Manchester United 5-2 Ipswich – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Manchester United at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this Manchester United vs Ipswich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Ipswich make the trip to Old Trafford to face Manchester United in Premier League, Regular Season - 2. The match kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Form
Manchester United (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Manchester United have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Old Trafford, Manchester United have gone 8W 1D 1L this season (10 games, 2.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.00 — Manchester United are significantly better at Old Trafford than their overall form suggests.
Ipswich have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: W D D W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Ipswich have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Ipswich away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 2.00 PPG for Manchester United against 1.90 for Ipswich. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Manchester United lead 1W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Feb 2025, ended 3–2 with Manchester United winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Manchester United half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Ipswich half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Manchester United 69% and Ipswich 54% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Manchester United 62% | Ipswich 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Manchester United 2.00 xG and Ipswich 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Manchester United attack 1.140 / defence 1.037 | Ipswich attack 0.850 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.523 / away 1.183. Data: 39 Manchester United games / 1 Ipswich games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Manchester United 59% | Draw 22% | Ipswich 19%. Fair-value odds: Manchester United 1.69 | Draw 4.55 | Ipswich 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Manchester United (59%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Manchester United as the most likely outcome at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.04 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Manchester United 80% | Ipswich 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (1 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Manchester United vs Ipswich | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Old Trafford • Kick-off: Sunday 30 Aug 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Manchester United 59% | Draw 22% | Ipswich 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 56% | xG Manchester United 2.00 / Ipswich 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Manchester United attack 1.140 / def 1.037 | Ipswich attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.523 / away 1.183 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.00
Manchester United xG
Expected Goals
1.04
Ipswich xG
56%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Manchester United vs Ipswich kick off?
Manchester United vs Ipswich kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 30 August 2026 at Old Trafford.
What was the final score in Manchester United vs Ipswich?
Manchester United 5 - 2 Ipswich.
Where is Manchester United vs Ipswich being played?
The match is being played at Old Trafford.
What competition is Manchester United vs Ipswich part of?
Manchester United vs Ipswich is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Manchester United vs Ipswich?
Our statistical model gives Manchester United a 59% chance of winning, Ipswich a 19% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Ipswich?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Manchester United and Ipswich will score (BTTS).
Will Manchester United vs Ipswich have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Ipswich?
Record (2 meetings): Manchester United 1W | Draws 1 | Ipswich 0W.
What form are Manchester United and Ipswich in?
Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-L. Ipswich (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Manchester United's attack rating (1.14) and Ipswich's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 2.00 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Ipswich's attack (0.85x) against Manchester United's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.
The sample (39/1 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Manchester United Win
59%
1.69
22%
4.54
19%
5.30
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.00
Manchester United xG
Total xG
3.04
1.04
Ipswich xG
1.69
59%
Home win
4.54
22%
Draw
5.30
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.78
44%
BTTS No
2.29
Clean Sheet
35%
2.84
14%
7.36
Win to Nil
21%
4.80
3%
39.02
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.6 | 10.0 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Manchester United vs Ipswich?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are Manchester United and Ipswich expected to score?
The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Manchester United and 1.04 for Ipswich, a combined total of 3.04.
How confident is the prediction model for Manchester United vs Ipswich?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Manchester United's recent record stands at 20W 11D 8L from 39 games, a 1.82 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Manchester United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Ipswich, meanwhile, have gone 21W 11D 7L across 39 games — 1.90 PPG, with W-D-D-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Ipswich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.82 PPG for Manchester United against 1.90 for Ipswich. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Manchester United have managed 13W 3D 3L from 19 games — 2.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Ipswich's away record stands at 9W 5D 5L across 19 trips, a 1.68 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Manchester United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Manchester United are averaging 1.77 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Ipswich are on 1.72 scored and 1.03 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Manchester United have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.
Defensively: Ipswich in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 39 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Manchester United
Early Season
Ipswich
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Manchester United and Ipswich in coming into this match?
Manchester United have gone 20W 11D 8L in their last 39 games (1.82 PPG), while Ipswich have gone 21W 11D 7L in their last 39 (1.90 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Manchester United at home or Ipswich away?
Manchester United's home record (2.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Manchester United at home: 2.21 PPG; Ipswich away: 1.68 PPG.
Have Manchester United or Ipswich been keeping clean sheets recently?
Manchester United have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Ipswich in 41%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 3 times since November 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: Manchester United have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Manchester United won 5-2 on 30 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Manchester United have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Ipswich — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 3 Meetings
2
Manchester United
1
Draws
0
Ipswich
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Ipswich?
From 3 meetings on record, Manchester United have won 2, Ipswich have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Manchester United and Ipswich last play each other?
They last met on 30 August 2026, when Manchester United 5-2 Ipswich.
Who has won more matches between Manchester United and Ipswich?
Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time.
Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Manchester United 68%, Ipswich 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Manchester United) and 53% (Ipswich). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Ipswich in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Manchester United home games / Ipswich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Manchester United play Ipswich?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Manchester United's games and 58% of Ipswich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Manchester United vs Ipswich usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Manchester United's matches and 53% of Ipswich's.
Do Manchester United and Ipswich tend to score early?
Manchester United have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Ipswich in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Manchester United run riot with a 5-2 hammering of Ipswich.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Manchester United beat Ipswich 5-2 at Old Trafford, Regular Season - 2, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Manchester United 2.00 xG and Ipswich 1.04 xG, a combined 3.04. The scoreboard read 5-2 for 7 actual goals. Manchester United beat their projection by 3.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Ipswich outscored their 1.04 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Manchester United attack 1.14 / defence 1.04 against Ipswich attack 0.85 / defence 1.15, drawn from 39/1 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Manchester United 59% | Draw 22% | Ipswich 19%, with Manchester United to win its most likely call at 59%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. Over 3.5 was 36% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Manchester United 62%, Ipswich 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Manchester United's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did.
Ipswich's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Manchester United 1.82 PPG, Ipswich 1.90 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Manchester United win broke the near-deadlock. Manchester United (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 2.05 average — above their attacking norm. Ipswich (home/away splits) shipped 5 against a 1.32 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.