Sign in Register

1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 13 Mar 2027

12:30

Venue

Fritz Walter Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1. FC Kaiserslautern at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

1. FC Nürnberg make the trip to Fritz Walter Stadion to face 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 26. The match kicks off on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

1. FC Kaiserslautern have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W W D D W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. 1. FC Kaiserslautern have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have posted 5W 1D 4L at Fritz Walter Stadion — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Fritz Walter Stadion.

1. FC Nürnberg (all games): 5W 4D 1L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W D W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. 1. FC Nürnberg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

1. FC Nürnberg's away record: 2W 5D 3L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for 1. FC Kaiserslautern against 1.90 for 1. FC Nürnberg. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — 1. FC Kaiserslautern lead 1W to 2W over the last 8 encounters, with 5 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 0–3 with 1. FC Nürnberg winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

1. FC Kaiserslautern goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

1. FC Nürnberg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Kaiserslautern 46% versus 1. FC Nürnberg 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Kaiserslautern 57% | 1. FC Nürnberg 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1.49 xG and 1. FC Nürnberg 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.872 / defence 0.792 | 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.198 / defence 1.030. League average goals — home 1.656 / away 1.533. 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defence rating of 0.792 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 37 1. FC Kaiserslautern games / 37 1. FC Nürnberg games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 38% | Draw 25% | 1. FC Nürnberg 37%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2.63 | Draw 4.00 | 1. FC Nürnberg 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.94. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.94 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates 1. FC Kaiserslautern as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on 1. FC Kaiserslautern if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.94 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 40% | 1. FC Nürnberg 90% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–5D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Fritz Walter Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 38% | Draw 25% | 1. FC Nürnberg 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1.49 / 1. FC Nürnberg 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.872 / def 0.792 | 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.198 / def 1.030 | league avg home 1.656 / away 1.533 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Kaiserslautern (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.49

1. FC Kaiserslautern xG

Expected Goals

1.45

1. FC Nürnberg xG

38%
25%
37%
1. FC Kaiserslautern Draw 1. FC Nürnberg

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg kick off?

1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Fritz Walter Stadion.

Where is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg being played?

The match is being played at Fritz Walter Stadion.

What competition is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg part of?

1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our statistical model gives 1. FC Kaiserslautern a 38% chance of winning, 1. FC Nürnberg a 37% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Kaiserslautern the favourite.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg will score (BTTS).

Will 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg?

Record (8 meetings): 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1W | Draws 5 | 1. FC Nürnberg 2W.

What form are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg in?

1. FC Kaiserslautern (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. 1. FC Nürnberg (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from 1. FC Kaiserslautern's attack rating (0.87) and 1. FC Nürnberg's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.49 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — 1. FC Nürnberg's attack (1.20x) against 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defence (0.79x) — and the away total comes out at 1.45.

The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1. FC Kaiserslautern Win

38%

1. FC Kaiserslautern

2.60

25%

Draw

4.07

37%

1. FC Nürnberg

2.70

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.49

1. FC Kaiserslautern xG

Total xG

2.94

1.45

1. FC Nürnberg xG

38%
25%
37%
1. FC KaiserslauternDraw1. FC Nürnberg

2.60

38%

Home win

4.07

25%

Draw

2.70

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.46

Clean Sheet

23%

1. FC Kaiserslautern

4.28

23%

1. FC Nürnberg

4.43

Win to Nil

9%

1. FC Kaiserslautern

11.13

8%

1. FC Nürnberg

11.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.3 7.7 5.6 2.7 1.0 0.3
1 7.9 11.4 8.3 4.0 1.5 0.4
2 5.8 8.5 6.2 3.0 1.1 0.3
3 2.9 4.2 3.1 1.5 0.5 0.2
4 1.1 1.6 1.1 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.488
λ Away (xG) 1.454
Total xG 2.942
League avg home goals 1.656
League avg away goals 1.533
1. FC Kaiserslautern attack strength 0.872
1. FC Kaiserslautern defence strength 0.792
1. FC Nürnberg attack strength 1.198
1. FC Nürnberg defence strength 1.030
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg expected to score?

The model projects 1.49 expected goals for 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1.45 for 1. FC Nürnberg, a combined total of 2.94.

