Cagliari vs Venezia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cagliari at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cagliari vs Venezia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 15 sees Venezia travel to Unipol Domus to take on Cagliari. The game is scheduled for Sunday 13 December 2026, 17:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Cagliari stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Cagliari have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Unipol Domus, Cagliari have gone 4W 1D 5L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Across all Serie A games this season, Venezia have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W D W L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Venezia's away record: 4W 5D 1L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.60 PPG (Cagliari) versus 1.80 (Venezia). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Cagliari, 2 for Venezia and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 May 2025, ended 3–0 with Cagliari winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Cagliari trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Venezia trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cagliari 48% versus Venezia 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cagliari 48% | Venezia 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cagliari 1.27 xG and Venezia 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cagliari attack 0.884 / defence 0.939 | Venezia attack 0.700 / defence 1.234. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Venezia bring a strong defensive rating of 1.234 — this is suppressing Cagliari's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Cagliari games / 2 Venezia games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Cagliari 47% | Draw 29% | Venezia 24%. Fair-value odds: Cagliari 2.13 | Draw 3.45 | Venezia 4.17. Cagliari hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.08. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.08 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Cagliari are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cagliari offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.08 combined xG gives a 35% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 40% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cagliari 30% | Venezia 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cagliari vs Venezia | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Unipol Domus • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cagliari 47% | Draw 29% | Venezia 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 40% | xG Cagliari 1.27 / Venezia 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Cagliari attack 0.884 / def 0.939 | Venezia attack 0.700 / def 1.234 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Cagliari (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
Cagliari xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Venezia xG
40%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cagliari vs Venezia kick off?
Cagliari vs Venezia is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at Unipol Domus.
Where is Cagliari vs Venezia being played?
The match is being played at Unipol Domus.
What competition is Cagliari vs Venezia part of?
Cagliari vs Venezia is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cagliari vs Venezia?
Our statistical model gives Cagliari a 47% chance of winning, Venezia a 24% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Cagliari the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cagliari vs Venezia?
Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Cagliari and Venezia will score (BTTS).
Will Cagliari vs Venezia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cagliari and Venezia?
Record (7 meetings): Cagliari 2W | Draws 3 | Venezia 2W.
What form are Cagliari and Venezia in?
Cagliari (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Venezia (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Cagliari's attack rating (0.88) and Venezia's defence rating (1.23), the model arrives at 1.27 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Venezia's attack versus Cagliari's defence, projects 0.81 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (14.2%), 0-0 (14.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cagliari Win
47%
2.11
29%
3.45
24%
4.22
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
12.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
Cagliari xG
Total xG
2.08
0.81
Venezia xG
2.11
47%
Home win
3.45
29%
Draw
4.22
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
40%
BTTS Yes
2.50
60%
BTTS No
1.67
Clean Sheet
44%
2.25
28%
3.58
Win to Nil
21%
4.76
7%
15.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.4 | 10.1 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 15.8 | 12.8 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 10.1 | 8.2 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cagliari vs Venezia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Cagliari and Venezia expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Cagliari and 0.81 for Venezia, a combined total of 2.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Cagliari vs Venezia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 40 outings, Cagliari have picked up 1.15 PPG on a 12W 10D 18L record — L-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Cagliari, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Venezia's form line: 24W 10D 6L from 40 games, 2.05 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Venezia are the form team by 0.90 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Cagliari.
Venue Form
On home soil, Cagliari have posted 1.25 PPG from 20 outings (7W 4D 9L).
On the road, Venezia have gone 7W 10D 3L from 20 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.05 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Venezia's season.
Goals in Recent Form
Cagliari are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Venezia are on 1.92 scored and 0.88 conceded.
Defensively: Venezia in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cagliari
Early Season
Venezia
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cagliari and Venezia in coming into this match?
Cagliari have gone 12W 10D 18L in their last 40 games (1.15 PPG), while Venezia have gone 24W 10D 6L in their last 40 (2.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cagliari at home or Venezia away?
Venezia's away record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cagliari at home: 1.25 PPG; Venezia away: 1.55 PPG.
Have Cagliari or Venezia been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cagliari have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Venezia in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie A, Serie B all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 May 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Oct 2022, when Venezia won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Cagliari's record when hosting Venezia specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
2
Cagliari
3
Draws
2
Venezia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cagliari and Venezia?
From 7 meetings on record, Cagliari have won 2, Venezia have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Cagliari and Venezia last play each other?
They last met on 18 May 2025, when Cagliari 3-0 Venezia.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Cagliari see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.
Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cagliari 35%, Venezia 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Cagliari) and 50% (Venezia).
On the defensive side: Cagliari have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cagliari home games / Venezia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cagliari play Venezia?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 35% of Cagliari's recent matches and 65% of Venezia's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cagliari vs Venezia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Cagliari's recent games and 50% of Venezia's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cagliari and Venezia tend to score early?
Cagliari have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Venezia in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.