Marseille 2-2 Strasbourg – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Marseille at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Marseille vs Strasbourg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Strasbourg make the trip to Orange Vélodrome to face Marseille in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 14 February 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Marseille (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Marseille, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Marseille have posted 7W 2D 1L at Orange Vélodrome — 2.30 PPG. They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Marseille are significantly better at Orange Vélodrome than their overall form suggests.
Strasbourg's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D W W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Strasbourg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Strasbourg away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in Marseille's favour (1.70 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Marseille 2W, Strasbourg 1W, 5D.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Sep 2025, ended 2–1 with Marseille winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Marseille — key trading statistics (55 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 49%.
Strasbourg — key trading statistics (55 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Marseille 60% and Strasbourg 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Marseille 67% | Strasbourg 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Marseille 2.17 xG and Strasbourg 1.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Marseille attack 1.356 / defence 1.009 | Strasbourg attack 1.193 / defence 1.064. League average goals — home 1.505 / away 1.168. Marseille carry an above-average attack strength of 1.356 — their λ of 2.17 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 55 Marseille games / 55 Strasbourg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Marseille 55% | Draw 21% | Strasbourg 24%. Fair-value odds: Marseille 1.82 | Draw 4.76 | Strasbourg 4.17. The model has a clear lean to Marseille (55%) — a 31pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.58. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.58 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.17 / 1.41) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Marseille are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.58 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 69% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Marseille 50% | Strasbourg 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Marseille vs Strasbourg | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Orange Vélodrome • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Feb 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Marseille 55% | Draw 21% | Strasbourg 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 67% | xG Marseille 2.17 / Strasbourg 1.41 • Poisson strength factors: Marseille attack 1.356 / def 1.009 | Strasbourg attack 1.193 / def 1.064 | league avg home 1.505 / away 1.168 • Poisson stance: Marseille (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.17
Marseille xG
Expected Goals
1.41
Strasbourg xG
67%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Marseille vs Strasbourg kick off?
Marseille vs Strasbourg kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 14 February 2026 at Orange Vélodrome.
What was the final score in Marseille vs Strasbourg?
Marseille 2 - 2 Strasbourg.
Where is Marseille vs Strasbourg being played?
The match is being played at Orange Vélodrome.
What competition is Marseille vs Strasbourg part of?
Marseille vs Strasbourg is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Marseille vs Strasbourg?
Our statistical model gives Marseille a 55% chance of winning, Strasbourg a 24% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Marseille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Marseille vs Strasbourg?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Marseille and Strasbourg will score (BTTS).
Will Marseille vs Strasbourg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Strasbourg?
Record (8 meetings): Marseille 2W | Draws 5 | Strasbourg 1W.
What form are Marseille and Strasbourg in?
Marseille (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Strasbourg (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Marseille's attack at 1.36x the league average against Strasbourg's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 2.17 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Strasbourg's attack (1.19x) against Marseille's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.41.
These ratings are built from 55/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 3-1 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Marseille Win
55%
1.82
21%
4.87
24%
4.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.5%
Draw
3 β 1
6.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.17
Marseille xG
Total xG
3.58
1.41
Strasbourg xG
1.82
55%
Home win
4.87
21%
Draw
4.08
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.50
33%
BTTS No
3.02
Clean Sheet
25%
4.08
11%
8.77
Win to Nil
13%
7.41
3%
35.78
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 8.5 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 9.3 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.8 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Marseille vs Strasbourg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are Marseille and Strasbourg expected to score?
The model projects 2.17 expected goals for Marseille and 1.41 for Strasbourg, a combined total of 3.58.
How confident is the prediction model for Marseille vs Strasbourg?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Marseille come into this having played 55 games, going 32W 8D 15L for 1.89 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-D-L. The sample for Marseille is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Strasbourg sit at 1.58 PPG from 55 outings (25W 12D 18L), a run that reads D-W-W-L-L across their last five. The sample for Strasbourg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.89 PPG for Marseille against 1.58 for Strasbourg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Marseille's home form reads 17W 6D 4L across 27 games on their own ground, a 2.11 PPG return.
Away from home, Strasbourg have taken 1.19 points per game from 27 outings (9W 5D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Marseille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Marseille are averaging 2.18 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Strasbourg are on 1.64 scored and 1.29 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Marseille have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Strasbourg in 62%.
Last 55 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Marseille
Blended
Strasbourg
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Marseille and Strasbourg in coming into this match?
Marseille have gone 32W 8D 15L in their last 55 games (1.89 PPG), while Strasbourg have gone 25W 12D 18L in their last 55 (1.58 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Marseille at home or Strasbourg away?
Marseille's home record (2.11 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Marseille at home: 2.11 PPG; Strasbourg away: 1.19 PPG.
Have Marseille or Strasbourg been keeping clean sheets recently?
Marseille have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Strasbourg in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 21 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Marseille won 4-0 on 21 May 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Marseille have gone 2W 4D 0L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Strasbourg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Marseille
6
Draws
1
Strasbourg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Strasbourg?
From 10 meetings on record, Marseille have won 3, Strasbourg have won 1, and 6 have been drawn.
When did Marseille and Strasbourg last play each other?
They last met on 21 August 2026, when Marseille 4-0 Strasbourg.
Who has won more matches between Marseille and Strasbourg?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Marseille 67%, Strasbourg 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Marseille and 56% for Strasbourg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 56% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Marseille home games / Strasbourg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Marseille play Strasbourg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Marseille's games and 59% of Strasbourg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Marseille vs Strasbourg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Marseille's matches and 56% of Strasbourg's.
Do Marseille and Strasbourg tend to score early?
Marseille have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Strasbourg in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Marseille and Strasbourg share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Marseille and Strasbourg finished level at 2-2 at Orange Vélodrome, Regular Season - 22, in the Ligue 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Marseille 2.17 xG and Strasbourg 1.41 xG, a combined 3.58. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Marseille attack 1.36 / defence 1.01 against Strasbourg attack 1.19 / defence 1.06, drawn from 55/55 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Marseille 55% | Draw 21% | Strasbourg 24%, with Marseille to win its most likely call at 55%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 69%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 48% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 67% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 64% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Marseille 67%, Strasbourg 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Marseille's trading profile (55 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Strasbourg's trading profile (55 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Marseille 1.89 PPG, Strasbourg 1.58 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.