Sign in Register

Derry City vs Galway United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Fri 18 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Derry City at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Derry City vs Galway United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier Division clash, Regular Season - 32 as Derry City welcome Galway United to The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium. Kick-off is set for Friday 18 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Derry City stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier Division matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D W L D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

Derry City's home record at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Premier Division appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Derry City are significantly better at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Galway United — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Premier Division fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Premier Division this season, Galway United have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Derry City 1.20 PPG, Galway United 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Derry City, 3 for Galway United and 4 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Jun 2026, ended 1–2 with Galway United winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Derry City in-play tendencies (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).

Galway United in-play tendencies (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Derry City 59% and Galway United 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Derry City 47% | Galway United 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Derry City 1.78 xG and Galway United 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Derry City attack 1.208 / defence 1.047 | Galway United attack 0.965 / defence 1.016. League average goals — home 1.451 / away 1.286. Data: 65 Derry City games / 64 Galway United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Derry City 46% | Draw 30% | Galway United 25%. Fair-value odds: Derry City 2.17 | Draw 3.33 | Galway United 4.00. Derry City hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.78 / 1.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Derry City as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Derry City offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.08 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Derry City 50% | Galway United 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 64% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Derry City vs Galway United | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Derry City 46% | Draw 30% | Galway United 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 64% | xG Derry City 1.78 / Galway United 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Derry City attack 1.208 / def 1.047 | Galway United attack 0.965 / def 1.016 | league avg home 1.451 / away 1.286 • Poisson stance: Derry City (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.78

Derry City xG

Expected Goals

1.30

Galway United xG

46%
30%
25%
Derry City Draw Galway United

64%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Derry City vs Galway United kick off?

Derry City vs Galway United is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Friday 18 September 2026 at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium.

Where is Derry City vs Galway United being played?

The match is being played at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium.

What competition is Derry City vs Galway United part of?

Derry City vs Galway United is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Derry City vs Galway United?

Our statistical model gives Derry City a 46% chance of winning, Galway United a 25% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Derry City the favourite.

Will both teams score in Derry City vs Galway United?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Derry City and Galway United will score (BTTS).

Will Derry City vs Galway United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Derry City and Galway United?

Record (10 meetings): Derry City 3W | Draws 4 | Galway United 3W.

What form are Derry City and Galway United in?

Derry City (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-W-L-D. Galway United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Derry City's attack at 1.21x the league average against Galway United's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.78 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Galway United's attack versus Derry City's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 65/64 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Derry City Win

46%

Derry City

2.19

30%

Draw

3.38

25%

Galway United

4.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

1 – 0

8.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.78

Derry City xG

Total xG

3.08

1.30

Galway United xG

46%
30%
25%
Derry CityDrawGalway United

2.19

46%

Home win

3.38

30%

Draw

4.03

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.57

36%

BTTS No

2.75

Clean Sheet

27%

Derry City

3.67

17%

Galway United

5.94

Win to Nil

12%

Derry City

8.05

4%

Galway United

23.90

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 6.0 3.9 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 8.2 10.6 6.9 3.0 1.0 0.3
2 7.3 9.5 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 4.3 5.6 3.7 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 1.9 2.5 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.7 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.781
λ Away (xG) 1.300
Total xG 3.081
League avg home goals 1.451
League avg away goals 1.286
Derry City attack strength 1.208
Derry City defence strength 1.047
Galway United attack strength 0.965
Galway United defence strength 1.016
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 65 / 64

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Derry City vs Galway United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Derry City and Galway United expected to score?

The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Derry City and 1.30 for Galway United, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Derry City vs Galway United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Derry City come into this having played 64 games, going 25W 22D 17L for 1.52 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-L-D.

On the other side, Galway United sit at 1.14 PPG from 64 outings (17W 22D 25L), a run that reads D-D-D-W-D across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Derry City on 1.52 PPG, Galway United on 1.14. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Derry City's home form reads 14W 12D 6L across 32 games on their own ground, a 1.69 PPG return.

Away from home, Galway United have taken 0.88 points per game from 32 outings (5W 13D 14L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Derry City come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Derry City are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Galway United are on 1.14 scored and 1.34 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Galway United in 62%.

