Sign in Register

VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 28 Nov 2026

12:30

Venue

Vonovia Ruhrstadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates VfL Bochum at 37% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

VfL Bochum host SV Darmstadt 98 at Vonovia Ruhrstadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

Form Guide

VfL Bochum — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: D W L W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. VfL Bochum have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

VfL Bochum's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Vonovia Ruhrstadion this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, SV Darmstadt 98 have recorded 0W 3D 7L from 10 outings — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. SV Darmstadt 98 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

SV Darmstadt 98's form when playing away from home: 0W 4D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On current form, VfL Bochum have the edge — a 1.10 PPG advantage (1.40 vs 0.30) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. VfL Bochum register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, SV Darmstadt 98 in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for VfL Bochum, 1 for SV Darmstadt 98 and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 4.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

VfL Bochum in-play tendencies (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).

SV Darmstadt 98 in-play tendencies (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VfL Bochum 62% versus SV Darmstadt 98 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Bochum 46% | SV Darmstadt 98 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Bochum 1.17 xG and SV Darmstadt 98 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Bochum attack 0.729 / defence 0.843 | SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.839 / defence 0.964. League average goals — home 1.660 / away 1.566. VfL Bochum's attack strength of 0.729 is below the league average — the 1.17 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 37 VfL Bochum games / 37 SV Darmstadt 98 games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VfL Bochum 37% | Draw 29% | SV Darmstadt 98 34%. Fair-value odds: VfL Bochum 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | SV Darmstadt 98 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates VfL Bochum as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on VfL Bochum offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.27 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 4.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: VfL Bochum 60% | SV Darmstadt 98 80% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form VfL Bochum lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form VfL Bochum Poisson xG (1.17) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour VfL Bochum — VfL Bochum at 37% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Vonovia Ruhrstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Bochum 37% | Draw 29% | SV Darmstadt 98 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG VfL Bochum 1.17 / SV Darmstadt 98 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Bochum attack 0.729 / def 0.843 | SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.839 / def 0.964 | league avg home 1.660 / away 1.566 • Poisson stance: VfL Bochum (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.17

VfL Bochum xG

Expected Goals

1.11

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

37%
29%
34%
VfL Bochum Draw SV Darmstadt 98

46%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 kick off?

VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Vonovia Ruhrstadion.

Where is VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 being played?

The match is being played at Vonovia Ruhrstadion.

What competition is VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 part of?

VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98?

Our statistical model gives VfL Bochum a 37% chance of winning, SV Darmstadt 98 a 34% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making VfL Bochum the favourite.

Will both teams score in VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98 will score (BTTS).

Will VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98?

Record (4 meetings): VfL Bochum 1W | Draws 2 | SV Darmstadt 98 1W.

What form are VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98 in?

VfL Bochum (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-L. SV Darmstadt 98 (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates VfL Bochum's attack at 0.73x the league average against SV Darmstadt 98's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.17 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, SV Darmstadt 98's attack versus VfL Bochum's defence, projects 1.11 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.0%), 1-0 (10.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

VfL Bochum Win

37%

VfL Bochum

2.69

29%

Draw

3.50

34%

SV Darmstadt 98

2.92

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.0%

Home win

0 – 1

11.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.17

VfL Bochum xG

Total xG

2.27

1.11

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

37%
29%
34%
VfL BochumDrawSV Darmstadt 98

2.69

37%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

2.92

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.17

54%

BTTS No

1.86

Clean Sheet

33%

VfL Bochum

3.03

31%

SV Darmstadt 98

3.21

Win to Nil

12%

VfL Bochum

8.15

11%

SV Darmstadt 98

9.36

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.3 11.4 6.3 2.3 0.6 0.1
1 12.0 13.3 7.4 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.0 7.8 4.3 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 2.7 3.0 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 0.8 0.9 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.166
λ Away (xG) 1.108
Total xG 2.274
League avg home goals 1.660
League avg away goals 1.566
VfL Bochum attack strength 0.729
VfL Bochum defence strength 0.843
SV Darmstadt 98 attack strength 0.839
SV Darmstadt 98 defence strength 0.964
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98 expected to score?

