Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours VVV Venlo (55%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Jong Utrecht face VVV Venlo.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
VVV Venlo make the trip to Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch to face Jong Utrecht in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 7. The match kicks off on Friday 18 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
Jong Utrecht (all games): 2W 1D 7L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Jong Utrecht have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Jong Utrecht at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — Jong Utrecht are significantly better at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch than their overall form suggests.
VVV Venlo's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. VVV Venlo have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, VVV Venlo have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. VVV Venlo are 1.00 PPG clear of Jong Utrecht in recent Eerste Divisie fixtures (1.70 vs 0.70). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Jong Utrecht have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, VVV Venlo in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Jong Utrecht lead 2W to 4W over the last 10 encounters, with 4 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.8 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 Feb 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Jong Utrecht — key trading statistics (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%.
VVV Venlo — key trading statistics (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Jong Utrecht 67% versus VVV Venlo 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Jong Utrecht 67% | VVV Venlo 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Jong Utrecht 1.34 xG and VVV Venlo 2.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong Utrecht attack 0.905 / defence 1.345 | VVV Venlo attack 0.921 / defence 0.838. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 43 Jong Utrecht games / 42 VVV Venlo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Jong Utrecht 24% | Draw 21% | VVV Venlo 55%. Fair-value odds: Jong Utrecht 4.17 | Draw 4.76 | VVV Venlo 1.82. The model has a clear lean to VVV Venlo (55%) — a 31pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.34 / 2.10) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, VVV Venlo are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.45 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: Jong Utrecht 70% | VVV Venlo 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Jong Utrecht 24% | Draw 21% | VVV Venlo 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 65% | xG Jong Utrecht 1.34 / VVV Venlo 2.10 • Poisson strength factors: Jong Utrecht attack 0.905 / def 1.345 | VVV Venlo attack 0.921 / def 0.838 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: VVV Venlo (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
Jong Utrecht xG
Expected Goals
2.10
VVV Venlo xG
65%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo kick off?
Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 18 September 2026 at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch.
Where is Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo being played?
The match is being played at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch.
What competition is Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo part of?
Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Our statistical model gives Jong Utrecht a 24% chance of winning, VVV Venlo a 55% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making VVV Venlo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo will score (BTTS).
Will Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo?
Record (10 meetings): Jong Utrecht 2W | Draws 4 | VVV Venlo 4W.
What form are Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo in?
Jong Utrecht (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. VVV Venlo (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Jong Utrecht's attack rating (0.91) and VVV Venlo's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 1.34 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — VVV Venlo's attack (0.92x) against Jong Utrecht's defence (1.34x) — and the away total comes out at 2.10.
These ratings are built from 43/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VVV Venlo Win
24%
4.14
21%
4.78
55%
1.82
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.0%
Draw
0 β 2
7.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
Jong Utrecht xG
Total xG
3.45
2.10
VVV Venlo xG
4.14
24%
Home win
4.78
21%
Draw
1.82
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.54
35%
BTTS No
2.85
Clean Sheet
12%
8.19
26%
3.83
Win to Nil
3%
33.92
14%
6.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 6.7 | 7.0 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 1.1 |
| 1 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 6.6 | 3.5 | 1.5 |
| 2 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.2%.
How many goals are Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Jong Utrecht and 2.10 for VVV Venlo, a combined total of 3.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Jong Utrecht come into this having played 42 games, going 12W 10D 20L for 1.10 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Jong Utrecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, VVV Venlo sit at 1.29 PPG from 42 outings (16W 6D 20L), a run that reads W-L-W-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for VVV Venlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.10 PPG for Jong Utrecht against 1.29 for VVV Venlo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Jong Utrecht's home form reads 8W 4D 8L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.40 PPG return.
Away from home, VVV Venlo have taken 1.10 points per game from 20 outings (6W 4D 10L).
Attack vs Defence
Jong Utrecht are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; VVV Venlo are on 1.45 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Jong Utrecht have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Jong Utrecht
Early Season
VVV Venlo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo in coming into this match?
Jong Utrecht have gone 12W 10D 20L in their last 42 games (1.10 PPG), while VVV Venlo have gone 16W 6D 20L in their last 42 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Jong Utrecht at home or VVV Venlo away?
Jong Utrecht's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong Utrecht at home: 1.40 PPG; VVV Venlo away: 1.10 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 2 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: VVV Venlo won 4-1 on 25 Aug 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Jong Utrecht have gone 0W 4D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against VVV Venlo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Jong Utrecht
4
Draws
4
VVV Venlo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo?
From 10 meetings on record, Jong Utrecht have won 2, VVV Venlo have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo last play each other?
They last met on 2 February 2026, when Jong Utrecht 2-2 VVV Venlo.
Who has won more matches between Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo?
VVV Venlo have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Jong Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
VVV Venlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Jong Utrecht 70%, VVV Venlo 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Jong Utrecht and 60% for VVV Venlo. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 60% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Jong Utrecht home games / VVV Venlo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Jong Utrecht play VVV Venlo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Jong Utrecht's games and 55% of VVV Venlo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Jong Utrecht vs VVV Venlo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Jong Utrecht's matches and 60% of VVV Venlo's.
Do Jong Utrecht and VVV Venlo tend to score early?
Jong Utrecht have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, VVV Venlo in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.