Sign in Register

Drogheda United vs Galway United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Fri 30 Oct 2026

19:45

Venue

Weavers Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Galway United (38%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Drogheda United face Galway United.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Drogheda United host Galway United at Weavers Park in Premier Division, Regular Season - 36. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 30 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Drogheda United stand at 1W 4D 5L from 10 Premier Division matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: D D D L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Drogheda United at Weavers Park this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Galway United — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Premier Division fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Galway United's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Galway United — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.70). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Drogheda United have won 2, Galway United 4, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Aug 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Drogheda United in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Galway United in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Drogheda United 55% versus Galway United 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Drogheda United 45% | Galway United 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Drogheda United 1.19 xG and Galway United 1.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Drogheda United attack 0.808 / defence 1.134 | Galway United attack 0.965 / defence 1.016. League average goals — home 1.451 / away 1.286. Data: 65 Drogheda United games / 64 Galway United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Drogheda United 28% | Draw 34% | Galway United 38%. Fair-value odds: Drogheda United 3.57 | Draw 2.94 | Galway United 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.60. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.60 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Galway United are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Galway United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.60 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Drogheda United 50% | Galway United 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Galway United — H2H win rate 40% vs Poisson 38%.
Form Galway United lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Galway United — Galway United at 38% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Drogheda United vs Galway United | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Weavers Park • Kick-off: Friday 30 Oct 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Drogheda United 28% | Draw 34% | Galway United 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 56% | xG Drogheda United 1.19 / Galway United 1.41 • Poisson strength factors: Drogheda United attack 0.808 / def 1.134 | Galway United attack 0.965 / def 1.016 | league avg home 1.451 / away 1.286 • Poisson stance: Galway United (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.19

Drogheda United xG

Expected Goals

1.41

Galway United xG

28%
34%
38%
Drogheda United Draw Galway United

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Drogheda United vs Galway United kick off?

Drogheda United vs Galway United is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Friday 30 October 2026 at Weavers Park.

Where is Drogheda United vs Galway United being played?

The match is being played at Weavers Park.

What competition is Drogheda United vs Galway United part of?

Drogheda United vs Galway United is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Drogheda United vs Galway United?

Our statistical model gives Drogheda United a 28% chance of winning, Galway United a 38% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Galway United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Drogheda United vs Galway United?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Drogheda United and Galway United will score (BTTS).

Will Drogheda United vs Galway United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Drogheda United and Galway United?

Record (10 meetings): Drogheda United 2W | Draws 4 | Galway United 4W.

What form are Drogheda United and Galway United in?

Drogheda United (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-L. Galway United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Drogheda United's attack at 0.81x the league average against Galway United's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.19 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Galway United's attack versus Drogheda United's defence, projects 1.41 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 65/64 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 0-1 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Galway United Win

28%

Drogheda United

3.56

34%

Draw

2.97

38%

Galway United

2.62

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

1 – 0

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.19

Drogheda United xG

Total xG

2.60

1.41

Galway United xG

28%
34%
38%
Drogheda UnitedDrawGalway United

3.56

28%

Home win

2.97

34%

Draw

2.62

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.78

44%

BTTS No

2.29

Clean Sheet

24%

Drogheda United

4.08

30%

Galway United

3.29

Win to Nil

7%

Drogheda United

14.53

12%

Galway United

8.61

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.4 10.5 7.4 3.5 1.2 0.3
1 8.9 12.5 8.8 4.1 1.4 0.4
2 5.3 7.4 5.2 2.5 0.9 0.2
3 2.1 2.9 2.1 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.6 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.191
λ Away (xG) 1.407
Total xG 2.598
League avg home goals 1.451
League avg away goals 1.286
Drogheda United attack strength 0.808
Drogheda United defence strength 1.134
Galway United attack strength 0.965
Galway United defence strength 1.016
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 65 / 64

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Drogheda United vs Galway United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Drogheda United and Galway United expected to score?

The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Drogheda United and 1.41 for Galway United, a combined total of 2.60.

How confident is the prediction model for Drogheda United vs Galway United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Drogheda United's recent record stands at 18W 24D 22L from 64 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with D-D-D-L-L in the last five.

Galway United, meanwhile, have gone 17W 22D 25L across 64 games — 1.14 PPG, with D-D-D-W-D in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Drogheda United on 1.22 PPG, Galway United on 1.14. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Drogheda United have managed 10W 12D 10L from 32 games — 1.31 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Galway United's away record stands at 5W 13D 14L across 32 trips, a 0.88 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Drogheda United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Drogheda United are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Galway United are on 1.14 scored and 1.34 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Galway United in 62%.

