Walsall 3-2 Accrington ST – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Walsall at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Walsall vs Accrington ST encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Walsall and Accrington ST meet at Bescot Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 3. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Current Form
Walsall's overall League Two record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: W L L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Walsall have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Walsall have posted 1W 3D 6L at Bescot Stadium — 0.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.60 lags behind their overall 1.20 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Bescot Stadium this season.
Accrington ST (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 League Two outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: D D L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Accrington ST have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Accrington ST's form when playing away from home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form ledger tips toward Walsall. A 0.60 PPG lead over Accrington ST (1.20 vs 0.60) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Walsall, 2 for Accrington ST and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 1.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Walsall — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Accrington ST — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Walsall 50% versus Accrington ST 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Walsall 48% | Accrington ST 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Walsall 1.12 xG and Accrington ST 0.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Walsall attack 0.777 / defence 0.959 | Accrington ST attack 0.806 / defence 1.107. League average goals — home 1.307 / away 1.103. Walsall's attack strength of 0.777 is below the league average — the 1.12 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 48 Walsall games / 48 Accrington ST games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Walsall 42% | Draw 31% | Accrington ST 28%. Fair-value odds: Walsall 2.38 | Draw 3.23 | Accrington ST 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.98. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.98 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Walsall at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Walsall if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.98 combined xG gives a 32% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 39%. Form rates corroborate: Walsall 40% | Accrington ST 30% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (48 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Walsall vs Accrington ST | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Bescot Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 29 Aug 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Walsall 42% | Draw 31% | Accrington ST 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 39% | xG Walsall 1.12 / Accrington ST 0.85 • Poisson strength factors: Walsall attack 0.777 / def 0.959 | Accrington ST attack 0.806 / def 1.107 | league avg home 1.307 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Walsall (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
Walsall xG
Expected Goals
0.85
Accrington ST xG
39%
BTTS
59%
Over 1.5
32%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Walsall vs Accrington ST kick off?
Walsall vs Accrington ST kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 29 August 2026 at Bescot Stadium.
What was the final score in Walsall vs Accrington ST?
Walsall 3 - 2 Accrington ST.
Where is Walsall vs Accrington ST being played?
The match is being played at Bescot Stadium.
What competition is Walsall vs Accrington ST part of?
Walsall vs Accrington ST is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Walsall vs Accrington ST?
Our statistical model gives Walsall a 42% chance of winning, Accrington ST a 28% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.
Will both teams score in Walsall vs Accrington ST?
Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Walsall and Accrington ST will score (BTTS).
Will Walsall vs Accrington ST have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.
What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Accrington ST?
Record (6 meetings): Walsall 2W | Draws 2 | Accrington ST 2W.
What form are Walsall and Accrington ST in?
Walsall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. Accrington ST (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-D-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Walsall's attack rating (0.78) and Accrington ST's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.12 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Accrington ST's attack (0.81x) against Walsall's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 0.85.
The sample (48/48 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.0%), 1-0 (13.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Walsall Win
42%
2.39
31%
3.26
28%
3.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.6%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
13.9%
Draw
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
Walsall xG
Total xG
1.98
0.85
Accrington ST xG
2.39
42%
Home win
3.26
31%
Draw
3.63
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
59%
Over 1.5
1.69
41%
Under 1.5
2.44
32%
Over 2.5
3.12
68%
Under 2.5
1.47
14%
Over 3.5
7.14
86%
Under 3.5
1.16
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
39%
BTTS Yes
2.58
61%
BTTS No
1.63
Clean Sheet
43%
2.34
32%
3.08
Win to Nil
18%
5.61
9%
11.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.9 | 11.8 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 15.6 | 13.3 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.8 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Walsall vs Accrington ST?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.6%.
How many goals are Walsall and Accrington ST expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Walsall and 0.85 for Accrington ST, a combined total of 1.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Walsall vs Accrington ST?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Walsall's recent record stands at 19W 12D 17L from 48 games, a 1.44 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Walsall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Accrington ST, meanwhile, have gone 14W 12D 22L across 48 games — 1.12 PPG, with D-D-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Accrington ST, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.44 PPG for Walsall against 1.12 for Accrington ST. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Walsall have managed 8W 6D 10L from 24 games — 1.25 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Accrington ST's away record stands at 5W 6D 13L across 24 trips, a 0.88 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Walsall are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; Accrington ST are on 1.02 scored and 1.29 conceded.
Last 48 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Walsall
Early Season
Accrington ST
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Walsall and Accrington ST in coming into this match?
Walsall have gone 19W 12D 17L in their last 48 games (1.44 PPG), while Accrington ST have gone 14W 12D 22L in their last 48 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Walsall at home or Accrington ST away?
Walsall's home record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Walsall at home: 1.25 PPG; Accrington ST away: 0.88 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Walsall have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Accrington ST — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
3
Walsall
2
Draws
2
Accrington ST
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Accrington ST?
From 7 meetings on record, Walsall have won 3, Accrington ST have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Walsall and Accrington ST last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when Walsall 3-2 Accrington ST.
Who has won more matches between Walsall and Accrington ST?
Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Walsall 46%, Accrington ST 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Walsall) and 38% (Accrington ST).
On the defensive side: Walsall have failed to score in 42% of games; Accrington ST in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Walsall home games / Accrington ST away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Walsall play Accrington ST?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Walsall's recent matches and 38% of Accrington ST's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Walsall vs Accrington ST usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Walsall's recent games and 38% of Accrington ST's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Walsall and Accrington ST tend to score early?
Walsall have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Accrington ST in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Walsall edge out Accrington ST 3-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Walsall beat Accrington ST 3-2 at Bescot Stadium, Regular Season - 3, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Walsall 1.12 xG and Accrington ST 0.85 xG, a combined 1.98. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Walsall beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Accrington ST outscored their 0.85 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Walsall attack 0.78 / defence 0.96 against Accrington ST attack 0.81 / defence 1.11, drawn from 48/48 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Walsall 42% | Draw 31% | Accrington ST 28%, with Walsall to win its most likely call at 42%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 32%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 59% and landed. Over 3.5 was 14% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 39% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Walsall 48%, Accrington ST 38%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 46%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Walsall's trading profile (48 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.
Accrington ST's trading profile (48 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Walsall 1.44 PPG, Accrington ST 1.12 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Walsall win broke the near-deadlock. Walsall (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.96 average — above their attacking norm. Accrington ST (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.83 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.38 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.