Sign in Register

1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

11:00

Venue

Fritz Walter Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Eintracht Braunschweig at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 6 sees Eintracht Braunschweig travel to Fritz Walter Stadion to take on 1. FC Kaiserslautern. The game is scheduled for Saturday 19 September 2026, 11:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: W W D D W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. 1. FC Kaiserslautern have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

1. FC Kaiserslautern's form when playing at home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 games at Fritz Walter Stadion this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Fritz Walter Stadion.

Eintracht Braunschweig — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L W L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.70. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Eintracht Braunschweig have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Eintracht Braunschweig's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

1. FC Kaiserslautern are in the better shape of the two on current 2. Bundesliga data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.70 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H Record

Eintracht Braunschweig have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 8 encounters against 1. FC Kaiserslautern's 2 victories.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Eintracht Braunschweig winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Eintracht Braunschweig have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Patterns

1. FC Kaiserslautern in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

Eintracht Braunschweig in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Kaiserslautern 46% versus Eintracht Braunschweig 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Kaiserslautern 57% | Eintracht Braunschweig 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1.37 xG and Eintracht Braunschweig 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.872 / defence 0.792 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 1.314 / defence 0.947. League average goals — home 1.656 / away 1.533. Eintracht Braunschweig have an above-average attack strength of 1.314 — the away xG of 1.59 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defence rating of 0.792 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 37 1. FC Kaiserslautern games / 37 Eintracht Braunschweig games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 33% | Draw 24% | Eintracht Braunschweig 43%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3.03 | Draw 4.17 | Eintracht Braunschweig 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.96. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.96 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Eintracht Braunschweig lead the H2H ledger, but 1. FC Kaiserslautern carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates Eintracht Braunschweig as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form 1. FC Kaiserslautern (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Eintracht Braunschweig offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.96 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates are neutral: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 40% | Eintracht Braunschweig 50%.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Eintracht Braunschweig have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Eintracht Braunschweig — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 43%.
Form 1. FC Kaiserslautern lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Eintracht Braunschweig Poisson xG (1.59) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.30) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours 1. FC Kaiserslautern but Poisson leans Eintracht Braunschweig (43%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Contradiction Eintracht Braunschweig lead the H2H ledger, but 1. FC Kaiserslautern carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Fritz Walter Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 33% | Draw 24% | Eintracht Braunschweig 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 59% | xG 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1.37 / Eintracht Braunschweig 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.872 / def 0.792 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 1.314 / def 0.947 | league avg home 1.656 / away 1.533 • Poisson stance: Eintracht Braunschweig (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.37

1. FC Kaiserslautern xG

Expected Goals

1.59

Eintracht Braunschweig xG

33%
24%
43%
1. FC Kaiserslautern Draw Eintracht Braunschweig

59%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig kick off?

1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig is scheduled to kick off at 11:00 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Fritz Walter Stadion.

Where is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig being played?

The match is being played at Fritz Walter Stadion.

What competition is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig part of?

1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig?

Our statistical model gives 1. FC Kaiserslautern a 33% chance of winning, Eintracht Braunschweig a 43% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Eintracht Braunschweig the favourite.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig will score (BTTS).

Will 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig?

Record (8 meetings): 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2W | Draws 1 | Eintracht Braunschweig 5W.

What form are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig in?

1. FC Kaiserslautern (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates 1. FC Kaiserslautern's attack at 0.87x the league average against Eintracht Braunschweig's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.37 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Eintracht Braunschweig's attack versus 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defence, projects 1.59 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Eintracht Braunschweig Win

33%

1. FC Kaiserslautern

3.05

24%

Draw

4.12

43%

Eintracht Braunschweig

2.33

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

0 – 1

8.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.37

1. FC Kaiserslautern xG

Total xG

2.96

1.59

Eintracht Braunschweig xG

33%
24%
43%
1. FC KaiserslauternDrawEintracht Braunschweig

3.05

33%

Home win

4.12

24%

Draw

2.33

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.68

41%

BTTS No

2.46

Clean Sheet

20%

1. FC Kaiserslautern

4.93

25%

Eintracht Braunschweig

3.92

Win to Nil

7%

1. FC Kaiserslautern

15.01

11%

Eintracht Braunschweig

9.15

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.2 8.2 6.6 3.5 1.4 0.4
1 7.1 11.3 9.0 4.8 1.9 0.6
2 4.8 7.7 6.1 3.3 1.3 0.4
3 2.2 3.5 2.8 1.5 0.6 0.2
4 0.8 1.2 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.367
λ Away (xG) 1.595
Total xG 2.962
League avg home goals 1.656
League avg away goals 1.533
1. FC Kaiserslautern attack strength 0.872
1. FC Kaiserslautern defence strength 0.792
Eintracht Braunschweig attack strength 1.314
Eintracht Braunschweig defence strength 0.947
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig expected to score?

