Sign in Register

Le Mans 2-1 Lorient – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

MMArena

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Lorient at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Le Mans vs Lorient fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 5 sees Lorient travel to MMArena to take on Le Mans. The game is scheduled for Saturday 19 September 2026, 18:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Le Mans stand at 3W 6D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Le Mans have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at MMArena, Le Mans have gone 4W 6D 0L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at MMArena.

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lorient have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lorient's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Le Mans at 1.50 PPG versus Lorient's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Trading Patterns

Le Mans in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 42% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (home games).

Lorient in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Le Mans 55% versus Lorient 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Mans 40% | Lorient 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Le Mans 1.02 xG and Lorient 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Mans attack 1.005 / defence 1.235 | Lorient attack 0.877 / defence 0.726. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.341. Lorient's defence strength of 0.726 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 4 Le Mans games / 38 Lorient games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Le Mans 25% | Draw 29% | Lorient 46%. Fair-value odds: Le Mans 4.00 | Draw 3.45 | Lorient 2.17. Lorient hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Lorient as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lorient offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.47 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 50%. This conflicts with form data: Le Mans 50% | Lorient 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Le Mans Poisson xG (1.02) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Le Mans vs Lorient | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: MMArena • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Le Mans 25% | Draw 29% | Lorient 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG Le Mans 1.02 / Lorient 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Le Mans attack 1.005 / def 1.235 | Lorient attack 0.877 / def 0.726 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.341 • Poisson stance: Lorient (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.02

Le Mans xG

Expected Goals

1.45

Lorient xG

25%
29%
46%
Le Mans Draw Lorient

50%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Le Mans vs Lorient kick off?

Le Mans vs Lorient kicked off at 18:45 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at MMArena.

What was the final score in Le Mans vs Lorient?

Le Mans 2 - 1 Lorient.

Where is Le Mans vs Lorient being played?

The match is being played at MMArena.

What competition is Le Mans vs Lorient part of?

Le Mans vs Lorient is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Le Mans vs Lorient?

Our statistical model gives Le Mans a 25% chance of winning, Lorient a 46% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Lorient the favourite.

Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Lorient?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Le Mans and Lorient will score (BTTS).

Will Le Mans vs Lorient have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Lorient?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Le Mans and Lorient in?

Le Mans (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-D. Lorient (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Le Mans's attack at 1.00x the league average against Lorient's defence at 0.73x — combine the two and it projects 1.02 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Lorient's attack versus Le Mans's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (10.7%), 0-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Lorient Win

25%

Le Mans

3.98

29%

Draw

3.43

46%

Lorient

2.19

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

12.3%

Away win

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.02

Le Mans xG

Total xG

2.47

1.45

Lorient xG

25%
29%
46%
Le MansDrawLorient

3.98

25%

Home win

3.43

29%

Draw

2.19

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.99

50%

BTTS No

2.01

Clean Sheet

23%

Le Mans

4.27

36%

Lorient

2.77

Win to Nil

6%

Le Mans

17.00

17%

Lorient

6.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 12.3 8.9 4.3 1.6 0.5
1 8.6 12.5 9.1 4.4 1.6 0.5
2 4.4 6.4 4.6 2.2 0.8 0.2
3 1.5 2.2 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.018
λ Away (xG) 1.452
Total xG 2.470
League avg home goals 1.396
League avg away goals 1.341
Le Mans attack strength 1.005
Le Mans defence strength 1.235
Lorient attack strength 0.877
Lorient defence strength 0.726
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Le Mans vs Lorient?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Le Mans and Lorient expected to score?

The model projects 1.02 expected goals for Le Mans and 1.45 for Lorient, a combined total of 2.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Le Mans vs Lorient?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 38 outings, Le Mans have picked up 1.71 PPG on a 16W 17D 5L record — W-D-L-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Le Mans, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Lorient's form line: 12W 14D 12L from 38 games, 1.32 PPG, last five L-D-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Le Mans on 1.71 PPG, Lorient on 1.32. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Le Mans have posted 1.84 PPG from 19 outings (9W 8D 2L).

