Sign in Register

Le Havre 0-0 Lyon – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sun 15 Mar 2026

16:15

Venue

Stade Océane

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Le Havre at 40%, yet in-form Lyon provide a compelling counter-argument — this Le Havre vs Lyon fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Le Havre host Lyon at Stade Océane in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 15 March 2026 at 16:15 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Le Havre have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — a 1.10 PPG return. Last five: W W L L L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Le Havre, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Le Havre have posted 4W 4D 2L at Stade Océane — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Le Havre are significantly better at Stade Océane than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Lyon stand at 7W 1D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W W L L D. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Lyon, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lyon away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 2.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Lyon — 1.10 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.20 vs 1.10). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Le Havre, 3 for Lyon and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with Lyon winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Le Havre trading profile (59 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Lyon trading profile (59 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Le Havre 54% versus Lyon 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Havre 51% | Lyon 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Le Havre 1.38 xG and Lyon 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Havre attack 0.873 / defence 0.860 | Lyon attack 1.238 / defence 1.123. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.162. Lyon have an above-average attack strength of 1.238 — the away xG of 1.24 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 59 Le Havre games / 59 Lyon games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Le Havre 40% | Draw 26% | Lyon 34%. Fair-value odds: Le Havre 2.50 | Draw 3.85 | Lyon 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Le Havre at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lyon (2.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Le Havre offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.61 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Le Havre 50% | Lyon 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Lyon but Poisson model leans Le Havre — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.61) both back Over 2.5 goals (48% Poisson probability).
Form Lyon lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Le Havre Poisson xG (1.38) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Lyon Poisson xG (1.24) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.61 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Lyon but Poisson leans Le Havre (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Le Havre vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Stade Océane • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Mar 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Le Havre 40% | Draw 26% | Lyon 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Le Havre 1.38 / Lyon 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Le Havre attack 0.873 / def 0.860 | Lyon attack 1.238 / def 1.123 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.162 • Poisson stance: Le Havre (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.38

Le Havre xG

Expected Goals

1.24

Lyon xG

40%
26%
34%
Le Havre Draw Lyon

53%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Le Havre vs Lyon kick off?

Le Havre vs Lyon kicked off at 16:15 on Sunday 15 March 2026 at Stade Océane.

What was the final score in Le Havre vs Lyon?

Le Havre 0 - 0 Lyon.

Where is Le Havre vs Lyon being played?

The match is being played at Stade Océane.

What competition is Le Havre vs Lyon part of?

Le Havre vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Le Havre vs Lyon?

Our statistical model gives Le Havre a 40% chance of winning, Lyon a 34% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Le Havre the favourite.

Will both teams score in Le Havre vs Lyon?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Le Havre and Lyon will score (BTTS).

Will Le Havre vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Le Havre and Lyon?

Record (5 meetings): Le Havre 1W | Draws 1 | Lyon 3W.

What form are Le Havre and Lyon in?

Le Havre (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Lyon (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Le Havre's attack rating (0.87) and Lyon's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.38 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Lyon's attack versus Le Havre's defence, projects 1.24 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.0%), 2-1 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Le Havre Win

40%

Le Havre

2.49

26%

Draw

3.81

34%

Lyon

2.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.1%

Home win

0 – 1

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.38

Le Havre xG

Total xG

2.61

1.24

Lyon xG

40%
26%
34%
Le HavreDrawLyon

2.49

40%

Home win

3.81

26%

Draw

2.97

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.89

47%

BTTS No

2.13

Clean Sheet

29%

Le Havre

3.45

25%

Lyon

3.96

Win to Nil

12%

Le Havre

8.59

9%

Lyon

11.76

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 9.1 5.6 2.3 0.7 0.2
1 10.1 12.5 7.7 3.2 1.0 0.2
2 6.9 8.6 5.3 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 3.2 3.9 2.4 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.4 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.375
λ Away (xG) 1.237
Total xG 2.612
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.162
Le Havre attack strength 0.873
Le Havre defence strength 0.860
Lyon attack strength 1.238
Lyon defence strength 1.123
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 59 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Le Havre vs Lyon?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Le Havre and Lyon expected to score?

The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Le Havre and 1.24 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.61.

How confident is the prediction model for Le Havre vs Lyon?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Le Havre come into this having played 59 games, going 16W 12D 31L for 1.02 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-L. The sample for Le Havre is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Lyon sit at 1.75 PPG from 59 outings (31W 10D 18L), a run that reads W-W-L-L-D across their last five. The sample for Lyon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Lyon carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.73 PPG clear of Le Havre — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Le Havre's home form reads 8W 7D 15L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.03 PPG return.

Away from home, Lyon have taken 1.33 points per game from 30 outings (11W 7D 12L). That's a step down from their 1.75 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lyon's season.

The Goals Picture

Le Havre are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.78 scored and 1.24 conceded.

