrecht goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — MVV 53% versus Jong Utrecht 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (MVV 60% | Jong Utrecht 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects MVV 1.39 xG and Jong Utrecht 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: MVV attack 0.913 / defence 1.111 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.920 / defence 0.937. League average goals — home 1.623 / away 1.457. Data: 38 MVV games / 38 Jong Utrecht games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: MVV 35% | Draw 25% | Jong Utrecht 40%. Fair-value odds: MVV 2.86 | Draw 4.00 | Jong Utrecht 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.88. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.88 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Jong Utrecht as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Jong Utrecht if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.88 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: MVV 70% | Jong Utrecht 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (38 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.88) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
Form Jong Utrecht lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Jong Utrecht Poisson xG (1.49) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Jong Utrecht — Jong Utrecht at 40% win probability.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (38/38 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: MVV vs Jong Utrecht | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: De Geusselt • Kick-off: Sunday 9 Aug 2026, 14:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: MVV 35% | Draw 25% | Jong Utrecht 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG MVV 1.39 / Jong Utrecht 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: MVV attack 0.913 / def 1.111 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.920 / def 0.937 | league avg home 1.623 / away 1.457 • Poisson stance: Jong Utrecht (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.39

MVV xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Jong Utrecht xG

35%
25%
40%
MVV Draw Jong Utrecht

58%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does MVV vs Jong Utrecht kick off?

MVV vs Jong Utrecht kicked off at 14:45 on Sunday 9 August 2026 at De Geusselt.

What was the final score in MVV vs Jong Utrecht?

MVV 2 - 1 Jong Utrecht.

Where is MVV vs Jong Utrecht being played?

The match is being played at De Geusselt.

What competition is MVV vs Jong Utrecht part of?

MVV vs Jong Utrecht is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win MVV vs Jong Utrecht?

Our statistical model gives MVV a 35% chance of winning, Jong Utrecht a 40% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Jong Utrecht the favourite.

Will both teams score in MVV vs Jong Utrecht?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both MVV and Jong Utrecht will score (BTTS).

Will MVV vs Jong Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between MVV and Jong Utrecht?

Record (9 meetings): MVV 3W | Draws 2 | Jong Utrecht 4W.

What form are MVV and Jong Utrecht in?

No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. MVV (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from MVV's attack rating (0.91) and Jong Utrecht's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.39 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Jong Utrecht's attack (0.92x) against MVV's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 2-1 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Jong Utrecht Win

35%

MVV

2.83

25%

Draw

4.02

40%

Jong Utrecht

2.51

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.7%

Away win

0 – 1

8.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.39

MVV xG

Total xG

2.88

1.49

Jong Utrecht xG

35%
25%
40%
MVVDrawJong Utrecht

2.83

35%

Home win

4.02

25%

Draw

2.51

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.72

42%

BTTS No

2.39

Clean Sheet

23%

MVV

4.43

25%

Jong Utrecht

4.01

Win to Nil

8%

MVV

12.55

10%

Jong Utrecht

10.07

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 8.4 6.2 3.1 1.2 0.3
1 7.8 11.6 8.7 4.3 1.6 0.5
2 5.4 8.1 6.0 3.0 1.1 0.3
3 2.5 3.7 2.8 1.4 0.5 0.2
4 0.9 1.3 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.389
λ Away (xG) 1.489
Total xG 2.878
League avg home goals 1.623
League avg away goals 1.457
MVV attack strength 0.913
MVV defence strength 1.111
Jong Utrecht attack strength 0.920
Jong Utrecht defence strength 0.937
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for MVV vs Jong Utrecht?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are MVV and Jong Utrecht expected to score?

The model projects 1.39 expected goals for MVV and 1.49 for Jong Utrecht, a combined total of 2.88.

How confident is the prediction model for MVV vs Jong Utrecht?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

MVV's recent record stands at 9W 11D 18L from 38 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with L-L-D-D-L in the last five. MVV haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

Jong Utrecht, meanwhile, have gone 12W 10D 16L across 38 games — 1.21 PPG, with L-L-W-D-W in their last five. Jong Utrecht haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for MVV against 1.21 for Jong Utrecht. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, MVV have managed 6W 5D 8L from 19 games — 1.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Jong Utrecht's away record stands at 4W 5D 10L across 19 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

MVV are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.92 conceded per game recently; Jong Utrecht are on 1.53 scored and 1.63 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Jong Utrecht in 61%.