The model projects 1.17 expected goals for VfL Bochum and 1.11 for SV Darmstadt 98, a combined total of 2.27.

How confident is the prediction model for VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

VfL Bochum's recent record stands at 12W 11D 14L from 37 games, a 1.27 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for VfL Bochum, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

SV Darmstadt 98, meanwhile, have gone 12W 14D 11L across 37 games — 1.35 PPG, with L-D-L-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for SV Darmstadt 98, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: VfL Bochum on 1.27 PPG, SV Darmstadt 98 on 1.35. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, VfL Bochum have managed 8W 5D 6L from 19 games — 1.53 PPG in front of their own supporters.

SV Darmstadt 98's away record stands at 3W 8D 8L across 19 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.35 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of SV Darmstadt 98's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VfL Bochum come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

VfL Bochum are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; SV Darmstadt 98 are on 1.49 scored and 1.38 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: VfL Bochum have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VfL Bochum

VfL Bochum

Early Season
D W L W L
SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

Early Season
L D L L L
37 Played 37
12/11/14 W / D / L 12/14/11
1.27 Points Per Game 1.35
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
9 Clean Sheets 10
23 BTTS 21
17 Over 2.5 Games 20
VfL Bochum

VfL Bochum

L
H VfL Osnabrück
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Aug
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
L
H Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
W
A Karlsruher SC
2–1 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H Hannover 96
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–4 HT 0–2
04 Apr
L
H Holstein Kiel
2–3 HT 1–2
22 Mar
D
A Hertha BSC
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
D
H SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
H FC Schalke 04
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
D
A SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–3 HT 2–2
18 Jan
D
H Karlsruher SC
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
A Hannover 96
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Nov
L
H Dynamo Dresden
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Nov
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Hertha BSC
3–2 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A SC Paderborn 07
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H SV Elversberg
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–4 HT 1–2
02 Aug
SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3
05 Sep
L
H Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H SV Elversberg
3–3 HT 2–3
25 Apr
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Hannover 96
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H FC Schalke 04
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Dynamo Dresden
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Feb
D
A Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Feb
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
A VfL Bochum
3–3 HT 2–2
18 Jan
D
A SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Dec
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A SV Elversberg
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Hannover 96
3–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98 in coming into this match?

VfL Bochum have gone 12W 11D 14L in their last 37 games (1.27 PPG), while SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 12W 14D 11L in their last 37 (1.35 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VfL Bochum at home or SV Darmstadt 98 away?

VfL Bochum's home record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Bochum at home: 1.53 PPG; SV Darmstadt 98 away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98 runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 Aug 2025, when SV Darmstadt 98 won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

VfL Bochum's record when hosting SV Darmstadt 98 specifically: 0W 2D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

VfL Bochum

1

VfL Bochum

2

Draws

SV Darmstadt 98

1

SV Darmstadt 98

Recent Meetings

VfL Bochum
3–3
18 Jan 26
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
4–1
02 Aug 25
VfL Bochum
VfL Bochum
2–2
31 Mar 24
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
1–2
03 Nov 23
VfL Bochum

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98?

From 4 meetings on record, VfL Bochum have won 1, SV Darmstadt 98 have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98 last play each other?

They last met on 18 January 2026, when VfL Bochum 3-3 SV Darmstadt 98.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

VfL Bochum are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

SV Darmstadt 98 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfL Bochum 58%, SV Darmstadt 98 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (VfL Bochum) and 63% (SV Darmstadt 98). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 42% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VfL Bochum home games / SV Darmstadt 98 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VfL Bochum VfL Bochum Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/37
(62.2%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/37
(45.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/37
(24.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
SV Darmstadt 98 SV Darmstadt 98 Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/36
(63.9%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/36
(44.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 5/36
(13.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/36
(16.7%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/37
(56.8%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/37
(54.1%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/37
(37.8%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 10/37
(27%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 9/37
(24.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VfL Bochum play SV Darmstadt 98?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of VfL Bochum's games and 68% of SV Darmstadt 98's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VfL Bochum vs SV Darmstadt 98 usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of VfL Bochum's matches and 63% of SV Darmstadt 98's.

Do VfL Bochum and SV Darmstadt 98 tend to score early?

VfL Bochum have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, SV Darmstadt 98 in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.