Sign in Register

Sligo Rovers 2-1 Drogheda United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sat 7 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Showgrounds

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Drogheda United at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United meet at Showgrounds in Premier Division, Regular Season - 5. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 7 March 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Sligo Rovers (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Premier Division fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L L D W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Sligo Rovers's home record at Showgrounds: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Premier Division appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Drogheda United's overall Premier Division record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: D L W D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Drogheda United's away record: 1W 6D 3L from 10 road trips in Premier Division this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward Sligo Rovers. A 0.50 PPG lead over Drogheda United (1.50 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

Across the last 7 meetings, Drogheda United have the stronger historical record — 4 wins to Sligo Rovers's 1, with 2 draws in the mix.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.4 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Drogheda United have won 4 of 7 previous encounters, and at 3.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading

Sligo Rovers half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Drogheda United half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sligo Rovers 46% versus Drogheda United 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sligo Rovers 50% | Drogheda United 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sligo Rovers 0.99 xG and Drogheda United 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sligo Rovers attack 0.866 / defence 1.281 | Drogheda United attack 0.933 / defence 0.880. League average goals — home 1.300 / away 1.092. Data: 40 Sligo Rovers games / 40 Drogheda United games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Sligo Rovers 27% | Draw 30% | Drogheda United 43%. Fair-value odds: Sligo Rovers 3.70 | Draw 3.33 | Drogheda United 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

Drogheda United lead the H2H ledger, but Sligo Rovers carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

On the Poisson output, Drogheda United are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Sligo Rovers (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Drogheda United if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.29 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Sligo Rovers 40% | Drogheda United 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Drogheda United have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Drogheda United — H2H win rate 57% vs Poisson 43%.
Form Sligo Rovers lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Drogheda United Poisson xG (1.30) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Sligo Rovers but Poisson leans Drogheda United (43%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Drogheda United lead the H2H ledger, but Sligo Rovers carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Showgrounds • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sligo Rovers 27% | Draw 30% | Drogheda United 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 47% | xG Sligo Rovers 0.99 / Drogheda United 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Sligo Rovers attack 0.866 / def 1.281 | Drogheda United attack 0.933 / def 0.880 | league avg home 1.300 / away 1.092 • Poisson stance: Drogheda United (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.99

Sligo Rovers xG

Expected Goals

1.30

Drogheda United xG

27%
30%
43%
Sligo Rovers Draw Drogheda United

47%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United kick off?

Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United kicked off at 19:45 on Saturday 7 March 2026 at Showgrounds.

What was the final score in Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United?

Sligo Rovers 2 - 1 Drogheda United.

Where is Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United being played?

The match is being played at Showgrounds.

What competition is Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United part of?

Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United?

Our statistical model gives Sligo Rovers a 27% chance of winning, Drogheda United a 43% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Drogheda United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United will score (BTTS).

Will Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United?

Record (7 meetings): Sligo Rovers 1W | Draws 2 | Drogheda United 4W.

What form are Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United in?

Sligo Rovers (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-L-D-W. Drogheda United (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Sligo Rovers's attack rating (0.87) and Drogheda United's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 0.99 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Drogheda United's attack (0.93x) against Sligo Rovers's defence (1.28x) — and the away total comes out at 1.30.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.8%), 0-1 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Drogheda United Win

27%

Sligo Rovers

3.66

30%

Draw

3.34

43%

Drogheda United

2.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.1%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

0 – 0

10.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.99

Sligo Rovers xG

Total xG

2.29

1.30

Drogheda United xG

27%
30%
43%
Sligo RoversDrawDrogheda United

3.66

27%

Home win

3.34

30%

Draw

2.34

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.14

53%

BTTS No

1.88

Clean Sheet

27%

Sligo Rovers

3.68

37%

Drogheda United

2.69

Win to Nil

7%

Sligo Rovers

13.48

16%

Drogheda United

6.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.1 13.1 8.6 3.7 1.2 0.3
1 10.0 13.0 8.5 3.7 1.2 0.3
2 4.9 6.5 4.2 1.8 0.6 0.2
3 1.6 2.1 1.4 0.6 0.2 0.1
4 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.991
λ Away (xG) 1.304
Total xG 2.295
League avg home goals 1.300
League avg away goals 1.092
Sligo Rovers attack strength 0.866
Sligo Rovers defence strength 1.281
Drogheda United attack strength 0.933
Drogheda United defence strength 0.880
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United expected to score?

The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Sligo Rovers and 1.30 for Drogheda United, a combined total of 2.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 72 outings, Sligo Rovers have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 24W 18D 30L record — W-L-L-D-W across the most recent five.

Drogheda United's form line: 20W 28D 24L from 72 games, 1.22 PPG, last five D-L-W-D-L.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.25 PPG for Sligo Rovers against 1.22 for Drogheda United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Sligo Rovers have posted 1.44 PPG from 36 outings (14W 10D 12L).

