Bayer Leverkusen 2-1 SC Freiburg – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Bayer Leverkusen at 61% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
BayArena plays host to Bayer Leverkusen versus SC Freiburg in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 6. Kick-off: Sunday 18 October 2026 at 13:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Bayer Leverkusen have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: L W D W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Bayer Leverkusen have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Bayer Leverkusen have posted 6W 3D 1L at BayArena — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
SC Freiburg (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Bundesliga outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W W W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SC Freiburg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
SC Freiburg's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for Bayer Leverkusen, 2.00 for SC Freiburg — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
Across 9 previous meetings, Bayer Leverkusen are the stronger side on paper — 5 victories to 1, with 3 draws in between.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Bayer Leverkusen and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 4.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Bayer Leverkusen goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
SC Freiburg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bayer Leverkusen 64% and SC Freiburg 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bayer Leverkusen 62% | SC Freiburg 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bayer Leverkusen 2.07 xG and SC Freiburg 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.079 / defence 0.776 | SC Freiburg attack 0.957 / defence 0.948. League average goals — home 2.023 / away 1.400. Bayer Leverkusen's defence rating of 0.776 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 39 Bayer Leverkusen games / 39 SC Freiburg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bayer Leverkusen 61% | Draw 21% | SC Freiburg 18%. Fair-value odds: Bayer Leverkusen 1.64 | Draw 4.76 | SC Freiburg 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Bayer Leverkusen (61%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Bayer Leverkusen at 61% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.11 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Bayer Leverkusen 60% | SC Freiburg 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: BayArena • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Oct 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bayer Leverkusen 61% | Draw 21% | SC Freiburg 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 56% | xG Bayer Leverkusen 2.07 / SC Freiburg 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.079 / def 0.776 | SC Freiburg attack 0.957 / def 0.948 | league avg home 2.023 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: Bayer Leverkusen (61%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.07
Bayer Leverkusen xG
Expected Goals
1.04
SC Freiburg xG
56%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg kick off?
Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg kicked off at 13:30 on Sunday 18 October 2026 at BayArena.
What was the final score in Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg?
Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 1 SC Freiburg.
Where is Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg being played?
The match is being played at BayArena.
What competition is Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg part of?
Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg?
Our statistical model gives Bayer Leverkusen a 61% chance of winning, SC Freiburg a 18% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Bayer Leverkusen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg will score (BTTS).
Will Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg?
Record (9 meetings): Bayer Leverkusen 5W | Draws 3 | SC Freiburg 1W.
What form are Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg in?
Bayer Leverkusen (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-D-W-W. SC Freiburg (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Bayer Leverkusen's attack at 1.08x the league average against SC Freiburg's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 2.07 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — SC Freiburg's attack (0.96x) against Bayer Leverkusen's defence (0.78x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.
These ratings are built from 39/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Bayer Leverkusen Win
61%
1.64
21%
4.84
18%
5.48
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.6%
Draw
2 β 0
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.07
Bayer Leverkusen xG
Total xG
3.11
1.04
SC Freiburg xG
1.64
61%
Home win
4.84
21%
Draw
5.48
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.77
44%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
35%
2.83
13%
7.93
Win to Nil
22%
4.63
2%
43.44
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.2 | 9.6 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.6 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.6 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.
How many goals are Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg expected to score?
The model projects 2.07 expected goals for Bayer Leverkusen and 1.04 for SC Freiburg, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Bayer Leverkusen's recent record stands at 20W 9D 10L from 39 games, a 1.77 PPG return, with L-W-D-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Bayer Leverkusen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
SC Freiburg, meanwhile, have gone 17W 9D 13L across 39 games — 1.54 PPG, with W-W-W-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for SC Freiburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.77 PPG for Bayer Leverkusen against 1.54 for SC Freiburg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Bayer Leverkusen have managed 11W 4D 4L from 19 games — 1.95 PPG in front of their own supporters.
SC Freiburg's away record stands at 5W 4D 10L across 19 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.54 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of SC Freiburg's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayer Leverkusen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Bayer Leverkusen are averaging 2.10 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; SC Freiburg are on 1.67 scored and 1.56 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Bayer Leverkusen have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; SC Freiburg in 62%.
Last 39 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bayer Leverkusen
Early Season
SC Freiburg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg in coming into this match?
Bayer Leverkusen have gone 20W 9D 10L in their last 39 games (1.77 PPG), while SC Freiburg have gone 17W 9D 13L in their last 39 (1.54 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bayer Leverkusen at home or SC Freiburg away?
Bayer Leverkusen's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bayer Leverkusen at home: 1.95 PPG; SC Freiburg away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 18 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bayer Leverkusen won 5-1 on 21 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bayer Leverkusen have gone 5W 0D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against SC Freiburg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Bayer Leverkusen
3
Draws
1
SC Freiburg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg?
From 10 meetings on record, Bayer Leverkusen have won 6, SC Freiburg have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg last play each other?
They last met on 18 October 2026, when Bayer Leverkusen 2-1 SC Freiburg.
Who has won more matches between Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg?
Bayer Leverkusen have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Bayer Leverkusen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
SC Freiburg see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bayer Leverkusen 58%, SC Freiburg 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Bayer Leverkusen) and 58% (SC Freiburg). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Bayer Leverkusen keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; SC Freiburg in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bayer Leverkusen home games / SC Freiburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bayer Leverkusen play SC Freiburg?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Bayer Leverkusen's recent matches and 42% of SC Freiburg's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Bayer Leverkusen's matches and 58% of SC Freiburg's.
Do Bayer Leverkusen and SC Freiburg tend to score early?
Bayer Leverkusen have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, SC Freiburg in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Bayer Leverkusen edge out SC Freiburg 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Bayer Leverkusen beat SC Freiburg 2-1 at BayArena, Regular Season - 6, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Bayer Leverkusen 2.07 xG and SC Freiburg 1.04 xG, a combined 3.11. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.08 / defence 0.78 against SC Freiburg attack 0.96 / defence 0.95, drawn from 39/39 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Bayer Leverkusen 61% | Draw 21% | SC Freiburg 18%, with Bayer Leverkusen to win its most likely call at 61%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 64% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bayer Leverkusen 62%, SC Freiburg 67%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Bayer Leverkusen's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
SC Freiburg's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Bayer Leverkusen 1.77 PPG, SC Freiburg 1.54 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Bayer Leverkusen win broke the near-deadlock.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.