Grenoble 1-0 Estac Troyes – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Estac Troyes at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Grenoble vs Estac Troyes encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Grenoble host Estac Troyes at Stade des Alpes in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 9 May 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Grenoble stand at 1W 6D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D D L D W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
Grenoble's form when playing at home: 3W 6D 1L across 10 games at Stade des Alpes this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Grenoble are significantly better at Stade des Alpes than their overall form suggests.
Estac Troyes — All Games: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 2.50 PPG. Last five: D L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.60 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Estac Troyes's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.70 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Estac Troyes are 1.60 PPG ahead (2.50 vs 0.90), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Grenoble, 2 for Estac Troyes and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2025, ended 1–2 with Estac Troyes winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Grenoble trading profile (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 66% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Estac Troyes trading profile (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grenoble 54% versus Estac Troyes 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grenoble 48% | Estac Troyes 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Grenoble 0.86 xG and Estac Troyes 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grenoble attack 0.810 / defence 0.875 | Estac Troyes attack 1.080 / defence 0.882. League average goals — home 1.205 / away 1.255. Data: 67 Grenoble games / 67 Estac Troyes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Grenoble 25% | Draw 34% | Estac Troyes 41%. Fair-value odds: Grenoble 4.00 | Draw 2.94 | Estac Troyes 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.05. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.05 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Estac Troyes as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Estac Troyes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.05 combined xG gives a 34% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Grenoble 50% | Estac Troyes 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Grenoble vs Estac Troyes | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stade des Alpes • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Grenoble 25% | Draw 34% | Estac Troyes 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 42% | xG Grenoble 0.86 / Estac Troyes 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Grenoble attack 0.810 / def 0.875 | Estac Troyes attack 1.080 / def 0.882 | league avg home 1.205 / away 1.255 • Poisson stance: Estac Troyes (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.86
Grenoble xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Estac Troyes xG
42%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Grenoble vs Estac Troyes kick off?
Grenoble vs Estac Troyes kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Stade des Alpes.
What was the final score in Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?
Grenoble 1 - 0 Estac Troyes.
Where is Grenoble vs Estac Troyes being played?
The match is being played at Stade des Alpes.
What competition is Grenoble vs Estac Troyes part of?
Grenoble vs Estac Troyes is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?
Our statistical model gives Grenoble a 25% chance of winning, Estac Troyes a 41% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Estac Troyes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Grenoble and Estac Troyes will score (BTTS).
Will Grenoble vs Estac Troyes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Estac Troyes?
Record (5 meetings): Grenoble 1W | Draws 2 | Estac Troyes 2W.
What form are Grenoble and Estac Troyes in?
Grenoble (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-L-D-W. Estac Troyes (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Grenoble's attack at 0.81x the league average against Estac Troyes's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 0.86 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Estac Troyes's attack versus Grenoble's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.6%), 0-1 (13.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Estac Troyes Win
25%
4.06
34%
2.94
41%
2.42
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.3%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
0 β 0
12.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.86
Grenoble xG
Total xG
2.05
1.19
Estac Troyes xG
4.06
25%
Home win
2.94
34%
Draw
2.42
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.37
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
31%
3.27
42%
2.37
Win to Nil
8%
13.29
18%
5.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.9 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 13.2 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Grenoble and Estac Troyes expected to score?
The model projects 0.86 expected goals for Grenoble and 1.19 for Estac Troyes, a combined total of 2.05.
How confident is the prediction model for Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Grenoble's recent record stands at 20W 22D 25L from 67 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with D-D-L-D-W in the last five.
Estac Troyes, meanwhile, have gone 33W 12D 22L across 67 games — 1.66 PPG, with D-L-W-W-W in their last five.
The points-per-game comparison favours Estac Troyes by 0.44 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Grenoble heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Grenoble have managed 12W 15D 6L from 33 games — 1.55 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Estac Troyes's away record stands at 12W 7D 14L across 33 trips, a 1.30 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Grenoble are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Estac Troyes are on 1.43 scored and 0.99 conceded.
Defensively: Estac Troyes in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 67 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Grenoble
Current Season
Estac Troyes
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Grenoble and Estac Troyes in coming into this match?
Grenoble have gone 20W 22D 25L in their last 67 games (1.22 PPG), while Estac Troyes have gone 33W 12D 22L in their last 67 (1.66 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Grenoble at home or Estac Troyes away?
Grenoble's home record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grenoble at home: 1.55 PPG; Estac Troyes away: 1.30 PPG.
Have Grenoble or Estac Troyes been keeping clean sheets recently?
Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Estac Troyes in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Grenoble and Estac Troyes runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Grenoble's record when hosting Estac Troyes specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Grenoble
2
Draws
2
Estac Troyes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Estac Troyes?
From 6 meetings on record, Grenoble have won 2, Estac Troyes have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Grenoble and Estac Troyes last play each other?
They last met on 9 May 2026, when Grenoble 1-0 Estac Troyes.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Grenoble see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Estac Troyes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grenoble 54%, Estac Troyes 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Grenoble) and 52% (Estac Troyes).
On the defensive side: Grenoble keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Estac Troyes in 36%; Grenoble have failed to score in 30% of games; Estac Troyes in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Grenoble home games / Estac Troyes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Grenoble play Estac Troyes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Grenoble's recent matches and 42% of Estac Troyes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Grenoble vs Estac Troyes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Grenoble's recent games and 52% of Estac Troyes's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Grenoble and Estac Troyes tend to score early?
Grenoble have had a goal before half-time in 48% of their recent matches, Estac Troyes in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Grenoble defy the odds to beat Estac Troyes 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Grenoble beat Estac Troyes 1-0 at Stade des Alpes, Regular Season - 34, in the Ligue 2. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Grenoble 0.86 xG and Estac Troyes 1.19 xG, a combined 2.05. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Estac Troyes landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Grenoble attack 0.81 / defence 0.88 against Estac Troyes attack 1.08 / defence 0.88, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Grenoble 25% | Draw 34% | Estac Troyes 41%, with Estac Troyes to win its most likely call at 41%. Instead the game produced a Grenoble win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 34%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 63% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Grenoble 48%, Estac Troyes 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 46%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Grenoble's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.
Estac Troyes's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 39% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Estac Troyes arrived the stronger side — 1.66 PPG against 1.22. Form was overturned, with Grenoble winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Grenoble (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.94 average — tighter than their form line. Estac Troyes (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.15 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.