Sign in Register

Jong AZ 1-4 Jong Utrecht – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Fri 12 Dec 2025

19:00

Venue

AFAS Trainingscomplex

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Jong AZ at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht meet at AFAS Trainingscomplex in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Friday 12 December 2025 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

Jong AZ's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 4W 0D 6L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 2.10 conceded. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Jong AZ, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Jong AZ's home record at AFAS Trainingscomplex: 3W 0D 7L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Jong Utrecht (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: L D W W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Jong Utrecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, Jong Utrecht have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.20 PPG for Jong AZ against 1.50 for Jong Utrecht. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Head-to-Head

Historically, Jong AZ have had the better of this match-up — 7 wins from 8 meetings, with Jong Utrecht managing just 0 victories and 1 draws shared.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Sep 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The historical record gives Jong AZ a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

Jong AZ goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

Jong Utrecht goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 37% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Jong AZ 63% and Jong Utrecht 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Jong AZ 67% | Jong Utrecht 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Jong AZ 1.48 xG and Jong Utrecht 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong AZ attack 0.784 / defence 1.094 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.885 / defence 1.101. League average goals — home 1.713 / away 1.444. Jong AZ's attack strength of 0.784 is below the league average — the 1.48 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 57 Jong AZ games / 57 Jong Utrecht games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Jong AZ 39% | Draw 26% | Jong Utrecht 35%. Fair-value odds: Jong AZ 2.56 | Draw 3.85 | Jong Utrecht 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.88. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.88 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Jong AZ as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Jong AZ if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.88 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 59% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Jong AZ 30% | Jong Utrecht 60%.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Jong AZ hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Jong AZ — H2H win rate 88% vs Poisson 39%.
Form Jong Utrecht Poisson xG (1.40) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: AFAS Trainingscomplex • Kick-off: Friday 12 Dec 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Jong AZ 39% | Draw 26% | Jong Utrecht 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 59% | xG Jong AZ 1.48 / Jong Utrecht 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Jong AZ attack 0.784 / def 1.094 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.885 / def 1.101 | league avg home 1.713 / away 1.444 • Poisson stance: Jong AZ (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

Jong AZ xG

Expected Goals

1.40

Jong Utrecht xG

39%
26%
35%
Jong AZ Draw Jong Utrecht

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht kick off?

Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 12 December 2025 at AFAS Trainingscomplex.

What was the final score in Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht?

Jong AZ 1 - 4 Jong Utrecht.

Where is Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht being played?

The match is being played at AFAS Trainingscomplex.

What competition is Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht part of?

Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht?

Our statistical model gives Jong AZ a 39% chance of winning, Jong Utrecht a 35% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Jong AZ the favourite.

Will both teams score in Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht will score (BTTS).

Will Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht?

Record (8 meetings): Jong AZ 7W | Draws 1 | Jong Utrecht 0W.

What form are Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht in?

Jong AZ (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-W-L-L-W. Jong Utrecht (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Jong AZ's attacking strength (0.78x league average) is weighed against Jong Utrecht's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.48. Flip it around — Jong Utrecht's attack (0.89x) against Jong AZ's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 1.40.

These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Jong AZ Win

39%

Jong AZ

2.57

26%

Draw

3.88

35%

Jong Utrecht

2.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.6%

Home win

1 – 0

8.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

Jong AZ xG

Total xG

2.88

1.40

Jong Utrecht xG

39%
26%
35%
Jong AZDrawJong Utrecht

2.57

39%

Home win

3.88

26%

Draw

2.83

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.71

41%

BTTS No

2.41

Clean Sheet

25%

Jong AZ

4.05

23%

Jong Utrecht

4.39

Win to Nil

10%

Jong AZ

10.40

8%

Jong Utrecht

12.44

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 7.9 5.5 2.6 0.9 0.3
1 8.3 11.6 8.1 3.8 1.3 0.4
2 6.2 8.6 6.0 2.8 1.0 0.3
3 3.0 4.2 3.0 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.1 1.6 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.479
λ Away (xG) 1.398
Total xG 2.877
League avg home goals 1.713
League avg away goals 1.444
Jong AZ attack strength 0.784
Jong AZ defence strength 1.094
Jong Utrecht attack strength 0.885
Jong Utrecht defence strength 1.101
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 57 / 57

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Jong AZ and 1.40 for Jong Utrecht, a combined total of 2.88.

How confident is the prediction model for Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 57 outings, Jong AZ have picked up 1.26 PPG on a 20W 12D 25L record — L-W-L-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Jong AZ is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Jong Utrecht's form line: 10W 16D 31L from 57 games, 0.81 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-L. The sample for Jong Utrecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Jong AZ are the form team by 0.45 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Jong Utrecht.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Jong AZ have posted 1.07 PPG from 28 outings (8W 6D 14L).

On the road, Jong Utrecht have gone 3W 7D 18L from 28 away games — 0.57 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Jong AZ come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Jong AZ are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; Jong Utrecht are on 1.04 scored and 2.02 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Jong AZ have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.