The model projects 1.37 expected goals for 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1.59 for Eintracht Braunschweig, a combined total of 2.96.

How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

1. FC Kaiserslautern's recent record stands at 17W 6D 14L from 37 games, a 1.54 PPG return, with W-W-D-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Eintracht Braunschweig, meanwhile, have gone 11W 7D 19L across 37 games — 1.08 PPG, with W-L-W-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours 1. FC Kaiserslautern by 0.46 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Eintracht Braunschweig heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have managed 11W 2D 5L from 18 games — 1.94 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Eintracht Braunschweig's away record stands at 5W 2D 11L across 18 trips, a 0.94 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Kaiserslautern come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

1. FC Kaiserslautern are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Eintracht Braunschweig are on 1.22 scored and 1.65 conceded.

Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1. FC Kaiserslautern

1. FC Kaiserslautern

Early Season
W W D D W
Eintracht Braunschweig

Eintracht Braunschweig

Early Season
W L W L L
37 Played 37
17/6/14 W / D / L 11/7/19
1.54 Points Per Game 1.08
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.65
2.76 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
11 Clean Sheets 6
17 BTTS 22
21 Over 2.5 Games 19
1. FC Kaiserslautern

1. FC Kaiserslautern

W
A FC St. Pauli
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Karlsruher SC
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–0 HT 2–0
08 May
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Apr
W
A Hertha BSC
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A VfL Bochum
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A Preußen Münster
3–2 HT 3–1
22 Feb
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–4 HT 0–3
07 Feb
L
H SV Elversberg
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Hannover 96
3–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Dynamo Dresden
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Holstein Kiel
4–1 HT 4–1
23 Nov
L
H Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H VfL Bochum
3–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
A SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Preußen Münster
4–1 HT 3–0
19 Sep
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A SV Elversberg
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H FC Schalke 04
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
Eintracht Braunschweig

Eintracht Braunschweig

L
H Hertha BSC
3–5 HT 2–2
28 Aug
L
H VfL Bochum
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Aug
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
6–1 HT 4–0
08 Aug
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–0
09 May
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
D
H Hertha BSC
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A VfL Bochum
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A SC Paderborn 07
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A SV Elversberg
1–3 HT 1–2
21 Feb
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–3 HT 2–2
08 Feb
W
H Karlsruher SC
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H FC Schalke 04
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A Dynamo Dresden
3–2 HT 2–0
12 Dec
D
H Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
H Hannover 96
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Oct
L
H SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A Preußen Münster
1–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H SV Elversberg
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig in coming into this match?

1. FC Kaiserslautern have gone 17W 6D 14L in their last 37 games (1.54 PPG), while Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 11W 7D 19L in their last 37 (1.08 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Kaiserslautern at home or Eintracht Braunschweig away?

1. FC Kaiserslautern's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Kaiserslautern at home: 1.94 PPG; Eintracht Braunschweig away: 0.94 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 24 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Eintracht Braunschweig have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 19 May 2024, when 1. FC Kaiserslautern won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

1. FC Kaiserslautern's record when hosting Eintracht Braunschweig specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

1. FC Kaiserslautern

2

1. FC Kaiserslautern

1

Draws

Eintracht Braunschweig

5

Eintracht Braunschweig

Recent Meetings

1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–2
24 Apr 26
Eintracht Braunschweig
Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0
29 Nov 25
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0
19 Apr 25
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–2
24 Nov 24
Eintracht Braunschweig
1. FC Kaiserslautern
5–0
19 May 24
Eintracht Braunschweig
Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1
17 Dec 23
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0
08 Apr 23
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–1
02 Oct 22
Eintracht Braunschweig

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig?

From 8 meetings on record, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have won 2, Eintracht Braunschweig have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig last play each other?

They last met on 24 April 2026, when 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0-2 Eintracht Braunschweig.

Who has won more matches between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig?

Eintracht Braunschweig have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

1. FC Kaiserslautern are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Kaiserslautern 56%, Eintracht Braunschweig 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (1. FC Kaiserslautern) and 50% (Eintracht Braunschweig). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: 1. FC Kaiserslautern keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Eintracht Braunschweig in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1. FC Kaiserslautern home games / Eintracht Braunschweig away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1. FC Kaiserslautern 1. FC Kaiserslautern Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/37
(62.2%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/37
(29.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 11/37
(29.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/37
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/37
(45.9%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/37
(29.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 12/37
(32.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Eintracht Braunschweig Eintracht Braunschweig Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/37
(27%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/37
(16.2%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 10/37
(27%)
6/18
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Kaiserslautern play Eintracht Braunschweig?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's games and 56% of Eintracht Braunschweig's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs Eintracht Braunschweig usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's matches and 50% of Eintracht Braunschweig's.

Do 1. FC Kaiserslautern and Eintracht Braunschweig tend to score early?

1. FC Kaiserslautern have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Eintracht Braunschweig in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.