Sign in Register

Tottenham 0-2 Newcastle – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sat 29 Aug 2026

16:30

Venue

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Tottenham at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Tottenham vs Newcastle fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 2 sees Newcastle travel to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium to take on Tottenham. The game is scheduled for Saturday 29 August 2026, 16:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Tottenham stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D L W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Tottenham have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Tottenham have posted 1W 4D 5L at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium — 0.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.70 lags behind their overall 1.20 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium this season.

Across all Premier League games this season, Newcastle have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Newcastle have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Newcastle's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (Tottenham) versus 1.10 (Newcastle). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Tottenham register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, Newcastle in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The previous 9 encounters between these sides heavily favour Newcastle, who boast 6 victories compared to 2 for Tottenham.

The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 10 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Newcastle winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Newcastle have won 6 of 9 previous encounters, and at 4.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Profile

Tottenham in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games).

Newcastle in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Tottenham 59% and Newcastle 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tottenham 64% | Newcastle 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Tottenham 1.44 xG and Newcastle 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tottenham attack 0.924 / defence 1.101 | Newcastle attack 0.918 / defence 0.968. League average goals — home 1.613 / away 1.159. Data: 39 Tottenham games / 39 Newcastle games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Tottenham 43% | Draw 27% | Newcastle 30%. Fair-value odds: Tottenham 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Newcastle 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Tottenham at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Tottenham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.61 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 4.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Tottenham 80% | Newcastle 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (39 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Newcastle have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Newcastle but Poisson model leans Tottenham — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (4.22 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.61) both back Over 2.5 goals (48% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 89% and Poisson BTTS 53% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Tottenham Poisson xG (1.44) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.61 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Tottenham 8/10, Newcastle 6/10) and Poisson model (53%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Tottenham vs Newcastle | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 29 Aug 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Tottenham 43% | Draw 27% | Newcastle 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Tottenham 1.44 / Newcastle 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Tottenham attack 0.924 / def 1.101 | Newcastle attack 0.918 / def 0.968 | league avg home 1.613 / away 1.159 • Poisson stance: Tottenham (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.44

Tottenham xG

Expected Goals

1.17

Newcastle xG

43%
27%
30%
Tottenham Draw Newcastle

53%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Tottenham vs Newcastle kick off?

Tottenham vs Newcastle kicked off at 16:30 on Saturday 29 August 2026 at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.

What was the final score in Tottenham vs Newcastle?

Tottenham 0 - 2 Newcastle.

Where is Tottenham vs Newcastle being played?

The match is being played at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.

What competition is Tottenham vs Newcastle part of?

Tottenham vs Newcastle is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Tottenham vs Newcastle?

Our statistical model gives Tottenham a 43% chance of winning, Newcastle a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Tottenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Tottenham vs Newcastle?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Tottenham and Newcastle will score (BTTS).

Will Tottenham vs Newcastle have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Tottenham and Newcastle?

Record (9 meetings): Tottenham 2W | Draws 1 | Newcastle 6W.

What form are Tottenham and Newcastle in?

Tottenham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-L-W-L. Newcastle (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Tottenham's attack rating (0.92) and Newcastle's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.44 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Newcastle's attack versus Tottenham's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (39/39 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.0%), 0-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Tottenham Win

43%

Tottenham

2.33

27%

Draw

3.72

30%

Newcastle

3.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.44

Tottenham xG

Total xG

2.61

1.17

Newcastle xG

43%
27%
30%
TottenhamDrawNewcastle

2.33

43%

Home win

3.72

27%

Draw

3.31

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.88

47%

BTTS No

2.13

Clean Sheet

31%

Tottenham

3.23

24%

Newcastle

4.23

Win to Nil

13%

Tottenham

7.52

7%

Newcastle

14.01

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 8.6 5.0 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 10.6 12.4 7.2 2.8 0.8 0.2
2 7.6 8.9 5.2 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.7 4.3 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.3 1.5 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.443
λ Away (xG) 1.171
Total xG 2.614
League avg home goals 1.613
League avg away goals 1.159
Tottenham attack strength 0.924
Tottenham defence strength 1.101
Newcastle attack strength 0.918
Newcastle defence strength 0.968
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 39 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Tottenham vs Newcastle?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Tottenham and Newcastle expected to score?

The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Tottenham and 1.17 for Newcastle, a combined total of 2.61.

How confident is the prediction model for Tottenham vs Newcastle?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Tottenham come into this having played 39 games, going 10W 11D 18L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Tottenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Newcastle sit at 1.28 PPG from 39 outings (14W 8D 17L), a run that reads W-D-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Newcastle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Tottenham on 1.05 PPG, Newcastle on 1.28. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Tottenham's home form reads 3W 6D 10L across 19 games on their own ground, a 0.79 PPG return.

Away from home, Newcastle have taken 0.89 points per game from 19 outings (4W 5D 10L).

Goals in Recent Form

Tottenham are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Newcastle are on 1.41 scored and 1.46 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Newcastle in 67%.