Last 57 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Jong AZ

Jong AZ

Blended
L W L L W
Jong Utrecht

Jong Utrecht

Blended
L D W W L
57 Played 57
20/12/25 W / D / L 10/16/31
1.26 Points Per Game 0.81
1.72 Avg Goals Scored 1.04
1.74 Avg Goals Conceded 2.02
3.46 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
11 Clean Sheets 8
36 BTTS 33
38 Over 2.5 Games 33
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

W
A Roda
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Nov
L
H FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Almere City FC
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Willem II
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
2–4 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
H Vitesse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Jong Ajax
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug
L
H Waalwijk
2–3 HT 2–2
11 Aug
W
H Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–1
09 May
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–2 HT 2–1
02 May
D
H Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
A Emmen
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H FC Volendam
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
D
H Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Apr
D
A Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Apr
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Mar
W
A MVV
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A ADO Den Haag
3–0 HT 3–0
11 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
5–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Telstar
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Mar
L
A De Graafschap
1–5 HT 0–3
21 Feb
D
A Roda
3–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
H VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Jan
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Jan
W
A Cambuur
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Emmen
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A FC Volendam
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H MVV
2–3 HT 1–2
02 Dec
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Nov
D
H ADO Den Haag
3–3 HT 0–3
22 Nov
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
H Helmond Sport
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
H FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Excelsior
2–4 HT 2–1
27 Sep
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
L
H Vitesse
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Telstar
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Dordrecht
3–1 HT 0–0
26 Aug
L
A Den Bosch
0–6 HT 0–3
16 Aug
W
H Roda
6–1 HT 4–1
12 Aug
Jong Utrecht

Jong Utrecht

L
H De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Dec
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Nov
D
A Jong PSV U21
3–3 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
H Emmen
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H MVV
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
H Jong AZ
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
L
A Almere City FC
0–4 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Cambuur
2–4 HT 1–3
22 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
W
H Waalwijk
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Jong Ajax
4–3 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
H ADO Den Haag
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–2
09 May
W
H Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H FC Volendam
2–3 HT 2–1
28 Apr
L
A MVV
0–5 HT 0–3
18 Apr
L
A Cambuur
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Apr
D
H ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Apr
D
H VVV Venlo
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Excelsior
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
A Emmen
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
L
A Jong AZ
1–5 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
A FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
A Telstar
0–6 HT 0–2
09 Feb
L
A Den Bosch
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Jan
L
A Roda
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H De Graafschap
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
H Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Dec
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Excelsior
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A FC Volendam
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H MVV
4–3 HT 2–0
04 Nov
L
A Dordrecht
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Jong AZ
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
H Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Den Bosch
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Emmen
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht in coming into this match?

Jong AZ have gone 20W 12D 25L in their last 57 games (1.26 PPG), while Jong Utrecht have gone 10W 16D 31L in their last 57 (0.81 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Jong AZ at home or Jong Utrecht away?

Jong AZ's home record (1.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong AZ at home: 1.07 PPG; Jong Utrecht away: 0.57 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since March 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 31 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Jong AZ won 4-0 on 17 Apr 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Jong AZ have gone 4W 0D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Jong Utrecht — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Jong AZ

8

Jong AZ

1

Draws

Jong Utrecht

1

Jong Utrecht

Recent Meetings

Jong AZ
2–1
31 Aug 26
Jong Utrecht
Jong AZ
1–4
12 Dec 25
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
0–0
30 Sep 25
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
5–1
07 Mar 25
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
0–1
22 Oct 24
Jong AZ
Jong Utrecht
1–2
12 Feb 24
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
1–0
14 Aug 23
Jong Utrecht
Jong AZ
4–0
17 Apr 23
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
0–2
09 Jan 23
Jong AZ
Jong Utrecht
0–1
18 Mar 22
Jong AZ

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht?

From 10 meetings on record, Jong AZ have won 8, Jong Utrecht have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht last play each other?

They last met on 31 August 2026, when Jong AZ 2-1 Jong Utrecht.

Who has won more matches between Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht?

Jong AZ have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Jong Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Jong AZ 61%, Jong Utrecht 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for Jong AZ and 61% for Jong Utrecht. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 54% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Jong AZ have failed to score in 29% of games; Jong Utrecht in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Jong AZ home games / Jong Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Jong AZ Jong AZ Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/57
(82.5%)
23/28
(82.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/57
(45.6%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/57
(24.6%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/57
(8.8%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/57
(15.8%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/57
(63.2%)
17/28
(60.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/57
(66.7%)
19/28
(67.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 29/57
(50.9%)
15/28
(53.6%)
Clean Sheet 11/57
(19.3%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 13/57
(22.8%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Jong Utrecht Jong Utrecht Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/57
(78.9%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/57
(36.8%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 11/57
(19.3%)
1/28
(3.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/57
(10.5%)
0/28
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/57
(10.5%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/57
(57.9%)
16/28
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/57
(57.9%)
17/28
(60.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/57
(38.6%)
10/28
(35.7%)
Clean Sheet 8/57
(14%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Failed to Score 21/57
(36.8%)
11/28
(39.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Jong AZ play Jong Utrecht?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Jong AZ's games and 57% of Jong Utrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Jong AZ vs Jong Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of Jong AZ's matches and 61% of Jong Utrecht's.

Do Jong AZ and Jong Utrecht tend to score early?

Jong AZ have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Jong Utrecht in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Jong Utrecht run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Jong AZ.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Jong Utrecht beat Jong AZ 1-4 at AFAS Trainingscomplex, Regular Season - 20, in the Eerste Divisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Jong AZ 1.48 xG and Jong Utrecht 1.40 xG, a combined 2.88. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Jong Utrecht outscored their 1.40 projection by 2.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Jong AZ attack 0.78 / defence 1.09 against Jong Utrecht attack 0.89 / defence 1.10, drawn from 57/57 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Jong AZ 39% | Draw 26% | Jong Utrecht 35%, with Jong AZ to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Jong Utrecht win had been the model's second-ranked read at 35%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 33% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Jong AZ 67%, Jong Utrecht 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Jong AZ's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did.

Jong Utrecht's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Jong AZ arrived the stronger side — 1.26 PPG against 0.81. Form was overturned, with Jong Utrecht winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Jong AZ (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.64 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Jong Utrecht (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 0.82 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 2.29 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 59% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 62% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.