Last 38 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

MVV

MVV

Pre-Season
L L D D L
Jong Utrecht

Jong Utrecht

Pre-Season
L L W D W
38 Played 38
9/11/18 W / D / L 12/10/16
1.00 Points Per Game 1.21
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 1.53
1.92 Avg Goals Conceded 1.63
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
6 Clean Sheets 7
20 BTTS 23
23 Over 2.5 Games 23
MVV

MVV

L
H FC OSS
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Apr
D
A Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Helmond Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
L
A Emmen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
H Waalwijk
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Apr
L
H Willem II
0–5 HT 0–2
22 Mar
D
A Jong AZ
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
H De Graafschap
3–3 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
H Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Feb
D
H Almere City FC
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–5 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
W
A Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–1
19 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Helmond Sport
4–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
H Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Waalwijk
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–4 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
H ADO Den Haag
3–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
D
A Willem II
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Vitesse
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Oct
L
A Jong Utrecht
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H FC Eindhoven
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
A Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Sep
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Den Bosch
2–4 HT 2–2
16 Sep
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A FC OSS
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Aug
Jong Utrecht

Jong Utrecht

W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
W
H FC Eindhoven
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Apr
L
H Vitesse
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Apr
L
A FC OSS
1–3 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Dordrecht
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Mar
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Emmen
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
H Almere City FC
2–3 HT 2–1
27 Feb
L
A De Graafschap
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Willem II
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
D
A Waalwijk
2–2 HT 0–2
26 Jan
D
A MVV
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
W
H Jong PSV U21
5–3 HT 2–3
19 Jan
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Dec
W
A Jong AZ
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Dec
L
H De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Dec
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Nov
D
A Jong PSV U21
3–3 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
H Emmen
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H MVV
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
H Jong AZ
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
L
A Almere City FC
0–4 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Cambuur
2–4 HT 1–3
22 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
W
H Waalwijk
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Jong Ajax
4–3 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
H ADO Den Haag
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are MVV and Jong Utrecht in coming into this match?

MVV have gone 9W 11D 18L in their last 38 games (1.00 PPG), while Jong Utrecht have gone 12W 10D 16L in their last 38 (1.21 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — MVV at home or Jong Utrecht away?

MVV's home record (1.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — MVV at home: 1.21 PPG; Jong Utrecht away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: MVV won 5-0 on 18 Apr 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, MVV have gone 4W 1D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Jong Utrecht — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

MVV

4

MVV

2

Draws

Jong Utrecht

4

Jong Utrecht

Recent Meetings

MVV
2–1
09 Aug 26
Jong Utrecht
MVV
2–2
23 Jan 26
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
3–1
17 Oct 25
MVV
MVV
5–0
18 Apr 25
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
4–3
04 Nov 24
MVV
MVV
3–0
19 Jan 24
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
1–1
30 Oct 23
MVV
MVV
1–0
17 Mar 23
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
3–0
14 Nov 22
MVV
MVV
2–4
08 Apr 22
Jong Utrecht

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between MVV and Jong Utrecht?

From 10 meetings on record, MVV have won 4, Jong Utrecht have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did MVV and Jong Utrecht last play each other?

They last met on 9 August 2026, when MVV 2-1 Jong Utrecht.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

MVV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Jong Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — MVV 63%, Jong Utrecht 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (MVV) and 47% (Jong Utrecht). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: MVV have failed to score in 32% of games; Jong Utrecht in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = MVV home games / Jong Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

MVV MVV Pre-Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/38
(71.1%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/11
(27.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 4/38
(10.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/38
(60.5%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 16/38
(42.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Jong Utrecht Jong Utrecht Pre-Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/38
(73.7%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/38
(34.2%)
3/19
(15.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/10
(30%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 13/38
(34.2%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/38
(60.5%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/38
(60.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 7/38
(18.4%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 10/38
(26.3%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when MVV play Jong Utrecht?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of MVV's games and 53% of Jong Utrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is MVV vs Jong Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of MVV's matches and 47% of Jong Utrecht's.

Do MVV and Jong Utrecht tend to score early?

MVV have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Jong Utrecht in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as MVV defy the odds to beat Jong Utrecht 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

MVV beat Jong Utrecht 2-1 at De Geusselt, Regular Season - 1, in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting MVV 1.39 xG and Jong Utrecht 1.49 xG, a combined 2.88. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of MVV attack 0.91 / defence 1.11 against Jong Utrecht attack 0.92 / defence 0.94, drawn from 38/38 games (PrevSeason).

On the result, the model split it MVV 35% | Draw 25% | Jong Utrecht 40%, with Jong Utrecht to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual MVV win had been the model's second-ranked read at 35%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (MVV 60%, Jong Utrecht 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

MVV's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Jong Utrecht's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — MVV 1.00 PPG, Jong Utrecht 1.21 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the MVV win broke the near-deadlock. MVV (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.84 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 58% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 60% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.