On the road, Drogheda United have gone 6W 14D 16L from 36 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sligo Rovers come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Sligo Rovers are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Drogheda United are on 1.12 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Last 72 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sligo Rovers

Sligo Rovers

Current Season
W L L D W
Drogheda United

Drogheda United

Current Season
D L W D L
72 Played 72
24/18/30 W / D / L 20/28/24
1.25 Points Per Game 1.22
1.14 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.46 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.60 Avg Goals / Game 2.44
19 Clean Sheets 24
33 BTTS 38
36 Over 2.5 Games 34
Sligo Rovers

Sligo Rovers

W
A Shamrock Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
A Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
H Shelbourne
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Cork City
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Derry City
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Jul
D
H Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Jul
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jun
W
H Galway United
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Jun
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Jun
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Jun
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
30 May
L
A Shelbourne
2–3 HT 1–2
23 May
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
L
H Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–2
05 May
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 0–1
02 May
D
H Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Apr
W
A Waterford
4–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
H Galway United
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Bohemians
2–4 HT 2–2
04 Apr
L
H Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Mar
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
3–4 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A Drogheda United
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Waterford
2–3 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Galway United
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Oct
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Drogheda United
0–7 HT 0–3
23 Aug
W
H Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–3 HT 1–1
04 Aug
W
H Galway United
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
A Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Jul
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Jun
L
A Dundalk
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Jun
L
A Waterford
1–4 HT 0–1
07 Jun
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Jun
W
A Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
31 May
D
A Derry City
2–2 HT 1–0
24 May
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–2
17 May
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 1–0
06 May
L
H Waterford
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Drogheda United
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Apr
W
A Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
H Drogheda United
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
A Dundalk
5–0 HT 4–0
04 Mar
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
D
A Bohemians
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Feb
Drogheda United

Drogheda United

L
H Bohemians
1–4 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Cork City
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Waterford
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Sligo Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jun
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Jun
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Cork City
3–2 HT 1–1
05 May
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
W
A Derry City
3–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Bray Wanderers
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Nov
D
H Dundalk
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–4 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
H Sligo Rovers
7–0 HT 3–0
23 Aug
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
D
H Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–2
02 Aug
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
L
A Dundalk
2–4 HT 1–2
12 Jul
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jul
L
A Derry City
1–5 HT 1–2
28 Jun
L
A Galway United
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Jun
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Waterford
2–4 HT 1–0
23 May
L
H Galway United
2–3 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 0–0
06 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
H Derry City
2–2 HT 1–2
12 Apr
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
D
A Dundalk
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Mar
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar
L
H Waterford
1–4 HT 1–2
23 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United in coming into this match?

Sligo Rovers have gone 24W 18D 30L in their last 72 games (1.25 PPG), while Drogheda United have gone 20W 28D 24L in their last 72 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sligo Rovers at home or Drogheda United away?

Sligo Rovers's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sligo Rovers at home: 1.44 PPG; Drogheda United away: 0.89 PPG.

Have Sligo Rovers or Drogheda United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sligo Rovers have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Drogheda United in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Drogheda United won 7-0 on 23 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sligo Rovers have gone 2W 3D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Drogheda United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Sligo Rovers

2

Sligo Rovers

3

Draws

Drogheda United

5

Drogheda United

Recent Meetings

Sligo Rovers
2–2
25 Jul 26
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–0
01 May 26
Sligo Rovers
Sligo Rovers
2–1
07 Mar 26
Drogheda United
Sligo Rovers
1–1
19 Sep 25
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–0
20 Jun 25
Sligo Rovers
Sligo Rovers
2–2
02 May 25
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
3–0
21 Feb 25
Sligo Rovers
Drogheda United
7–0
23 Aug 24
Sligo Rovers
Sligo Rovers
2–1
03 Jun 24
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
3–1
26 Apr 24
Sligo Rovers

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United?

From 10 meetings on record, Sligo Rovers have won 2, Drogheda United have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United last play each other?

They last met on 25 July 2026, when Sligo Rovers 2-2 Drogheda United.

Who has won more matches between Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United?

Drogheda United have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Sligo Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Drogheda United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sligo Rovers 44%, Drogheda United 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Sligo Rovers) and 47% (Drogheda United).

On the defensive side: Sligo Rovers keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Sligo Rovers have failed to score in 36% of games; Drogheda United in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sligo Rovers home games / Drogheda United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sligo Rovers Sligo Rovers Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 53/72
(73.6%)
25/36
(69.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/72
(29.2%)
7/36
(19.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/19
(68.4%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/19
(31.6%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 25/72
(34.7%)
14/36
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/72
(12.5%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/72
(5.6%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/72
(45.8%)
16/36
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/72
(50%)
13/36
(36.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/72
(26.4%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 19/72
(26.4%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Failed to Score 26/72
(36.1%)
13/36
(36.1%)
Drogheda United Drogheda United Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/72
(66.7%)
25/36
(69.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/72
(29.2%)
9/36
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/24
(50%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/24
(29.2%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Winning at HT 21/72
(29.2%)
9/36
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/72
(12.5%)
5/36
(13.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/72
(8.3%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/72
(52.8%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/72
(47.2%)
17/36
(47.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/72
(27.8%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 24/72
(33.3%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 22/72
(30.6%)
13/36
(36.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sligo Rovers play Drogheda United?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Sligo Rovers's recent matches and 53% of Drogheda United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sligo Rovers vs Drogheda United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Sligo Rovers's recent games and 47% of Drogheda United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sligo Rovers and Drogheda United tend to score early?

Sligo Rovers have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Drogheda United in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Sligo Rovers defy the odds to beat Drogheda United 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Sligo Rovers beat Drogheda United 2-1 at Showgrounds, Regular Season - 5, in the Premier Division. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Sligo Rovers 0.99 xG and Drogheda United 1.30 xG, a combined 2.29. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Sligo Rovers beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Sligo Rovers attack 0.87 / defence 1.28 against Drogheda United attack 0.93 / defence 0.88, drawn from 40/40 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Sligo Rovers 27% | Draw 30% | Drogheda United 43%, with Drogheda United to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual Sligo Rovers win had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Sligo Rovers 50%, Drogheda United 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Sligo Rovers's trading profile (72 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did.

Drogheda United's trading profile (72 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Sligo Rovers 1.25 PPG, Drogheda United 1.22 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Sligo Rovers win broke the near-deadlock. Sligo Rovers (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.06 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 40% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 47% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 49% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.