PAU vs Dijon – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates PAU at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this PAU vs Dijon encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Dijon make the trip to Nouste Camp to face PAU in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Friday 14 May 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
PAU have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D L W W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Nouste Camp, PAU have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Dijon's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 3W 3D 3L from 9 games (1.33 PPG). Last five: D W W W L. They are scoring at 1.78 per game and conceding 1.78. Both teams have scored in 89% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Dijon, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dijon away from home this season: 1W 3D 1L from 5 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for PAU, 1.33 for Dijon — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours PAU, who have won 4 of the last 5 meetings against Dijon — a 1D 0W return for the visitors.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 5 previous contests averaged 1.0 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Aug 2026, ended 1–0 with PAU winning.
The historical record gives PAU a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 5 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
PAU half-time and goal-timing data (9 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Dijon half-time and goal-timing data (9 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — PAU 44% and Dijon 89% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (PAU 33% | Dijon 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects PAU 1.64 xG and Dijon 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PAU attack 0.974 / defence 0.956 | Dijon attack 0.996 / defence 1.233. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Dijon bring a strong defensive rating of 1.233 — this is suppressing PAU's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 43 PAU games / 9 Dijon games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: PAU 46% | Draw 25% | Dijon 29%. Fair-value odds: PAU 2.17 | Draw 4.00 | Dijon 3.45. PAU hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates PAU as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on PAU if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.89 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: PAU 50% | Dijon 100% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: PAU vs Dijon | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Nouste Camp • Kick-off: Friday 14 May 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: PAU 46% | Draw 25% | Dijon 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG PAU 1.64 / Dijon 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: PAU attack 0.974 / def 0.956 | Dijon attack 0.996 / def 1.233 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: PAU (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.64
PAU xG
Expected Goals
1.25
Dijon xG
58%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does PAU vs Dijon kick off?
PAU vs Dijon is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 14 May 2027 at Nouste Camp.
Where is PAU vs Dijon being played?
The match is being played at Nouste Camp.
What competition is PAU vs Dijon part of?
PAU vs Dijon is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win PAU vs Dijon?
Our statistical model gives PAU a 46% chance of winning, Dijon a 29% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making PAU the favourite.
Will both teams score in PAU vs Dijon?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both PAU and Dijon will score (BTTS).
Will PAU vs Dijon have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Dijon?
Record (5 meetings): PAU 4W | Draws 1 | Dijon 0W.
What form are PAU and Dijon in?
PAU (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-W-W. Dijon (all comps): 3W-3D-3L in 9 | 1.33 PPG | GF 1.78 / GA 1.78 | L5 D-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
PAU's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against Dijon's defensive record (1.23x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.64. Flip it around — Dijon's attack (1.00x) against PAU's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 1.25.
These ratings are built from 43/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
PAU Win
46%
2.18
25%
3.95
29%
3.48
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.64
PAU xG
Total xG
2.89
1.25
Dijon xG
2.18
46%
Home win
3.95
25%
Draw
3.48
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.72
42%
BTTS No
2.39
Clean Sheet
29%
3.50
19%
5.16
Win to Nil
13%
7.62
6%
17.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.5 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.1 | 11.4 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for PAU vs Dijon?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are PAU and Dijon expected to score?
The model projects 1.64 expected goals for PAU and 1.25 for Dijon, a combined total of 2.89.
How confident is the prediction model for PAU vs Dijon?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 9 outings, PAU have picked up 1.56 PPG on a 4W 2D 3L record — D-L-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dijon's form line: 3W 3D 3L from 9 games, 1.33 PPG, last five D-W-W-W-L. The sample for Dijon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.56 PPG for PAU against 1.33 for Dijon. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, PAU have posted 1.40 PPG from 5 outings (2W 1D 2L).
On the road, Dijon have gone 1W 3D 1L from 5 away games — 1.20 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
PAU are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Dijon are on 1.78 scored and 1.78 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dijon in 89%.
Last 9 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
PAU
Blended
Dijon
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are PAU and Dijon in coming into this match?
PAU have gone 4W 2D 3L in their last 9 games (1.56 PPG), while Dijon have gone 3W 3D 3L in their last 9 (1.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — PAU at home or Dijon away?
PAU's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PAU at home: 1.40 PPG; Dijon away: 1.20 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 14 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: PAU have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PAU have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Dijon — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
4
PAU
1
Draws
0
Dijon
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Dijon?
From 5 meetings on record, PAU have won 4, Dijon have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did PAU and Dijon last play each other?
They last met on 14 August 2026, when Dijon 0-1 PAU.
Who has won more matches between PAU and Dijon?
PAU have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Dijon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 40% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 40% for PAU, 100% for Dijon — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 20% for PAU and 40% for Dijon.
On the defensive side: PAU have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = PAU home games / Dijon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when PAU play Dijon?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 40% of PAU's games and 100% of Dijon's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is PAU vs Dijon usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 20% of PAU's recent games and 40% of Dijon's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do PAU and Dijon tend to score early?
PAU have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Dijon in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.