Nantes vs Metz – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Metz at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Nantes vs Metz encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 17 as Nantes welcome Metz to Stade de la Beaujoire. Kick-off is set for Friday 15 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Nantes — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L L L L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Nantes have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nantes's home record at Stade de la Beaujoire: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Metz have recorded 1W 5D 4L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Metz have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Metz have gone 0W 5D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.60 PPG (Nantes) versus 0.80 (Metz). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Nantes, 3 for Metz and 2 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The last 6 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.7 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 5 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Patterns
Nantes in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Metz in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nantes 49% versus Metz 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nantes 49% | Metz 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nantes 0.99 xG and Metz 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nantes attack 0.866 / defence 1.508 | Metz attack 0.764 / defence 0.943. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 4 Nantes games / 4 Metz games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nantes 24% | Draw 30% | Metz 46%. Fair-value odds: Nantes 4.17 | Draw 3.33 | Metz 2.17. Metz hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Metz are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Metz offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.43 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. Form rates corroborate: Nantes 50% | Metz 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nantes vs Metz | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Stade de la Beaujoire • Kick-off: Friday 15 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nantes 24% | Draw 30% | Metz 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 50% | xG Nantes 0.99 / Metz 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Nantes attack 0.866 / def 1.508 | Metz attack 0.764 / def 0.943 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Metz (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.99
Nantes xG
Expected Goals
1.44
Metz xG
50%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nantes vs Metz kick off?
Nantes vs Metz is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 15 January 2027 at Stade de la Beaujoire.
Where is Nantes vs Metz being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Beaujoire.
What competition is Nantes vs Metz part of?
Nantes vs Metz is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nantes vs Metz?
Our statistical model gives Nantes a 24% chance of winning, Metz a 46% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Metz the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nantes vs Metz?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Nantes and Metz will score (BTTS).
Will Nantes vs Metz have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Metz?
Record (6 meetings): Nantes 1W | Draws 2 | Metz 3W.
What form are Nantes and Metz in?
Nantes (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-D. Metz (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Nantes's attack at 0.87x the league average against Metz's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 0.99 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Metz's attack versus Nantes's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (11.0%), 0-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Metz Win
24%
4.14
30%
3.34
46%
2.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
12.7%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
0 β 2
9.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.99
Nantes xG
Total xG
2.43
1.44
Metz xG
4.14
24%
Home win
3.34
30%
Draw
2.18
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
24%
4.23
37%
2.69
Win to Nil
6%
17.51
17%
5.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 12.7 | 9.1 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 12.5 | 9.0 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nantes vs Metz?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are Nantes and Metz expected to score?
The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Nantes and 1.44 for Metz, a combined total of 2.43.
How confident is the prediction model for Nantes vs Metz?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 37 outings, Nantes have picked up 0.65 PPG on a 5W 9D 23L record — L-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Nantes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Metz's form line: 4W 11D 22L from 37 games, 0.62 PPG, last five D-W-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Metz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Nantes on 0.65 PPG, Metz on 0.62. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Nantes have posted 0.67 PPG from 18 outings (3W 3D 12L).
On the road, Metz have gone 1W 6D 11L from 18 away games — 0.50 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Nantes are averaging 0.95 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Metz are on 0.97 scored and 2.11 conceded.
Last 37 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nantes
Early Season
Metz
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nantes and Metz in coming into this match?
Nantes have gone 5W 9D 23L in their last 37 games (0.65 PPG), while Metz have gone 4W 11D 22L in their last 37 (0.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nantes at home or Metz away?
Nantes's home record (0.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nantes at home: 0.67 PPG; Metz away: 0.50 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Nantes and Metz runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 5 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Nantes's record when hosting Metz specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Nantes
2
Draws
3
Metz
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Metz?
From 6 meetings on record, Nantes have won 1, Metz have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Nantes and Metz last play each other?
They last met on 5 April 2026, when Metz 0-0 Nantes.
Who has won more matches between Nantes and Metz?
Metz have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Nantes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Metz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nantes 50%, Metz 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Nantes) and 61% (Metz).
On the defensive side: Nantes have failed to score in 33% of games; Metz in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nantes home games / Metz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nantes play Metz?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Nantes's recent matches and 56% of Metz's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nantes vs Metz usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Nantes's recent games and 61% of Metz's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nantes and Metz tend to score early?
Nantes have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Metz in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.