Sign in Register

Atalanta vs Cagliari – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sat 12 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

New Balance Arena

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Atalanta at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Atalanta vs Cagliari fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Atalanta host Cagliari at New Balance Arena in Serie A, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 12 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Atalanta — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L D W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Atalanta have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at New Balance Arena, Atalanta have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Atalanta are significantly better at New Balance Arena than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cagliari stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Cagliari have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cagliari away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Atalanta at 1.50 PPG versus Cagliari's 1.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, Atalanta have won 4, Cagliari 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Apr 2026, ended 2–3 with Cagliari winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Atalanta in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).

Cagliari in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atalanta 52% versus Cagliari 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atalanta 38% | Cagliari 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Atalanta 1.16 xG and Cagliari 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atalanta attack 1.050 / defence 0.786 | Cagliari attack 0.926 / defence 0.944. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Atalanta's defence rating of 0.786 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 Atalanta games / 40 Cagliari games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Atalanta 42% | Draw 30% | Cagliari 28%. Fair-value odds: Atalanta 2.38 | Draw 3.33 | Cagliari 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.06. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.06 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Atalanta at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Atalanta offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.06 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 34% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates corroborate: Atalanta 40% | Cagliari 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.06) both support Under 2.5 goals (66% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 34% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Atalanta vs Cagliari | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: New Balance Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Atalanta 42% | Draw 30% | Cagliari 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG Atalanta 1.16 / Cagliari 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: Atalanta attack 1.050 / def 0.786 | Cagliari attack 0.926 / def 0.944 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Atalanta (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.16

Atalanta xG

Expected Goals

0.90

Cagliari xG

42%
30%
28%
Atalanta Draw Cagliari

41%

BTTS

61%

Over 1.5

34%

Over 2.5

15%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Atalanta vs Cagliari kick off?

Atalanta vs Cagliari is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at New Balance Arena.

Where is Atalanta vs Cagliari being played?

The match is being played at New Balance Arena.

What competition is Atalanta vs Cagliari part of?

Atalanta vs Cagliari is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Our statistical model gives Atalanta a 42% chance of winning, Cagliari a 28% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Atalanta the favourite.

Will both teams score in Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Atalanta and Cagliari will score (BTTS).

Will Atalanta vs Cagliari have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.

What is the head-to-head record between Atalanta and Cagliari?

Record (8 meetings): Atalanta 4W | Draws 1 | Cagliari 3W.

What form are Atalanta and Cagliari in?

Atalanta (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-W-W. Cagliari (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Atalanta's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against Cagliari's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.16. The same calculation in reverse, Cagliari's attack versus Atalanta's defence, projects 0.90 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.5%), 1-0 (13.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Atalanta Win

42%

Atalanta

2.40

30%

Draw

3.33

28%

Cagliari

3.53

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

0 – 0

12.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.16

Atalanta xG

Total xG

2.06

0.90

Cagliari xG

42%
30%
28%
AtalantaDrawCagliari

2.40

42%

Home win

3.33

30%

Draw

3.53

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

61%

Over 1.5

1.64

39%

Under 1.5

2.56

34%

Over 2.5

2.94

66%

Under 2.5

1.52

15%

Over 3.5

6.67

85%

Under 3.5

1.18

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.46

59%

BTTS No

1.68

Clean Sheet

41%

Atalanta

2.45

31%

Cagliari

3.18

Win to Nil

17%

Atalanta

5.89

9%

Cagliari

11.25

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.8 11.5 5.2 1.5 0.3 0.1
1 14.8 13.3 6.0 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 8.6 7.7 3.5 1.0 0.2
3 3.3 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.0 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.158
λ Away (xG) 0.898
Total xG 2.056
League avg home goals 1.167
League avg away goals 1.233
Atalanta attack strength 1.050
Atalanta defence strength 0.786
Cagliari attack strength 0.926
Cagliari defence strength 0.944
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are Atalanta and Cagliari expected to score?

The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Atalanta and 0.90 for Cagliari, a combined total of 2.06.

How confident is the prediction model for Atalanta vs Cagliari?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Atalanta come into this having played 40 games, going 17W 14D 9L for 1.62 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Atalanta, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Cagliari sit at 1.15 PPG from 40 outings (12W 10D 18L), a run that reads L-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Cagliari, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Atalanta carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.47 PPG clear of Cagliari — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Atalanta's home form reads 11W 5D 4L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.90 PPG return.

