Swindon Town vs Walsall – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Swindon Town at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Swindon Town vs Walsall fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 11 as Swindon Town welcome Walsall to County Ground. Kick-off is set for Saturday 17 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Swindon Town stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 League Two matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D W L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Swindon Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at County Ground, Swindon Town have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Walsall — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W D W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Walsall have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Walsall's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Swindon Town 1.20 PPG, Walsall 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Swindon Town, 4 for Walsall and 1 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with Swindon Town winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Swindon Town trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games).
Walsall trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Swindon Town 58% versus Walsall 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Swindon Town 64% | Walsall 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Swindon Town 1.58 xG and Walsall 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Swindon Town attack 1.188 / defence 1.015 | Walsall attack 1.312 / defence 0.949. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Walsall have an above-average attack strength of 1.312 — the away xG of 1.48 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 Swindon Town games / 50 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Swindon Town 39% | Draw 26% | Walsall 35%. Fair-value odds: Swindon Town 2.56 | Draw 3.85 | Walsall 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.06. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.06 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.58 / 1.48) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Swindon Town at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Swindon Town offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.06 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Swindon Town 90% | Walsall 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Swindon Town vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: County Ground • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Swindon Town 39% | Draw 26% | Walsall 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 62% | xG Swindon Town 1.58 / Walsall 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Swindon Town attack 1.188 / def 1.015 | Walsall attack 1.312 / def 0.949 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Swindon Town (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.58
Swindon Town xG
Expected Goals
1.48
Walsall xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Swindon Town vs Walsall kick off?
Swindon Town vs Walsall is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 17 October 2026 at County Ground.
Where is Swindon Town vs Walsall being played?
The match is being played at County Ground.
What competition is Swindon Town vs Walsall part of?
Swindon Town vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Swindon Town vs Walsall?
Our statistical model gives Swindon Town a 39% chance of winning, Walsall a 35% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Swindon Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Swindon Town vs Walsall?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Swindon Town and Walsall will score (BTTS).
Will Swindon Town vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Swindon Town and Walsall?
Record (10 meetings): Swindon Town 5W | Draws 1 | Walsall 4W.
What form are Swindon Town and Walsall in?
Swindon Town (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Walsall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Swindon Town's attack at 1.19x the league average against Walsall's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.58 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Walsall's attack versus Swindon Town's defence, projects 1.48 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Swindon Town Win
39%
2.56
26%
3.80
35%
2.89
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
1 β 2
8.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.58
Swindon Town xG
Total xG
3.06
1.48
Walsall xG
2.56
39%
Home win
3.80
26%
Draw
2.89
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.66
Clean Sheet
23%
4.38
21%
4.86
Win to Nil
9%
11.20
7%
14.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.7 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.0 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.9 | 8.7 | 6.4 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Swindon Town vs Walsall?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Swindon Town and Walsall expected to score?
The model projects 1.58 expected goals for Swindon Town and 1.48 for Walsall, a combined total of 3.06.
How confident is the prediction model for Swindon Town vs Walsall?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 50 outings, Swindon Town have picked up 1.64 PPG on a 24W 10D 16L record — L-D-W-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Swindon Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Walsall's form line: 20W 13D 17L from 50 games, 1.46 PPG, last five L-W-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Walsall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Swindon Town on 1.64 PPG, Walsall on 1.46. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Swindon Town have posted 1.80 PPG from 25 outings (13W 6D 6L).
On the road, Walsall have gone 11W 7D 7L from 25 away games — 1.60 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Swindon Town are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.28 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.28 scored and 1.20 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Swindon Town
Early Season
Walsall
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Swindon Town and Walsall in coming into this match?
Swindon Town have gone 24W 10D 16L in their last 50 games (1.64 PPG), while Walsall have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Swindon Town at home or Walsall away?
Swindon Town's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Swindon Town at home: 1.80 PPG; Walsall away: 1.60 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Swindon Town and Walsall runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 Feb 2022, when Swindon Town won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Swindon Town's record when hosting Walsall specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Swindon Town
1
Draws
4
Walsall
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Swindon Town and Walsall?
From 10 meetings on record, Swindon Town have won 5, Walsall have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Swindon Town and Walsall last play each other?
They last met on 6 April 2026, when Swindon Town 2-1 Walsall.
Who has won more matches between Swindon Town and Walsall?
Swindon Town have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Swindon Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Swindon Town 68%, Walsall 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 64% (Swindon Town) and 52% (Walsall). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Swindon Town home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Swindon Town play Walsall?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Swindon Town's games and 56% of Walsall's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Swindon Town vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Swindon Town's matches and 52% of Walsall's.
Do Swindon Town and Walsall tend to score early?
Swindon Town have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Walsall in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.