Northampton vs Shrewsbury – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Northampton at 45%, yet in-form Shrewsbury provide a compelling counter-argument — this Northampton vs Shrewsbury fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 32 as Northampton welcome Shrewsbury to Sixfields Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Northampton have gone 0W 3D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.30 PPG return. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Northampton have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Northampton's form when playing at home: 0W 3D 7L across 10 games at Sixfields Stadium this term (0.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Shrewsbury — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Shrewsbury have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Shrewsbury's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Shrewsbury are 0.80 PPG ahead (1.10 vs 0.30), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Northampton, 2 for Shrewsbury and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Apr 2025, ended 4–1 with Northampton winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Northampton trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
Shrewsbury trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Northampton 48% versus Shrewsbury 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Northampton 44% | Shrewsbury 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Northampton 1.20 xG and Shrewsbury 0.74 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Northampton attack 0.697 / defence 0.982 | Shrewsbury attack 0.682 / defence 1.223. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Northampton's attack strength of 0.697 is below the league average — the 1.20 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Shrewsbury bring a strong defensive rating of 1.223 — this is suppressing Northampton's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 Northampton games / 50 Shrewsbury games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Northampton 45% | Draw 33% | Shrewsbury 22%. Fair-value odds: Northampton 2.22 | Draw 3.03 | Shrewsbury 4.55. Northampton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (33%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 31% | BTTS probability 38% | Total xG 1.94. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 69% probability — total xG of 1.94 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 38% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Northampton as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Shrewsbury (1.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Northampton offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 1.94 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 31% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 38%. Form rates corroborate: Northampton 60% | Shrewsbury 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Northampton vs Shrewsbury | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Sixfields Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Northampton 45% | Draw 33% | Shrewsbury 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 31% | BTTS 38% | xG Northampton 1.20 / Shrewsbury 0.74 • Poisson strength factors: Northampton attack 0.697 / def 0.982 | Shrewsbury attack 0.682 / def 1.223 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Northampton (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.20
Northampton xG
Expected Goals
0.74
Shrewsbury xG
38%
BTTS
59%
Over 1.5
31%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Northampton vs Shrewsbury kick off?
Northampton vs Shrewsbury is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Sixfields Stadium.
Where is Northampton vs Shrewsbury being played?
The match is being played at Sixfields Stadium.
What competition is Northampton vs Shrewsbury part of?
Northampton vs Shrewsbury is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Northampton vs Shrewsbury?
Our statistical model gives Northampton a 45% chance of winning, Shrewsbury a 22% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Northampton the favourite.
Will both teams score in Northampton vs Shrewsbury?
Our model estimates a 38% probability that both Northampton and Shrewsbury will score (BTTS).
Will Northampton vs Shrewsbury have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 31%.
What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Shrewsbury?
Record (4 meetings): Northampton 1W | Draws 1 | Shrewsbury 2W.
What form are Northampton and Shrewsbury in?
Northampton (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Shrewsbury (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Northampton's attacking strength (0.70x league average) is weighed against Shrewsbury's defensive record (1.22x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.20. The same calculation in reverse, Shrewsbury's attack versus Northampton's defence, projects 0.74 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 16.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (15.5%), 1-1 (14.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Northampton Win
45%
2.20
33%
3.03
22%
4.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
17.2%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.4%
Draw
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.20
Northampton xG
Total xG
1.94
0.74
Shrewsbury xG
2.20
45%
Home win
3.03
33%
Draw
4.63
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
58%
Over 1.5
1.72
42%
Under 1.5
2.38
31%
Over 2.5
3.23
69%
Under 2.5
1.45
13%
Over 3.5
7.69
87%
Under 3.5
1.15
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
38%
BTTS Yes
2.64
62%
BTTS No
1.61
Clean Sheet
48%
2.10
30%
3.31
Win to Nil
22%
4.63
7%
15.30
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.4 | 10.7 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 17.2 | 12.8 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 10.3 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Northampton vs Shrewsbury?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.0%.
How many goals are Northampton and Shrewsbury expected to score?
The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Northampton and 0.74 for Shrewsbury, a combined total of 1.94.
How confident is the prediction model for Northampton vs Shrewsbury?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Northampton come into this having played 50 games, going 9W 11D 30L for 0.76 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Northampton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Shrewsbury sit at 1.04 PPG from 50 outings (14W 10D 26L), a run that reads L-L-L-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Shrewsbury, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Northampton on 0.76 PPG, Shrewsbury on 1.04. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Northampton's home form reads 6W 6D 13L across 25 games on their own ground, a 0.96 PPG return.
Away from home, Shrewsbury have taken 0.64 points per game from 25 outings (4W 4D 17L). That's a step down from their 1.04 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Shrewsbury's season.
Goals in Recent Form
Northampton are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Shrewsbury are on 0.88 scored and 1.54 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Northampton
Early Season
Shrewsbury
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Northampton and Shrewsbury in coming into this match?
Northampton have gone 9W 11D 30L in their last 50 games (0.76 PPG), while Shrewsbury have gone 14W 10D 26L in their last 50 (1.04 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Northampton at home or Shrewsbury away?
Northampton's home record (0.96 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Northampton at home: 0.96 PPG; Shrewsbury away: 0.64 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 21 April 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Apr 2025, when Northampton won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Northampton's record when hosting Shrewsbury specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Northampton
1
Draws
2
Shrewsbury
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Shrewsbury?
From 4 meetings on record, Northampton have won 1, Shrewsbury have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Northampton and Shrewsbury last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2025, when Northampton 4-1 Shrewsbury.
Who has won more matches between Northampton and Shrewsbury?
Shrewsbury have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Northampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Shrewsbury are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Northampton 52%, Shrewsbury 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Northampton) and 52% (Shrewsbury).
On the defensive side: Northampton have failed to score in 36% of games; Shrewsbury in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Northampton home games / Shrewsbury away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Northampton play Shrewsbury?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Northampton's recent matches and 48% of Shrewsbury's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Northampton vs Shrewsbury usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Northampton's recent games and 52% of Shrewsbury's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Northampton and Shrewsbury tend to score early?
Northampton have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Shrewsbury in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.