Defensively: Lyon in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 59 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Le Havre

Le Havre

Blended
W W L L L
Lyon

Lyon

Blended
W W L L D
59 Played 59
16/12/31 W / D / L 31/10/18
1.02 Points Per Game 1.75
1.02 Avg Goals Scored 1.78
1.75 Avg Goals Conceded 1.24
2.76 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
10 Clean Sheets 22
32 BTTS 33
30 Over 2.5 Games 35
Le Havre

Le Havre

L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Nantes
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
H Toulouse
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Jan
D
H Monaco
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A Rennes
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Nantes
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
A Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Marseille
2–6 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Lorient
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
L
A Monaco
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
H Marseille
1–3 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 0–0
04 May
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
H Rennes
1–5 HT 1–3
13 Apr
W
A Montpellier
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Apr
W
H Nantes
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Mar
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
H Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
A Lens
4–3 HT 2–2
01 Mar
L
H Toulouse
1–4 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H Nice
1–3 HT 1–2
16 Feb
W
A Lille
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Jan
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Jan
L
A Marseille
1–5 HT 0–3
05 Jan
L
H Strasbourg
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Dec
L
A Nice
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Dec
W
A Nantes
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
H Reims
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Lyon
0–4 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Oct
L
H Lille
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Monaco
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Sep
L
A Toulouse
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
A Saint Etienne
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–4 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Lyon

Lyon

D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
04 May
W
H Rennes
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
W
A Auxerre
3–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
H Lille
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
A Strasbourg
2–4 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Le Havre
4–2 HT 1–2
16 Mar
W
A Nice
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Montpellier
4–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
W
H Reims
4–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
D
H Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–2 HT 1–2
11 Jan
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 1–2
15 Dec
W
A Angers
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Nice
4–1 HT 3–1
01 Dec
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Nov
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
A Le Havre
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H Nantes
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
W
A Toulouse
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Sep
L
H Marseille
2–3 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
4–3 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
H Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Rennes
0–3 HT 0–2
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Le Havre and Lyon in coming into this match?

Le Havre have gone 16W 12D 31L in their last 59 games (1.02 PPG), while Lyon have gone 31W 10D 18L in their last 59 (1.75 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Le Havre at home or Lyon away?

Lyon's away record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Havre at home: 1.03 PPG; Lyon away: 1.33 PPG.

Have Le Havre or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?

Le Havre have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Lyon in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Le Havre and Lyon runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Oct 2024, when Lyon won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Le Havre's record when hosting Lyon specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Le Havre

1

Le Havre

3

Draws

Lyon

3

Lyon

Recent Meetings

Lyon
1–1
29 Aug 26
Le Havre
Le Havre
0–0
15 Mar 26
Lyon
Lyon
1–0
14 Dec 25
Le Havre
Lyon
4–2
16 Mar 25
Le Havre
Le Havre
0–4
20 Oct 24
Lyon
Le Havre
3–1
14 Jan 24
Lyon
Lyon
0–0
17 Sep 23
Le Havre

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Le Havre and Lyon?

From 7 meetings on record, Le Havre have won 1, Lyon have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Le Havre and Lyon last play each other?

They last met on 29 August 2026, when Lyon 1-1 Le Havre.

Who has won more matches between Le Havre and Lyon?

Lyon have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Le Havre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches.

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Le Havre 60%, Lyon 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Le Havre and 60% for Lyon. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Le Havre have failed to score in 33% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Le Havre home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Le Havre Le Havre Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/59
(67.8%)
23/30
(76.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/59
(35.6%)
13/30
(43.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/19
(78.9%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 8/59
(13.6%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/59
(3.4%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
3/30
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/59
(54.2%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/59
(50.8%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/59
(28.8%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/59
(16.9%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Failed to Score 21/59
(35.6%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Lyon Lyon Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/59
(67.8%)
22/30
(73.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/59
(30.5%)
8/30
(26.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/19
(78.9%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/19
(57.9%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 22/59
(37.3%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/59
(11.9%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/59
(3.4%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/59
(55.9%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/59
(59.3%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/59
(37.3%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Clean Sheet 22/59
(37.3%)
9/30
(30%)
Failed to Score 8/59
(13.6%)
6/30
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Le Havre play Lyon?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Le Havre's games and 60% of Lyon's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Le Havre vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Le Havre's matches and 60% of Lyon's.

Do Le Havre and Lyon tend to score early?

Le Havre have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Lyon in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Le Havre's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Le Havre and Lyon finished level at 0-0 at Stade Océane, Regular Season - 26, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Le Havre 1.38 xG and Lyon 1.24 xG, a combined 2.61. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Le Havre fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Lyon landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Le Havre attack 0.87 / defence 0.86 against Lyon attack 1.24 / defence 1.12, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Le Havre 40% | Draw 26% | Lyon 34%, with Le Havre to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Le Havre 51%, Lyon 59%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Le Havre's trading profile (59 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 36% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Lyon's trading profile (59 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Lyon arrived the stronger side — 1.75 PPG against 1.02. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Le Havre (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.77 average — tighter than their form line. Lyon (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.60 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.47 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 53% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 55% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.