How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 37 outings, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have picked up 1.54 PPG on a 17W 6D 14L record — W-W-D-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

1. FC Nürnberg's form line: 15W 10D 12L from 37 games, 1.49 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Nürnberg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.54 PPG for 1. FC Kaiserslautern against 1.49 for 1. FC Nürnberg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have posted 1.94 PPG from 18 outings (11W 2D 5L).

On the road, 1. FC Nürnberg have gone 4W 6D 8L from 18 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.49 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of 1. FC Nürnberg's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Kaiserslautern come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

1. FC Kaiserslautern are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Nürnberg are on 1.57 scored and 1.30 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Nürnberg in 62%.

Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1. FC Kaiserslautern

1. FC Kaiserslautern

Early Season
W W D D W
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

Early Season
W D W W W
37 Played 37
17/6/14 W / D / L 15/10/12
1.54 Points Per Game 1.49
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 1.57
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.76 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
11 Clean Sheets 6
17 BTTS 23
21 Over 2.5 Games 21
1. FC Kaiserslautern

1. FC Kaiserslautern

W
A FC St. Pauli
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Karlsruher SC
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–0 HT 2–0
08 May
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Apr
W
A Hertha BSC
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A VfL Bochum
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A Preußen Münster
3–2 HT 3–1
22 Feb
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–4 HT 0–3
07 Feb
L
H SV Elversberg
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Hannover 96
3–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Dynamo Dresden
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Holstein Kiel
4–1 HT 4–1
23 Nov
L
H Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H VfL Bochum
3–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
A SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Preußen Münster
4–1 HT 3–0
19 Sep
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A SV Elversberg
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H FC Schalke 04
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 2–2
15 Aug
W
H Dynamo Dresden
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Hannover 96
3–3 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H FC Schalke 04
3–0 HT 2–0
09 May
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
W
H Karlsruher SC
5–1 HT 3–0
13 Feb
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H SV Elversberg
3–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
W
H VfL Bochum
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg in coming into this match?

1. FC Kaiserslautern have gone 17W 6D 14L in their last 37 games (1.54 PPG), while 1. FC Nürnberg have gone 15W 10D 12L in their last 37 (1.49 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Kaiserslautern at home or 1. FC Nürnberg away?

1. FC Kaiserslautern's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Kaiserslautern at home: 1.94 PPG; 1. FC Nürnberg away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: 1. FC Nürnberg won 3-0 on 21 Mar 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against 1. FC Nürnberg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

1. FC Kaiserslautern

1

1. FC Kaiserslautern

5

Draws

1. FC Nürnberg

2

1. FC Nürnberg

Recent Meetings

1. FC Nürnberg
3–0
21 Mar 26
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–1
26 Oct 25
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–2
12 Apr 25
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
0–0
08 Nov 24
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1. FC Nürnberg
1–1
18 Feb 24
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–1
02 Sep 23
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
3–3
07 May 23
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–0
29 Oct 22
1. FC Nürnberg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg?

From 8 meetings on record, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have won 1, 1. FC Nürnberg have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when 1. FC Nürnberg 3-0 1. FC Kaiserslautern.

Who has won more matches between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg?

1. FC Nürnberg have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

1. FC Kaiserslautern are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

1. FC Nürnberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 56% for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, 78% for 1. FC Nürnberg — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (1. FC Kaiserslautern) and 56% (1. FC Nürnberg). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: 1. FC Kaiserslautern keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1. FC Kaiserslautern home games / 1. FC Nürnberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1. FC Kaiserslautern 1. FC Kaiserslautern Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/37
(62.2%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/37
(29.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 11/37
(29.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/37
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/37
(45.9%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/37
(29.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 12/37
(32.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
1. FC Nürnberg 1. FC Nürnberg Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/37
(43.2%)
9/18
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/37
(32.4%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/37
(62.2%)
14/18
(77.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/37
(21.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 6/37
(16.2%)
0/18
(0%)
Failed to Score 9/37
(24.3%)
4/18
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Kaiserslautern play 1. FC Nürnberg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's games and 78% of 1. FC Nürnberg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs 1. FC Nürnberg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's matches and 56% of 1. FC Nürnberg's.

Do 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1. FC Nürnberg tend to score early?

1. FC Kaiserslautern have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, 1. FC Nürnberg in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.