Walsall vs Chesterfield – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Chesterfield at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Walsall vs Chesterfield fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees Chesterfield travel to Bescot Stadium to take on Walsall. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 29 December 2026, 19:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Walsall — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Walsall have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Walsall at Bescot Stadium this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Chesterfield stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Chesterfield have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Chesterfield have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Walsall 1.20 PPG, Chesterfield 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Walsall have dominated this rivalry, winning 4 of 6 past contests while Chesterfield have managed just 0 wins.
The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Walsall and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 6 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
Walsall trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Chesterfield trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Walsall 52% versus Chesterfield 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Walsall 50% | Chesterfield 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Walsall 1.17 xG and Chesterfield 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Walsall attack 0.925 / defence 1.064 | Chesterfield attack 1.025 / defence 0.898. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Walsall games / 50 Chesterfield games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Walsall 34% | Draw 31% | Chesterfield 36%. Fair-value odds: Walsall 2.94 | Draw 3.23 | Chesterfield 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.37. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.37 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Chesterfield are the pick at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Chesterfield offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.37 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Walsall 40% | Chesterfield 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Walsall vs Chesterfield | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Bescot Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 29 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Walsall 34% | Draw 31% | Chesterfield 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 50% | xG Walsall 1.17 / Chesterfield 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Walsall attack 0.925 / def 1.064 | Chesterfield attack 1.025 / def 0.898 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Chesterfield (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Walsall xG
Expected Goals
1.21
Chesterfield xG
50%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Walsall vs Chesterfield kick off?
Walsall vs Chesterfield is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at Bescot Stadium.
Where is Walsall vs Chesterfield being played?
The match is being played at Bescot Stadium.
What competition is Walsall vs Chesterfield part of?
Walsall vs Chesterfield is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Walsall vs Chesterfield?
Our statistical model gives Walsall a 34% chance of winning, Chesterfield a 36% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Chesterfield the favourite.
Will both teams score in Walsall vs Chesterfield?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Walsall and Chesterfield will score (BTTS).
Will Walsall vs Chesterfield have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Chesterfield?
Record (6 meetings): Walsall 4W | Draws 2 | Chesterfield 0W.
What form are Walsall and Chesterfield in?
Walsall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-D. Chesterfield (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Walsall's attack rating (0.93) and Chesterfield's defence rating (0.90), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Chesterfield's attack versus Walsall's defence, projects 1.21 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.0%), 0-1 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Chesterfield Win
34%
2.97
31%
3.27
36%
2.79
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.3%
Away win
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Walsall xG
Total xG
2.37
1.21
Chesterfield xG
2.97
34%
Home win
3.27
31%
Draw
2.79
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
30%
3.35
31%
3.21
Win to Nil
10%
9.96
11%
8.96
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.3 | 11.3 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 13.1 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Walsall vs Chesterfield?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Walsall and Chesterfield expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Walsall and 1.21 for Chesterfield, a combined total of 2.37.
How confident is the prediction model for Walsall vs Chesterfield?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 50 outings, Walsall have picked up 1.46 PPG on a 20W 13D 17L record — L-W-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Walsall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Chesterfield's form line: 20W 18D 12L from 50 games, 1.56 PPG, last five D-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Chesterfield, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Walsall on 1.46 PPG, Chesterfield on 1.56. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Walsall have posted 1.32 PPG from 25 outings (9W 6D 10L).
On the road, Chesterfield have gone 10W 9D 6L from 25 away games — 1.56 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Walsall are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Chesterfield are on 1.42 scored and 1.22 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Chesterfield in 60%.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Walsall
Early Season
Chesterfield
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Walsall and Chesterfield in coming into this match?
Walsall have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 games (1.46 PPG), while Chesterfield have gone 20W 18D 12L in their last 50 (1.56 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Walsall at home or Chesterfield away?
Chesterfield's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Walsall at home: 1.32 PPG; Chesterfield away: 1.56 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Walsall's record when hosting Chesterfield specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
4
Walsall
2
Draws
0
Chesterfield
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Chesterfield?
From 6 meetings on record, Walsall have won 4, Chesterfield have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Walsall and Chesterfield last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Chesterfield 2-2 Walsall.
Who has won more matches between Walsall and Chesterfield?
Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Walsall 48%, Chesterfield 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Walsall) and 44% (Chesterfield).
On the defensive side: Walsall have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Walsall home games / Chesterfield away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Walsall play Chesterfield?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Walsall's games and 64% of Chesterfield's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Walsall vs Chesterfield usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Walsall's recent games and 44% of Chesterfield's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Walsall and Chesterfield tend to score early?
Walsall have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Chesterfield in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.