Sign in Register

FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

11:30

Venue

Millerntor-Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Karlsruher SC at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

FC St. Pauli host Karlsruher SC at Millerntor-Stadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 10 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, FC St. Pauli stand at 0W 4D 6L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. FC St. Pauli have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC St. Pauli at Millerntor-Stadion this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 0.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — FC St. Pauli are significantly better at Millerntor-Stadion than their overall form suggests.

Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, Karlsruher SC have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W D L D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Karlsruher SC have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Karlsruher SC's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Karlsruher SC are 0.80 PPG ahead (1.20 vs 0.40), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, FC St. Pauli have won 3, Karlsruher SC 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2024, ended 1–2 with Karlsruher SC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

FC St. Pauli in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Karlsruher SC in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC St. Pauli 60% and Karlsruher SC 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC St. Pauli 58% | Karlsruher SC 76%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC St. Pauli 1.26 xG and Karlsruher SC 1.56 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC St. Pauli attack 0.779 / defence 1.120 | Karlsruher SC attack 0.891 / defence 0.976. League average goals — home 1.660 / away 1.566. FC St. Pauli's attack strength of 0.779 is below the league average — the 1.26 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 FC St. Pauli games / 38 Karlsruher SC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 31% | Draw 25% | Karlsruher SC 44%. Fair-value odds: FC St. Pauli 3.23 | Draw 4.00 | Karlsruher SC 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

FC St. Pauli dominate the H2H record, yet Karlsruher SC are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Karlsruher SC at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Karlsruher SC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.83 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC St. Pauli 80% | Karlsruher SC 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours FC St. Pauli but Poisson model leans Karlsruher SC — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.83) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 57% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Karlsruher SC lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form FC St. Pauli Poisson xG (1.26) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Karlsruher SC Poisson xG (1.56) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.83 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Karlsruher SC — Karlsruher SC at 44% win probability.
Contradiction FC St. Pauli dominate the H2H record, yet Karlsruher SC are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Millerntor-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 31% | Draw 25% | Karlsruher SC 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG FC St. Pauli 1.26 / Karlsruher SC 1.56 • Poisson strength factors: FC St. Pauli attack 0.779 / def 1.120 | Karlsruher SC attack 0.891 / def 0.976 | league avg home 1.660 / away 1.566 • Poisson stance: Karlsruher SC (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.26

FC St. Pauli xG

Expected Goals

1.56

Karlsruher SC xG

31%
25%
44%
FC St. Pauli Draw Karlsruher SC

57%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC kick off?

FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Millerntor-Stadion.

Where is FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC being played?

The match is being played at Millerntor-Stadion.

What competition is FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC part of?

FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC?

Our statistical model gives FC St. Pauli a 31% chance of winning, Karlsruher SC a 44% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Karlsruher SC the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC will score (BTTS).

Will FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC?

Record (6 meetings): FC St. Pauli 3W | Draws 2 | Karlsruher SC 1W.

What form are FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC in?

FC St. Pauli (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-D-L-D. Karlsruher SC (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

FC St. Pauli's attacking strength (0.78x league average) is weighed against Karlsruher SC's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.26. The same calculation in reverse, Karlsruher SC's attack versus FC St. Pauli's defence, projects 1.56 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (7.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Karlsruher SC Win

31%

FC St. Pauli

3.24

25%

Draw

4.03

44%

Karlsruher SC

2.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.3%

Away win

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.26

FC St. Pauli xG

Total xG

2.83

1.56

Karlsruher SC xG

31%
25%
44%
FC St. PauliDrawKarlsruher SC

3.24

31%

Home win

4.03

25%

Draw

2.25

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.76

43%

BTTS No

2.31

Clean Sheet

21%

FC St. Pauli

4.77

28%

Karlsruher SC

3.54

Win to Nil

6%

FC St. Pauli

15.49

13%

Karlsruher SC

7.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 9.3 7.2 3.8 1.5 0.5
1 7.5 11.7 9.1 4.8 1.9 0.6
2 4.7 7.4 5.8 3.0 1.2 0.4
3 2.0 3.1 2.4 1.3 0.5 0.2
4 0.6 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.2
5 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.263
λ Away (xG) 1.563
Total xG 2.826
League avg home goals 1.660
League avg away goals 1.566
FC St. Pauli attack strength 0.779
FC St. Pauli defence strength 1.120
Karlsruher SC attack strength 0.891
Karlsruher SC defence strength 0.976
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC expected to score?