Last 64 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Derry City

Derry City

Current Season
L D W L D
Galway United

Galway United

Current Season
D D D W D
64 Played 64
25/22/17 W / D / L 17/22/25
1.52 Points Per Game 1.14
1.44 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.19 Avg Goals Conceded 1.34
2.62 Avg Goals / Game 2.48
19 Clean Sheets 8
38 BTTS 40
30 Over 2.5 Games 28
Derry City

Derry City

D
H Shamrock Rovers
3–3 HT 3–1
30 Aug
L
A Bohemians
3–5 HT 1–0
21 Aug
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
H Waterford
2–4 HT 0–1
03 Jul
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jun
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Jun
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Jun
W
H Bohemians
4–1 HT 1–1
12 Jun
L
A Dundalk
1–2 HT 0–1
29 May
D
H Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
25 May
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
22 May
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–0
15 May
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
08 May
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–1
04 May
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–0
01 May
W
H Shamrock Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
A Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
D
A Dundalk
2–2 HT 2–1
10 Apr
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
H Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Mar
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H Waterford
4–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Dundalk
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
A Cork City
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
W
A Bohemians
4–3 HT 2–1
12 Sep
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Galway United
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Cork City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jul
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Jul
W
H Waterford
7–2 HT 4–0
04 Jul
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Jun
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Jun
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Jun
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
30 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
A Cork City
2–1 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Shelbourne
2–0 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Waterford
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Apr
W
A Galway United
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
H Drogheda United
1–3 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
H Waterford
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
Galway United

Galway United

D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Dundalk
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Aug
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Aug
D
H Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 1–0
11 Jul
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Jun
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Jun
L
H Dundalk
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jun
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
29 May
L
H Bohemians
2–4 HT 0–2
22 May
W
A Sligo Rovers
4–1 HT 2–1
16 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
08 May
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
04 May
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 0–1
01 May
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Dundalk
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
A Drogheda United
3–2 HT 1–2
06 Apr
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
W
H Waterford
4–3 HT 2–2
16 Mar
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Dundalk
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
H Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Feb
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A Cork City
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
L
H Waterford
2–4 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–0
11 Jul
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jun
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Jun
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
H Derry City
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
D
A Cork City
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Derry City and Galway United in coming into this match?

Derry City have gone 25W 22D 17L in their last 64 games (1.52 PPG), while Galway United have gone 17W 22D 25L in their last 64 (1.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Derry City at home or Galway United away?

Derry City's home record (1.69 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Derry City at home: 1.69 PPG; Galway United away: 0.88 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Derry City and Galway United runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 19 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Derry City's record when hosting Galway United specifically: 1W 3D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Derry City

3

Derry City

4

Draws

Galway United

3

Galway United

Recent Meetings

Galway United
2–1
19 Jun 26
Derry City
Derry City
1–1
04 May 26
Galway United
Galway United
2–1
03 Apr 26
Derry City
Galway United
1–2
22 Aug 25
Derry City
Derry City
1–1
13 Jun 25
Galway United
Galway United
2–3
18 Apr 25
Derry City
Derry City
1–1
07 Mar 25
Galway United
Galway United
1–0
30 Aug 24
Derry City
Derry City
2–0
07 Jun 24
Galway United
Galway United
0–0
03 May 24
Derry City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Derry City and Galway United?

From 10 meetings on record, Derry City have won 3, Galway United have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Derry City and Galway United last play each other?

They last met on 19 June 2026, when Galway United 2-1 Derry City.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Derry City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.

Galway United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Derry City 62%, Galway United 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Derry City) and 34% (Galway United).

On the defensive side: Derry City keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Galway United in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Derry City home games / Galway United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Derry City Derry City Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/64
(75%)
23/32
(71.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/64
(23.4%)
9/32
(28.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
6/9
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/16
(25%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 24/64
(37.5%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/64
(14.1%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/64
(15.6%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/64
(59.4%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/64
(46.9%)
17/32
(53.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/64
(21.9%)
9/32
(28.1%)
Clean Sheet 19/64
(29.7%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Failed to Score 13/64
(20.3%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Galway United Galway United Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/64
(62.5%)
21/32
(65.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/64
(28.1%)
10/32
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/24
(83.3%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/24
(37.5%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 16/64
(25%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/64
(6.2%)
3/32
(9.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/64
(9.4%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/64
(62.5%)
19/32
(59.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/64
(43.8%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/64
(21.9%)
5/32
(15.6%)
Clean Sheet 8/64
(12.5%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Failed to Score 20/64
(31.2%)
12/32
(37.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Derry City play Galway United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Derry City's games and 59% of Galway United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Derry City vs Galway United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Derry City's recent games and 34% of Galway United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Derry City and Galway United tend to score early?

Derry City have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Galway United in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.