On the road, Lorient have gone 4W 7D 8L from 19 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Le Mans come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Le Mans are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.03 conceded per game recently; Lorient are on 1.37 scored and 1.45 conceded.

Defensively: Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Le Mans

Le Mans

Early Season
W D L D D
Lorient

Lorient

Early Season
L D L W D
38 Played 38
16/17/5 W / D / L 12/14/12
1.71 Points Per Game 1.32
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
1.03 Avg Goals Conceded 1.45
2.53 Avg Goals / Game 2.82
15 Clean Sheets 9
21 BTTS 20
15 Over 2.5 Games 17
Le Mans

Le Mans

D
H Lens
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Sep
L
A Rennes
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
H Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–1
02 May
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H PAU
4–0 HT 2–0
06 Apr
W
A Amiens
4–3 HT 3–2
20 Mar
W
A Nancy
4–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
H Annecy
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Guingamp
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Montpellier
2–4 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
H Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A PAU
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Nov
D
H RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Saint Etienne
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Estac Troyes
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Sep
D
A Dunkerque
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
H Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Montpellier
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
A Guingamp
3–3 HT 2–0
09 Aug
Lorient

Lorient

D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
12 Sep
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
H Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Le Havre
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Metz
4–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
H Strasbourg
2–3 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 2–2
01 Mar
D
A Nice
3–3 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A Rennes
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
A Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Lyon
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A Paris FC
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Oct
W
H Monaco
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–4 HT 0–3
12 Sep
L
H Lille
1–7 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Le Mans and Lorient in coming into this match?

Le Mans have gone 16W 17D 5L in their last 38 games (1.71 PPG), while Lorient have gone 12W 14D 12L in their last 38 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Le Mans at home or Lorient away?

Le Mans's home record (1.84 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Mans at home: 1.84 PPG; Lorient away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Le Mans or Lorient been keeping clean sheets recently?

Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Lorient in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

1 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Le Mans

1

Le Mans

0

Draws

Lorient

0

Lorient

Recent Meetings

Le Mans
2–1
19 Sep 26
Lorient

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Lorient?

From 1 meetings on record, Le Mans have won 1, Lorient have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Le Mans and Lorient last play each other?

They last met on 19 September 2026, when Le Mans 2-1 Lorient.

Who has won more matches between Le Mans and Lorient?

Le Mans have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Le Mans see a goal before the break in 42% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Lorient see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Le Mans 37% BTTS, Lorient 32%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 32% for Le Mans and 32% for Lorient.

On the defensive side: Le Mans keep a clean sheet in 58% of their matches; Lorient in 53%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Le Mans home games / Lorient away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Le Mans Le Mans Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/38
(60.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/38
(42.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 13/38
(34.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/38
(55.3%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/38
(39.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/38
(28.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/38
(39.5%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Failed to Score 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lorient Lorient Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 15/38
(39.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/38
(34.2%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
10/19
(52.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Le Mans play Lorient?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Le Mans's recent matches and 32% of Lorient's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Le Mans vs Lorient usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 32% of Le Mans's recent games and 32% of Lorient's, pointing to a tighter contest.

📰

Shock result as Le Mans defy the odds to beat Lorient 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Le Mans beat Lorient 2-1 at MMArena, Regular Season - 5, in the Ligue 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Le Mans 1.02 xG and Lorient 1.45 xG, a combined 2.47. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Le Mans beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Le Mans attack 1.00 / defence 1.24 against Lorient attack 0.88 / defence 0.73, drawn from 4/38 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Le Mans 25% | Draw 29% | Lorient 46%, with Lorient to win its most likely call at 46%. Instead the game produced a Le Mans win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 42% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Le Mans 40%, Lorient 45%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Le Mans's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and conceded here.

Lorient's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Le Mans 1.71 PPG, Lorient 1.32 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Le Mans win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 50% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 42% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.