The model projects 1.26 expected goals for FC St. Pauli and 1.56 for Karlsruher SC, a combined total of 2.83.

How confident is the prediction model for FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

FC St. Pauli come into this having played 38 games, going 6W 11D 21L for 0.76 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Karlsruher SC sit at 1.29 PPG from 38 outings (13W 10D 15L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Karlsruher SC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Karlsruher SC carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of FC St. Pauli — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

FC St. Pauli's home form reads 4W 6D 9L across 19 games on their own ground, a 0.95 PPG return.

Away from home, Karlsruher SC have taken 0.84 points per game from 19 outings (3W 7D 9L). That's a step down from their 1.29 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Karlsruher SC's season.

Goals in Recent Form

FC St. Pauli are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.76 conceded per game recently; Karlsruher SC are on 1.55 scored and 1.89 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC St. Pauli have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Karlsruher SC in 63%.

Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

Early Season
L D D L D
Karlsruher SC

Karlsruher SC

Early Season
L W D L D
38 Played 38
6/11/21 W / D / L 13/10/15
0.76 Points Per Game 1.29
0.92 Avg Goals Scored 1.55
1.76 Avg Goals Conceded 1.89
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 3.45
5 Clean Sheets 6
23 BTTS 24
22 Over 2.5 Games 29
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Sep
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Aug
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 0–1
16 May
L
A RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Mar
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Werder Bremen
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
H RB Leipzig
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Hamburger SV
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Jan
D
A FSV Mainz 05
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Bayern München
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–4 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Werder Bremen
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H FC Augsburg
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A Hamburger SV
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
H Borussia Dortmund
3–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
Karlsruher SC

Karlsruher SC

D
A Hannover 96
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Sep
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
2–5 HT 2–3
29 Aug
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Aug
L
H VfL Bochum
1–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 0–1
08 May
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Hannover 96
1–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A SV Elversberg
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–1 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
D
H Dynamo Dresden
3–3 HT 1–3
08 Mar
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–5 HT 0–3
13 Feb
D
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
H Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
A Preußen Münster
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A VfL Bochum
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–4 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A Hannover 96
0–3 HT 0–0
28 Nov
L
H SV Elversberg
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H FC Schalke 04
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–1 HT 2–0
24 Oct
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Dynamo Dresden
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Oct
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Preußen Münster
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC in coming into this match?

FC St. Pauli have gone 6W 11D 21L in their last 38 games (0.76 PPG), while Karlsruher SC have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 (1.29 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC St. Pauli at home or Karlsruher SC away?

FC St. Pauli's home record (0.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC St. Pauli at home: 0.95 PPG; Karlsruher SC away: 0.84 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 6 April 2024, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Streaks & Records

FC St. Pauli's record when hosting Karlsruher SC specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

FC St. Pauli

3

FC St. Pauli

2

Draws

Karlsruher SC

1

Karlsruher SC

Recent Meetings

Karlsruher SC
2–1
06 Apr 24
FC St. Pauli
FC St. Pauli
2–1
28 Oct 23
Karlsruher SC
FC St. Pauli
1–1
28 May 23
Karlsruher SC
Karlsruher SC
4–4
12 Nov 22
FC St. Pauli
FC St. Pauli
3–1
05 Mar 22
Karlsruher SC
Karlsruher SC
1–3
25 Sep 21
FC St. Pauli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC?

From 6 meetings on record, FC St. Pauli have won 3, Karlsruher SC have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC last play each other?

They last met on 6 April 2024, when Karlsruher SC 2-1 FC St. Pauli.

Who has won more matches between FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC?

FC St. Pauli have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

Karlsruher SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC St. Pauli 68%, Karlsruher SC 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for FC St. Pauli and 68% for Karlsruher SC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 21% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC St. Pauli have failed to score in 32% of games; Karlsruher SC in 53%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC St. Pauli home games / Karlsruher SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC St. Pauli FC St. Pauli Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/38
(76.3%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/38
(26.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 7/38
(18.4%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/38
(60.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 5/38
(13.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 13/38
(34.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Karlsruher SC Karlsruher SC Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/38
(73.7%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/38
(63.2%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/38
(76.3%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
10/19
(52.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC St. Pauli play Karlsruher SC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of FC St. Pauli's games and 42% of Karlsruher SC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC St. Pauli vs Karlsruher SC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of FC St. Pauli's matches and 68% of Karlsruher SC's.

Do FC St. Pauli and Karlsruher SC tend to score early?

FC St. Pauli have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Karlsruher SC in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.