Harrogate Town 0-1 Salford City – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Salford City at 54% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Harrogate Town vs Salford City encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Exercise Stadium plays host to Harrogate Town versus Salford City in League Two, Regular Season - 37. Kick-off: Saturday 14 March 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Harrogate Town have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: D W D D L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Harrogate Town at Exercise Stadium this season: 1W 2D 7L from 10 home games — 0.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Salford City's overall League Two record this term: 4W 0D 6L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
Salford City away from home this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.90 for Harrogate Town, 1.20 for Salford City — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 9 meetings, Salford City have the stronger historical record — 6 wins to Harrogate Town's 1, with 2 draws in the mix.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with Salford City winning.
It is worth noting that Salford City have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading & In-Play
Harrogate Town — key trading statistics (82 games, 41 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
Salford City — key trading statistics (82 games, 41 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Harrogate Town 44% versus Salford City 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Harrogate Town 38% | Salford City 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Harrogate Town 0.87 xG and Salford City 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Harrogate Town attack 0.639 / defence 1.207 | Salford City attack 1.101 / defence 1.096. League average goals — home 1.243 / away 1.189. Harrogate Town's attack strength of 0.639 is below the league average — the 0.87 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 82 Harrogate Town games / 82 Salford City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Harrogate Town 21% | Draw 25% | Salford City 54%. Fair-value odds: Harrogate Town 4.76 | Draw 4.00 | Salford City 1.85. Salford City hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Salford City are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Salford City if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.45 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates corroborate: Harrogate Town 30% | Salford City 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Harrogate Town vs Salford City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Exercise Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Harrogate Town 21% | Draw 25% | Salford City 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 46% | xG Harrogate Town 0.87 / Salford City 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Harrogate Town attack 0.639 / def 1.207 | Salford City attack 1.101 / def 1.096 | league avg home 1.243 / away 1.189 • Poisson stance: Salford City (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.87
Harrogate Town xG
Expected Goals
1.58
Salford City xG
46%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Harrogate Town vs Salford City kick off?
Harrogate Town vs Salford City kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at Exercise Stadium.
What was the final score in Harrogate Town vs Salford City?
Harrogate Town 0 - 1 Salford City.
Where is Harrogate Town vs Salford City being played?
The match is being played at Exercise Stadium.
What competition is Harrogate Town vs Salford City part of?
Harrogate Town vs Salford City is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Harrogate Town vs Salford City?
Our statistical model gives Harrogate Town a 21% chance of winning, Salford City a 54% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Salford City the favourite.
Will both teams score in Harrogate Town vs Salford City?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Harrogate Town and Salford City will score (BTTS).
Will Harrogate Town vs Salford City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Salford City?
Record (9 meetings): Harrogate Town 1W | Draws 2 | Salford City 6W.
What form are Harrogate Town and Salford City in?
Harrogate Town (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-D-D-L. Salford City (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Harrogate Town's attacking strength (0.64x league average) is weighed against Salford City's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.87. Flip it around — Salford City's attack (1.10x) against Harrogate Town's defence (1.21x) — and the away total comes out at 1.58.
These ratings are built from 82/82 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 0-1 (12.1%), 0-2 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Salford City Win
21%
4.83
25%
3.96
54%
1.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.6%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
0 β 2
10.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.87
Harrogate Town xG
Total xG
2.45
1.58
Salford City xG
4.83
21%
Home win
3.96
25%
Draw
1.85
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
21%
4.86
42%
2.39
Win to Nil
4%
23.49
23%
4.42
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 13.6 | 10.8 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 7.5 | 11.9 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Harrogate Town vs Salford City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Harrogate Town and Salford City expected to score?
The model projects 0.87 expected goals for Harrogate Town and 1.58 for Salford City, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Harrogate Town vs Salford City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Harrogate Town come into this having played 82 games, going 20W 20D 42L for 0.98 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-L.
On the other side, Salford City sit at 1.59 PPG from 82 outings (37W 19D 26L), a run that reads L-W-L-W-W across their last five.
Salford City carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.61 PPG clear of Harrogate Town — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Harrogate Town's home form reads 13W 7D 21L across 41 games on their own ground, a 1.12 PPG return.
Away from home, Salford City have taken 1.51 points per game from 41 outings (17W 11D 13L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Harrogate Town are averaging 0.84 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Salford City are on 1.39 scored and 1.22 conceded.
Last 82 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Harrogate Town
Current Season
Salford City
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Harrogate Town and Salford City in coming into this match?
Harrogate Town have gone 20W 20D 42L in their last 82 games (0.98 PPG), while Salford City have gone 37W 19D 26L in their last 82 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Harrogate Town at home or Salford City away?
Salford City's away record (1.51 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Harrogate Town at home: 1.12 PPG; Salford City away: 1.51 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Salford City go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Harrogate Town have gone 1W 0D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Salford City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Harrogate Town
2
Draws
7
Salford City
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Salford City?
From 10 meetings on record, Harrogate Town have won 1, Salford City have won 7, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Harrogate Town and Salford City last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Harrogate Town 0-1 Salford City.
Who has won more matches between Harrogate Town and Salford City?
Salford City have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Harrogate Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
Salford City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Harrogate Town 42%, Salford City 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Harrogate Town) and 49% (Salford City).
On the defensive side: Harrogate Town have failed to score in 42% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Harrogate Town home games / Salford City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Harrogate Town play Salford City?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Harrogate Town's recent matches and 61% of Salford City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Harrogate Town vs Salford City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Harrogate Town's recent games and 49% of Salford City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Harrogate Town and Salford City tend to score early?
Harrogate Town have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Salford City in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Salford City edge out Harrogate Town 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Salford City beat Harrogate Town 0-1 at Exercise Stadium, Regular Season - 37, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Harrogate Town 0.87 xG and Salford City 1.58 xG, a combined 2.45. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Harrogate Town fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Harrogate Town attack 0.64 / defence 1.21 against Salford City attack 1.10 / defence 1.10, drawn from 82/82 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Harrogate Town 21% | Draw 25% | Salford City 54%, with Salford City to win its most likely call at 54%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 70% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Harrogate Town 38%, Salford City 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Harrogate Town's trading profile (82 games, 41 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Salford City's trading profile (82 games, 41 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Salford City arrived the stronger side — 1.59 PPG against 0.98. That form edge translated into the three points. Harrogate Town (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.93 scoring average — below par going forward. Salford City (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.22 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.