Away from home, Cagliari have taken 1.05 points per game from 20 outings (5W 6D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atalanta come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Atalanta are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 0.92 conceded per game recently; Cagliari are on 1.02 scored and 1.35 conceded.

Defensively: Atalanta have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Atalanta

Atalanta

Early Season
W L D W W
Cagliari

Cagliari

Early Season
L W W W L
40 Played 40
17/14/9 W / D / L 12/10/18
1.62 Points Per Game 1.15
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.02
0.92 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
2.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.38
14 Clean Sheets 9
21 BTTS 19
15 Over 2.5 Games 19
Atalanta

Atalanta

W
H Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 0–1
22 May
L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A AC Milan
3–2 HT 2–0
10 May
D
H Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Cagliari
2–3 HT 2–2
27 Apr
D
A AS Roma
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Lecce
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Inter
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Udinese
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Napoli
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
A Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Cremonese
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Feb
D
A Como
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Parma
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Jan
D
A Pisa
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
W
H Torino
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
W
A Bologna
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
L
H Inter
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
A Genoa
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Cagliari
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Hellas Verona
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Fiorentina
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A Napoli
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Nov
L
H Sassuolo
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Udinese
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H AC Milan
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
D
A Cremonese
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Lazio
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Como
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Torino
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Sep
W
H Lecce
4–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Parma
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Pisa
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
Cagliari

Cagliari

L
H Inter
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Parma
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A AC Milan
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
W
H Torino
2–1 HT 2–1
17 May
L
H Udinese
0–2 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A Bologna
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Atalanta
3–2 HT 2–2
27 Apr
L
A Inter
0–3 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Pisa
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Como
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Parma
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Lazio
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Lecce
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
H Hellas Verona
4–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
A Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Juventus
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Genoa
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Jan
D
A Cremonese
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Jan
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
A Torino
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Atalanta
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Juventus
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Nov
D
H Genoa
3–3 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Como
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Lazio
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Sassuolo
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
A Hellas Verona
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H Bologna
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
A Udinese
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Lecce
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Fiorentina
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Atalanta and Cagliari in coming into this match?

Atalanta have gone 17W 14D 9L in their last 40 games (1.62 PPG), while Cagliari have gone 12W 10D 18L in their last 40 (1.15 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Atalanta at home or Cagliari away?

Atalanta's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atalanta at home: 1.90 PPG; Cagliari away: 1.05 PPG.

Have Atalanta or Cagliari been keeping clean sheets recently?

Atalanta have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Cagliari in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 27 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Atalanta's record when hosting Cagliari specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Atalanta

4

Atalanta

1

Draws

Cagliari

3

Cagliari

Recent Meetings

Cagliari
3–2
27 Apr 26
Atalanta
Atalanta
2–1
13 Dec 25
Cagliari
Atalanta
0–0
15 Feb 25
Cagliari
Cagliari
0–1
14 Dec 24
Atalanta
Cagliari
2–1
07 Apr 24
Atalanta
Atalanta
2–0
24 Sep 23
Cagliari
Atalanta
1–2
06 Feb 22
Cagliari
Cagliari
1–2
06 Nov 21
Atalanta

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Atalanta and Cagliari?

From 8 meetings on record, Atalanta have won 4, Cagliari have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Atalanta and Cagliari last play each other?

They last met on 27 April 2026, when Cagliari 3-2 Atalanta.

Who has won more matches between Atalanta and Cagliari?

Atalanta have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

Cagliari are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atalanta 40%, Cagliari 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Atalanta) and 60% (Cagliari).

On the defensive side: Atalanta keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Atalanta have failed to score in 30% of games; Cagliari in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Atalanta home games / Cagliari away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Atalanta Atalanta Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/40
(25%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/11
(27.3%)
0/6
(0%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/40
(17.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Clean Sheet 14/40
(35%)
8/20
(40%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
6/20
(30%)
Cagliari Cagliari Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/40
(60%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/40
(22.5%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 6/40
(15%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/40
(47.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/40
(47.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/40
(17.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Atalanta play Cagliari?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Atalanta's recent matches and 60% of Cagliari's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Atalanta vs Cagliari usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Atalanta's recent games and 60% of Cagliari's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Atalanta and Cagliari tend to score early?

Atalanta have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Cagliari in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.