Sign in Register

Lyon vs Estac Troyes – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Sat 13 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

Parc Olympique Lyonnais

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Lyon at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lyon vs Estac Troyes encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Estac Troyes make the trip to Parc Olympique Lyonnais to face Lyon in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 24. The match kicks off on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Lyon have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lyon's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at Parc Olympique Lyonnais this term (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Estac Troyes's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W W L D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Estac Troyes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estac Troyes's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Lyon against 2.00 for Estac Troyes. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H Analysis

Historically, Lyon have had the better of this match-up — 4 wins from 4 meetings, with Estac Troyes managing just 0 victories and 0 draws shared.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Feb 2023, ended 3–1 with Lyon winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Lyon and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 3.5 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

Lyon half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

Estac Troyes half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lyon 50% versus Estac Troyes 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lyon 53% | Estac Troyes 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lyon 1.61 xG and Estac Troyes 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lyon attack 1.006 / defence 1.006 | Estac Troyes attack 0.961 / defence 1.055. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Lyon games / 2 Estac Troyes games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Lyon 43% | Draw 29% | Estac Troyes 29%. Fair-value odds: Lyon 2.33 | Draw 3.45 | Estac Troyes 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.61 / 1.29) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Lyon as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lyon if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.90 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: Lyon 60% | Estac Troyes 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Lyon hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Lyon — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 43%.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.90) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 60% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (36/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lyon vs Estac Troyes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lyon 43% | Draw 29% | Estac Troyes 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 60% | xG Lyon 1.61 / Estac Troyes 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Lyon attack 1.006 / def 1.006 | Estac Troyes attack 0.961 / def 1.055 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lyon (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.61

Lyon xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Estac Troyes xG

43%
29%
29%
Lyon Draw Estac Troyes

60%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lyon vs Estac Troyes kick off?

Lyon vs Estac Troyes is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais.

Where is Lyon vs Estac Troyes being played?

The match is being played at Parc Olympique Lyonnais.

What competition is Lyon vs Estac Troyes part of?

Lyon vs Estac Troyes is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lyon vs Estac Troyes?

Our statistical model gives Lyon a 43% chance of winning, Estac Troyes a 29% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Lyon the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Estac Troyes?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Lyon and Estac Troyes will score (BTTS).

Will Lyon vs Estac Troyes have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Estac Troyes?

Record (4 meetings): Lyon 4W | Draws 0 | Estac Troyes 0W.

What form are Lyon and Estac Troyes in?

Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. Estac Troyes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Lyon's attack at 1.01x the league average against Estac Troyes's defence at 1.05x — combine the two and it projects 1.61 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Estac Troyes's attack (0.96x) against Lyon's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.29.

The sample (36/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lyon Win

43%

Lyon

2.34

29%

Draw

3.51

29%

Estac Troyes

3.49

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

1 – 0

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.61

Lyon xG

Total xG

2.90

1.29

Estac Troyes xG

43%
29%
29%
LyonDrawEstac Troyes

2.34

43%

Home win

3.51

29%

Draw

3.49

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.66

40%

BTTS No

2.51

Clean Sheet

27%

Lyon

3.64

20%

Estac Troyes

5.00

Win to Nil

12%

Lyon

8.50

6%

Estac Troyes

17.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 7.1 4.6 2.0 0.6 0.2
1 8.8 11.4 7.4 3.2 1.0 0.3
2 7.1 9.2 5.9 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 3.8 4.9 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 1.5 2.0 1.3 0.6 0.2
5 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.610
λ Away (xG) 1.292
Total xG 2.902
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Lyon attack strength 1.006
Lyon defence strength 1.006
Estac Troyes attack strength 0.961
Estac Troyes defence strength 1.055
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lyon vs Estac Troyes?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Lyon and Estac Troyes expected to score?

The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Lyon and 1.29 for Estac Troyes, a combined total of 2.90.

How confident is the prediction model for Lyon vs Estac Troyes?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 36 outings, Lyon have picked up 1.78 PPG on a 19W 7D 10L record — W-L-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Estac Troyes's form line: 21W 8D 7L from 36 games, 1.97 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Estac Troyes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.78 PPG for Lyon against 1.97 for Estac Troyes. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Lyon have posted 2.11 PPG from 18 outings (12W 2D 4L).

On the road, Estac Troyes have gone 7W 6D 5L from 18 away games — 1.50 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.97 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Estac Troyes's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lyon come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Lyon are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; Estac Troyes are on 1.72 scored and 0.94 conceded.

Defensively: Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games; Estac Troyes in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lyon

Lyon

Early Season
W L L W D
Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

Early Season
W W L D W
36 Played 36
19/7/10 W / D / L 21/8/7
1.78 Points Per Game 1.97
1.56 Avg Goals Scored 1.72
1.14 Avg Goals Conceded 0.94
2.69 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
16 Clean Sheets 13
18 BTTS 19
19 Over 2.5 Games 20
Lyon

Lyon

D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Toulouse
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Lens
0–4 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Toulouse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Rennes
4–2 HT 2–1
03 May
W
H Auxerre
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

W
A Lorient
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Aug
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Laval
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
A Saint Etienne
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Montpellier
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
5–1 HT 2–1
21 Mar
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Amiens
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H PAU
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Nancy
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
H Le Mans
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Reims
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H RED Star FC 93
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Dec
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H Saint Etienne
2–3 HT 0–3
08 Nov
D
A PAU
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H Amiens
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Le Mans
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Annecy
3–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Sep
W
H Guingamp
5–2 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Nancy
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lyon and Estac Troyes in coming into this match?

Lyon have gone 19W 7D 10L in their last 36 games (1.78 PPG), while Estac Troyes have gone 21W 8D 7L in their last 36 (1.97 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lyon at home or Estac Troyes away?

Lyon's home record (2.11 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lyon at home: 2.11 PPG; Estac Troyes away: 1.50 PPG.

Have Lyon or Estac Troyes been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Estac Troyes in 36%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. It has been a while since the last meeting — 4 February 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Lyon have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lyon won 4-1 on 19 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lyon have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Estac Troyes — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Lyon

4

Lyon

0

Draws

Estac Troyes

0

Estac Troyes

Recent Meetings

Estac Troyes
1–3
04 Feb 23
Lyon
Lyon
4–1
19 Aug 22
Estac Troyes
Estac Troyes
0–1
16 Jan 22
Lyon
Lyon
3–1
22 Sep 21
Estac Troyes

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Estac Troyes?

From 4 meetings on record, Lyon have won 4, Estac Troyes have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Lyon and Estac Troyes last play each other?

They last met on 4 February 2023, when Estac Troyes 1-3 Lyon.

Who has won more matches between Lyon and Estac Troyes?

Lyon have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Estac Troyes see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lyon 50%, Estac Troyes 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Lyon) and 50% (Estac Troyes).

On the defensive side: Lyon keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Estac Troyes in 33%; Estac Troyes in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lyon home games / Estac Troyes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lyon Lyon Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/36
(30.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 15/36
(41.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/36
(13.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/36
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/36
(50%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/36
(52.8%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 16/36
(44.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Estac Troyes Estac Troyes Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/36
(61.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/36
(55.6%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/36
(27.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 8/36
(22.2%)
6/18
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lyon play Estac Troyes?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Lyon's recent matches and 50% of Estac Troyes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lyon vs Estac Troyes usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Lyon's recent games and 50% of Estac Troyes's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lyon and Estac Troyes tend to score early?

Lyon have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Estac Troyes in 44% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.