Last 39 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Tottenham

Tottenham

Early Season
W D L W L
Newcastle

Newcastle

Early Season
W D W L D
39 Played 39
10/11/18 W / D / L 14/8/17
1.05 Points Per Game 1.28
1.23 Avg Goals Scored 1.41
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.46
2.77 Avg Goals / Game 2.87
9 Clean Sheets 8
23 BTTS 26
25 Over 2.5 Games 25
Tottenham

Tottenham

L
A Brentford
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
H Everton
1–0 HT 1–0
24 May
L
A Chelsea
1–2 HT 0–1
19 May
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
A Aston Villa
2–1 HT 2–0
03 May
W
A Wolves
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Brighton
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Crystal Palace
1–3 HT 1–3
05 Mar
L
A Fulham
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
L
H Arsenal
1–4 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Newcastle
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Feb
L
A Manchester United
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H Manchester City
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
H West Ham
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Bournemouth
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Jan
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Brentford
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
A Crystal Palace
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
L
H Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Nottingham Forest
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Brentford
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
A Newcastle
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
H Fulham
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Nov
L
A Arsenal
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Nov
D
H Manchester United
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Chelsea
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
A Everton
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Leeds
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Brighton
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
A West Ham
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Manchester City
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
H Burnley
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Newcastle

Newcastle

D
H Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Fulham
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H West Ham
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Brighton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bournemouth
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Manchester United
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A Manchester City
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
H Brentford
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–4 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Aston Villa
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A Wolves
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Leeds
4–3 HT 1–2
07 Jan
W
H Crystal Palace
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Burnley
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Dec
L
A Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Burnley
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
H Tottenham
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
W
A Everton
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Manchester City
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A West Ham
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
H Fulham
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Arsenal
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Liverpool
2–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
D
A Aston Villa
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Tottenham and Newcastle in coming into this match?

Tottenham have gone 10W 11D 18L in their last 39 games (1.05 PPG), while Newcastle have gone 14W 8D 17L in their last 39 (1.28 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Tottenham at home or Newcastle away?

Newcastle's away record (0.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tottenham at home: 0.79 PPG; Newcastle away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to April 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Newcastle have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 23 Apr 2023, when Newcastle won 6-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Tottenham's record when hosting Newcastle specifically: 2W 0D 4L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Tottenham

2

Tottenham

1

Draws

Newcastle

7

Newcastle

Recent Meetings

Tottenham
0–2
29 Aug 26
Newcastle
Tottenham
1–2
10 Feb 26
Newcastle
Newcastle
2–2
02 Dec 25
Tottenham
Tottenham
1–2
04 Jan 25
Newcastle
Newcastle
2–1
01 Sep 24
Tottenham
Newcastle
4–0
13 Apr 24
Tottenham
Tottenham
4–1
10 Dec 23
Newcastle
Newcastle
6–1
23 Apr 23
Tottenham
Tottenham
1–2
23 Oct 22
Newcastle
Tottenham
5–1
03 Apr 22
Newcastle

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Tottenham and Newcastle?

From 10 meetings on record, Tottenham have won 2, Newcastle have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Tottenham and Newcastle last play each other?

They last met on 29 August 2026, when Tottenham 0-2 Newcastle.

Who has won more matches between Tottenham and Newcastle?

Newcastle have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Tottenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tottenham 68%, Newcastle 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Tottenham) and 47% (Newcastle). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Newcastle in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Tottenham home games / Newcastle away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Tottenham Tottenham Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/39
(79.5%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/39
(43.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
3/3
(100%)
Winning at HT 8/39
(20.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/39
(59%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/39
(64.1%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/39
(25.6%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/39
(23.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 8/39
(20.5%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Newcastle Newcastle Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/39
(74.4%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/39
(33.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
2/6
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 15/39
(38.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/39
(15.4%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/39
(66.7%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/39
(64.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/39
(35.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/39
(20.5%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 9/39
(23.1%)
8/19
(42.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Tottenham play Newcastle?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Tottenham's games and 53% of Newcastle's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Tottenham vs Newcastle usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Tottenham's matches and 47% of Newcastle's.

Do Tottenham and Newcastle tend to score early?

Tottenham have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Newcastle in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Newcastle cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Tottenham.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Newcastle beat Tottenham 0-2 at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, Regular Season - 2, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Tottenham 1.44 xG and Newcastle 1.17 xG, a combined 2.61. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Tottenham fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Newcastle outscored their 1.17 projection by 0.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Tottenham attack 0.92 / defence 1.10 against Newcastle attack 0.92 / defence 0.97, drawn from 39/39 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Tottenham 43% | Draw 27% | Newcastle 30%, with Tottenham to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual Newcastle win had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 64% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Tottenham 64%, Newcastle 64%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Tottenham's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Newcastle's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Tottenham 1.05 PPG, Newcastle 1.28 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Newcastle win broke the near-deadlock. Tottenham (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.16 scoring average — below par going forward. Newcastle (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.89 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.32 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 53% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 64% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.