Boulogne vs Montpellier – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Montpellier at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Boulogne vs Montpellier encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 32 sees Montpellier travel to to take on Boulogne. The game is scheduled for Friday 7 May 2027, 18:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Boulogne have gone 0W 5D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.50 PPG return. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Boulogne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at , Boulogne have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — Boulogne are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Montpellier — All Games: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Montpellier have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Montpellier's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 7 away clean sheets from 10 games (70%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Montpellier are 1.20 PPG ahead (1.70 vs 0.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Boulogne have won 2, Montpellier 0, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.7 per contest from 3 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 28 Aug 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
Boulogne trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Montpellier trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 21% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 10% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Boulogne 47% versus Montpellier 40%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Boulogne 42% | Montpellier 26%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Boulogne 0.71 xG and Montpellier 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Boulogne attack 0.898 / defence 0.981 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / defence 0.652. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Montpellier's defence strength of 0.652 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 38 Boulogne games / 38 Montpellier games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Boulogne 22% | Draw 35% | Montpellier 43%. Fair-value odds: Boulogne 4.55 | Draw 2.86 | Montpellier 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 35% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 28% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 1.82. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 72% probability — total xG of 1.82 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
Boulogne dominate the H2H record, yet Montpellier are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
On the Poisson output, Montpellier are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 35% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Montpellier offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 1.82 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 28% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 36% on No. Form rates corroborate: Boulogne 50% | Montpellier 10% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Boulogne vs Montpellier | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: • Kick-off: Friday 7 May 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Boulogne 22% | Draw 35% | Montpellier 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 28% | BTTS 36% | xG Boulogne 0.71 / Montpellier 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Boulogne attack 0.898 / def 0.981 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / def 0.652 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Montpellier (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.71
Boulogne xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Montpellier xG
36%
BTTS
56%
Over 1.5
28%
Over 2.5
11%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Boulogne vs Montpellier kick off?
Boulogne vs Montpellier is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 7 May 2027.
What competition is Boulogne vs Montpellier part of?
Boulogne vs Montpellier is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Boulogne vs Montpellier?
Our statistical model gives Boulogne a 22% chance of winning, Montpellier a 43% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw — making Montpellier the favourite.
Will both teams score in Boulogne vs Montpellier?
Our model estimates a 36% probability that both Boulogne and Montpellier will score (BTTS).
Will Boulogne vs Montpellier have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 28%.
What is the head-to-head record between Boulogne and Montpellier?
Record (3 meetings): Boulogne 2W | Draws 1 | Montpellier 0W.
What form are Boulogne and Montpellier in?
Boulogne (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Montpellier (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Boulogne's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against Montpellier's defensive record (0.65x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.71. The same calculation in reverse, Montpellier's attack versus Boulogne's defence, projects 1.11 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 17.8%. Close behind: 0-1 (16.3%), 1-1 (14.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 49% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Montpellier Win
22%
4.64
35%
2.85
43%
2.31
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
18.0%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 0
16.2%
Draw
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.71
Boulogne xG
Total xG
1.82
1.11
Montpellier xG
4.64
22%
Home win
2.85
35%
Draw
2.31
43%
Away win
Goals Markets
54%
Over 1.5
1.85
46%
Under 1.5
2.17
28%
Over 2.5
3.57
72%
Under 2.5
1.39
11%
Over 3.5
9.09
89%
Under 3.5
1.12
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
36%
BTTS Yes
2.79
64%
BTTS No
1.56
Clean Sheet
33%
3.05
49%
2.03
Win to Nil
7%
14.15
21%
4.69
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 16.2 | 18.0 | 10.0 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.5 | 12.8 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Boulogne vs Montpellier?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.8%.
How many goals are Boulogne and Montpellier expected to score?
The model projects 0.71 expected goals for Boulogne and 1.11 for Montpellier, a combined total of 1.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Boulogne vs Montpellier?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Boulogne's recent record stands at 9W 12D 17L from 38 games, a 1.03 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Boulogne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Montpellier, meanwhile, have gone 16W 11D 11L across 38 games — 1.55 PPG, with D-D-W-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Montpellier, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Montpellier by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Boulogne heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Boulogne have managed 4W 5D 10L from 19 games — 0.89 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Montpellier's away record stands at 8W 5D 6L across 19 trips, a 1.53 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Montpellier come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Boulogne are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Montpellier are on 1.16 scored and 0.84 conceded.
Defensively: Montpellier in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Boulogne
Early Season
Montpellier
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Boulogne and Montpellier in coming into this match?
Boulogne have gone 9W 12D 17L in their last 38 games (1.03 PPG), while Montpellier have gone 16W 11D 11L in their last 38 (1.55 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Boulogne at home or Montpellier away?
Montpellier's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Boulogne at home: 0.89 PPG; Montpellier away: 1.53 PPG.
Have Boulogne or Montpellier been keeping clean sheets recently?
Boulogne have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Montpellier in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 28 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 3 Meetings
2
Boulogne
1
Draws
0
Montpellier
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Boulogne and Montpellier?
From 3 meetings on record, Boulogne have won 2, Montpellier have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Boulogne and Montpellier last play each other?
They last met on 28 August 2026, when Montpellier 0-0 Boulogne.
Who has won more matches between Boulogne and Montpellier?
Boulogne have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Boulogne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Montpellier see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Boulogne 58%, Montpellier 21% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 58% for Boulogne and 10% for Montpellier.
On the defensive side: Montpellier in 47%; Boulogne have failed to score in 32% of games; Montpellier in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Boulogne home games / Montpellier away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Boulogne play Montpellier?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Boulogne's recent matches and 21% of Montpellier's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Boulogne vs Montpellier usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Boulogne's recent games and 10% of Montpellier's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Boulogne and Montpellier tend to score early?
Boulogne have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Montpellier in 47% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.