Strasbourg 5-4 Monaco – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Strasbourg at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Strasbourg vs Monaco fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade de la Meinau plays host to Strasbourg versus Monaco in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off: Sunday 17 May 2026 at 20:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Strasbourg have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
Strasbourg at Stade de la Meinau this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Monaco's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: L D D W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Monaco away from home this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Strasbourg, 2.00 for Monaco — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Strasbourg have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Monaco in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 9 meetings, Monaco have the stronger historical record — 6 wins to Strasbourg's 1, with 2 draws in the mix.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Aug 2025, ended 2–3 with Monaco winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Monaco have won 6 of 9 previous encounters, and at 2.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Strasbourg half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Monaco half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Strasbourg 64% and Monaco 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Strasbourg 61% | Monaco 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Strasbourg 1.46 xG and Monaco 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Strasbourg attack 0.924 / defence 0.979 | Monaco attack 1.086 / defence 1.071. League average goals — home 1.471 / away 1.300. Data: 67 Strasbourg games / 67 Monaco games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Strasbourg 38% | Draw 27% | Monaco 35%. Fair-value odds: Strasbourg 2.63 | Draw 3.70 | Monaco 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Strasbourg as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Strasbourg if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.84 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Strasbourg 70% | Monaco 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Strasbourg vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stade de la Meinau • Kick-off: Sunday 17 May 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Strasbourg 38% | Draw 27% | Monaco 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Strasbourg 1.46 / Monaco 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Strasbourg attack 0.924 / def 0.979 | Monaco attack 1.086 / def 1.071 | league avg home 1.471 / away 1.300 • Poisson stance: Strasbourg (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
Strasbourg xG
Expected Goals
1.38
Monaco xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Strasbourg vs Monaco kick off?
Strasbourg vs Monaco kicked off at 20:00 on Sunday 17 May 2026 at Stade de la Meinau.
What was the final score in Strasbourg vs Monaco?
Strasbourg 5 - 4 Monaco.
Where is Strasbourg vs Monaco being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Meinau.
What competition is Strasbourg vs Monaco part of?
Strasbourg vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Strasbourg vs Monaco?
Our statistical model gives Strasbourg a 38% chance of winning, Monaco a 35% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Strasbourg the favourite.
Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Monaco?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Strasbourg and Monaco will score (BTTS).
Will Strasbourg vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Monaco?
Record (9 meetings): Strasbourg 1W | Draws 2 | Monaco 6W.
What form are Strasbourg and Monaco in?
Strasbourg (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Monaco (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Strasbourg's attack at 0.92x the league average against Monaco's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 1.46 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Monaco's attack (1.09x) against Strasbourg's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.38.
These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Strasbourg Win
38%
2.63
27%
3.66
35%
2.88
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.6%
Home win
1 β 0
8.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
Strasbourg xG
Total xG
2.84
1.38
Monaco xG
2.63
38%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
2.88
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.71
41%
BTTS No
2.41
Clean Sheet
25%
3.99
23%
4.29
Win to Nil
10%
10.49
8%
12.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 8.1 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.5 | 11.8 | 8.1 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 8.6 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Strasbourg vs Monaco?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Strasbourg and Monaco expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Strasbourg and 1.38 for Monaco, a combined total of 2.84.
How confident is the prediction model for Strasbourg vs Monaco?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Strasbourg's recent record stands at 30W 17D 20L from 67 games, a 1.60 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-W in the last five.
Monaco, meanwhile, have gone 34W 13D 20L across 67 games — 1.72 PPG, with L-D-D-W-L in their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.60 PPG for Strasbourg against 1.72 for Monaco. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Strasbourg have managed 18W 8D 7L from 33 games — 1.88 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Monaco's away record stands at 12W 8D 13L across 33 trips, a 1.33 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Strasbourg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Strasbourg are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.78 scored and 1.34 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Monaco in 63%.
Last 67 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Strasbourg
Current Season
Monaco
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Strasbourg and Monaco in coming into this match?
Strasbourg have gone 30W 17D 20L in their last 67 games (1.60 PPG), while Monaco have gone 34W 13D 20L in their last 67 (1.72 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Strasbourg at home or Monaco away?
Strasbourg's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Strasbourg at home: 1.88 PPG; Monaco away: 1.33 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Monaco won 3-0 on 20 Aug 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Strasbourg have gone 2W 0D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Monaco — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Strasbourg
2
Draws
6
Monaco
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Monaco?
From 10 meetings on record, Strasbourg have won 2, Monaco have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Strasbourg and Monaco last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Strasbourg 5-4 Monaco.
Who has won more matches between Strasbourg and Monaco?
Monaco have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 64% for Strasbourg, 70% for Monaco — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Strasbourg and 67% for Monaco. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Strasbourg keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Strasbourg home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Strasbourg play Monaco?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Strasbourg's games and 70% of Monaco's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Strasbourg vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Strasbourg's matches and 67% of Monaco's.
Do Strasbourg and Monaco tend to score early?
Strasbourg have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Monaco in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Strasbourg edge out Monaco 5-4.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Strasbourg beat Monaco 5-4 at Stade de la Meinau, Regular Season - 34, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Strasbourg 1.46 xG and Monaco 1.38 xG, a combined 2.84. The scoreboard read 5-4 for 9 actual goals. Strasbourg beat their projection by 3.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Monaco outscored their 1.38 projection by 2.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Strasbourg attack 0.92 / defence 0.98 against Monaco attack 1.09 / defence 1.07, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Strasbourg 38% | Draw 27% | Monaco 35%, with Strasbourg to win its most likely call at 38%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 9, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 32% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 63% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Strasbourg 61%, Monaco 64%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Strasbourg's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
Monaco's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Strasbourg 1.60 PPG, Monaco 1.72 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Strasbourg win broke the near-deadlock. Strasbourg (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.76 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 4 against a 1.06 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Monaco (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.45 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 5 against a 1.55 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.