Lens vs Marseille – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Lens at 50% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lens vs Marseille encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Marseille travel to Stade Bollaert-Delelis to take on Lens. The game is scheduled for Sunday 8 November 2026, 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lens have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: L D L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lens have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lens's form when playing at home: 7W 0D 3L across 10 games at Stade Bollaert-Delelis this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Lens are significantly better at Stade Bollaert-Delelis than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Marseille stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Marseille have posted 3W 0D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Lens 1.60 PPG, Marseille 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 6 wins for Lens, 4 for Marseille and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Marseille winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Lens in-play and half-time data (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games).
Marseille in-play and half-time data (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lens 58% versus Marseille 48%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Lens 70% | Marseille 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lens 1.60 xG and Marseille 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lens attack 1.195 / defence 0.978 | Marseille attack 0.803 / defence 0.861. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 41 Lens games / 40 Marseille games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lens 50% | Draw 26% | Marseille 24%. Fair-value odds: Lens 2.00 | Draw 3.85 | Marseille 4.17. Lens hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Lens at 50% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lens offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.62 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Lens 60% | Marseille 10% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lens vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lens 50% | Draw 26% | Marseille 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 52% | xG Lens 1.60 / Marseille 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Lens attack 1.195 / def 0.978 | Marseille attack 0.803 / def 0.861 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Lens (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Lens xG
Expected Goals
1.02
Marseille xG
52%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lens vs Marseille kick off?
Lens vs Marseille is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.
Where is Lens vs Marseille being played?
The match is being played at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.
What competition is Lens vs Marseille part of?
Lens vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lens vs Marseille?
Our statistical model gives Lens a 50% chance of winning, Marseille a 24% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lens vs Marseille?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Lens and Marseille will score (BTTS).
Will Lens vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Marseille?
Record (10 meetings): Lens 6W | Draws 0 | Marseille 4W.
What form are Lens and Marseille in?
Lens (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-W-W. Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Lens's attack at 1.20x the league average against Marseille's defence at 0.86x — combine the two and it projects 1.60 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Marseille's attack versus Lens's defence, projects 1.02 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.0%), 2-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lens Win
50%
1.98
26%
3.89
24%
4.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Lens xG
Total xG
2.62
1.02
Marseille xG
1.98
50%
Home win
3.89
26%
Draw
4.18
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.94
48%
BTTS No
2.06
Clean Sheet
36%
2.79
20%
4.95
Win to Nil
18%
5.53
5%
20.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 7.4 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.6 | 11.9 | 6.1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lens vs Marseille?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Lens and Marseille expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Lens and 1.02 for Marseille, a combined total of 2.62.
How confident is the prediction model for Lens vs Marseille?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Lens's recent record stands at 25W 5D 10L from 40 games, a 2.00 PPG return, with L-D-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Lens, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Marseille, meanwhile, have gone 20W 5D 15L across 40 games — 1.62 PPG, with L-L-L-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Lens on 2.00 PPG, Marseille on 1.62. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Lens have managed 16W 0D 3L from 19 games — 2.53 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 2.00 PPG overall — Lens are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Marseille's away record stands at 8W 1D 10L across 19 trips, a 1.32 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lens come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Lens are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 1.80 scored and 1.32 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
Last 40 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lens
Early Season
Marseille
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lens and Marseille in coming into this match?
Lens have gone 25W 5D 10L in their last 40 games (2.00 PPG), while Marseille have gone 20W 5D 15L in their last 40 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lens at home or Marseille away?
Lens's home record (2.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lens at home: 2.53 PPG; Marseille away: 1.32 PPG.
Have Lens or Marseille been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lens have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Marseille in 28%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lens and Marseille runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Lens's record when hosting Marseille specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Lens
0
Draws
4
Marseille
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Marseille?
From 10 meetings on record, Lens have won 6, Marseille have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Lens and Marseille last play each other?
They last met on 24 January 2026, when Marseille 3-1 Lens.
Who has won more matches between Lens and Marseille?
Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Marseille see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lens 47%, Marseille 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Lens) and 47% (Marseille). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 21% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lens keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Marseille in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lens home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lens play Marseille?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Lens's recent matches and 32% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Lens vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Lens's matches and 47% of Marseille's.
Do Lens and Marseille tend to score early?
Lens have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Marseille in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.