Last 64 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Drogheda United

Drogheda United

Current Season
D D D L L
Galway United

Galway United

Current Season
D D D W D
64 Played 64
18/24/22 W / D / L 17/22/25
1.22 Points Per Game 1.14
1.11 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.34 Avg Goals Conceded 1.34
2.45 Avg Goals / Game 2.48
21 Clean Sheets 8
35 BTTS 40
29 Over 2.5 Games 28
Drogheda United

Drogheda United

L
H Dundalk
2–3 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Aug
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jul
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Jul
W
A Dundalk
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Jul
L
H Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Jul
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Jun
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Jun
D
H Waterford
3–3 HT 1–2
29 May
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–1
22 May
L
A Waterford
1–2 HT 1–1
18 May
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–4 HT 0–2
04 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
01 May
W
A Shelbourne
4–3 HT 0–2
24 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Apr
L
H Galway United
2–3 HT 2–1
06 Apr
D
H Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
D
A Derry City
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–4 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
A Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Feb
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Bohemians
1–4 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Cork City
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Waterford
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Sligo Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jun
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Jun
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Cork City
3–2 HT 1–1
05 May
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
W
A Derry City
3–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
Galway United

Galway United

D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Dundalk
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Aug
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Aug
D
H Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 1–0
11 Jul
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Jun
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Jun
L
H Dundalk
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jun
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
29 May
L
H Bohemians
2–4 HT 0–2
22 May
W
A Sligo Rovers
4–1 HT 2–1
16 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
08 May
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
04 May
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 0–1
01 May
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Dundalk
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
A Drogheda United
3–2 HT 1–2
06 Apr
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
W
H Waterford
4–3 HT 2–2
16 Mar
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Dundalk
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
H Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Feb
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A Cork City
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
L
H Waterford
2–4 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–0
11 Jul
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jun
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Jun
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
H Derry City
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
D
A Cork City
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Drogheda United and Galway United in coming into this match?

Drogheda United have gone 18W 24D 22L in their last 64 games (1.22 PPG), while Galway United have gone 17W 22D 25L in their last 64 (1.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Drogheda United at home or Galway United away?

Drogheda United's home record (1.31 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Drogheda United at home: 1.31 PPG; Galway United away: 0.88 PPG.

Have Drogheda United or Galway United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Drogheda United have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Galway United in 12%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Drogheda United and Galway United runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 7 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Jun 2024, when Galway United won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Drogheda United's record when hosting Galway United specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Drogheda United

2

Drogheda United

4

Draws

Galway United

4

Galway United

Recent Meetings

Galway United
0–0
07 Aug 26
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
2–3
06 Apr 26
Galway United
Galway United
0–1
06 Feb 26
Drogheda United
Galway United
1–1
24 Oct 25
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–0
04 Jul 25
Galway United
Galway United
2–1
25 Apr 25
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–1
28 Feb 25
Galway United
Drogheda United
0–0
23 Sep 24
Galway United
Galway United
3–0
13 Jun 24
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
2–3
17 May 24
Galway United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Drogheda United and Galway United?

From 10 meetings on record, Drogheda United have won 2, Galway United have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Drogheda United and Galway United last play each other?

They last met on 7 August 2026, when Galway United 0-0 Drogheda United.

Who has won more matches between Drogheda United and Galway United?

Galway United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Drogheda United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Galway United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Drogheda United 50%, Galway United 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Drogheda United) and 34% (Galway United).

On the defensive side: Drogheda United keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Galway United in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Drogheda United home games / Galway United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Drogheda United Drogheda United Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/64
(68.8%)
23/32
(71.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/64
(26.6%)
11/32
(34.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/20
(60%)
4/9
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/20
(30%)
0/9
(0%)
Winning at HT 21/64
(32.8%)
14/32
(43.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 12/64
(18.8%)
8/32
(25%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/64
(12.5%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/64
(54.7%)
16/32
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/64
(45.3%)
12/32
(37.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/64
(25%)
8/32
(25%)
Clean Sheet 21/64
(32.8%)
13/32
(40.6%)
Failed to Score 16/64
(25%)
8/32
(25%)
Galway United Galway United Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/64
(62.5%)
21/32
(65.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/64
(28.1%)
10/32
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/24
(83.3%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/24
(37.5%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 16/64
(25%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/64
(6.2%)
3/32
(9.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/64
(9.4%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/64
(62.5%)
19/32
(59.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/64
(43.8%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/64
(21.9%)
5/32
(15.6%)
Clean Sheet 8/64
(12.5%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Failed to Score 20/64
(31.2%)
12/32
(37.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Drogheda United play Galway United?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Drogheda United's recent matches and 59% of Galway United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Drogheda United vs Galway United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Drogheda United's recent games and 34% of Galway United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Drogheda United and Galway United tend to score early?

Drogheda United have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Galway United in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.