Gillingham 1-1 Barnet – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Barnet at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gillingham vs Barnet fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Barnet make the trip to Priestfield Stadium to face Gillingham in League Two, Regular Season - 17. The match kicks off on Saturday 22 November 2025 at 12:30 UTC.
Form
Gillingham (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D L L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Gillingham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Gillingham have posted 5W 3D 2L at Priestfield Stadium — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Gillingham are significantly better at Priestfield Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Barnet's overall League Two record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W L D D D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Barnet, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in League Two this season, Barnet have posted 4W 3D 1L from 8 away outings — 1.88 PPG. Away from home they average 1.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game. 4 away clean sheets from 8 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.20 PPG for Gillingham against 1.60 for Barnet. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
Trading
Gillingham half-time and goal-timing data (16 games, 8 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).
Barnet half-time and goal-timing data (16 games, 8 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gillingham 56% versus Barnet 44%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Gillingham 38% | Barnet 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gillingham 1.02 xG and Barnet 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gillingham attack 0.911 / defence 0.963 | Barnet attack 0.950 / defence 0.835. League average goals — home 1.339 / away 1.187. Data: 62 Gillingham games / 16 Barnet games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gillingham 33% | Draw 30% | Barnet 37%. Fair-value odds: Gillingham 3.03 | Draw 3.33 | Barnet 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.10. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.10 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Barnet at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Barnet if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.10 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates corroborate: Gillingham 50% | Barnet 38% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gillingham vs Barnet | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Priestfield Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Nov 2025, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gillingham 33% | Draw 30% | Barnet 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Gillingham 1.02 / Barnet 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Gillingham attack 0.911 / def 0.963 | Barnet attack 0.950 / def 0.835 | league avg home 1.339 / away 1.187 • Poisson stance: Barnet (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.02
Gillingham xG
Expected Goals
1.08
Barnet xG
42%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gillingham vs Barnet kick off?
Gillingham vs Barnet kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 22 November 2025 at Priestfield Stadium.
What was the final score in Gillingham vs Barnet?
Gillingham 1 - 1 Barnet.
Where is Gillingham vs Barnet being played?
The match is being played at Priestfield Stadium.
What competition is Gillingham vs Barnet part of?
Gillingham vs Barnet is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Gillingham vs Barnet?
Our statistical model gives Gillingham a 33% chance of winning, Barnet a 37% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Barnet?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Gillingham and Barnet will score (BTTS).
Will Gillingham vs Barnet have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Barnet?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Gillingham and Barnet in?
Gillingham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-W-D. Barnet (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Gillingham's attack rating (0.91) and Barnet's defence rating (0.83), the model arrives at 1.02 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Barnet's attack (0.95x) against Gillingham's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 1.08.
These ratings are built from 62/16 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.9%), 0-1 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Barnet Win
33%
3.00
30%
3.34
37%
2.72
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
13.2%
Away win
1 β 0
12.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.02
Gillingham xG
Total xG
2.10
1.08
Barnet xG
3.00
33%
Home win
3.34
30%
Draw
2.72
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.36
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
34%
2.96
36%
2.77
Win to Nil
11%
8.87
13%
7.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.2 | 13.2 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.4 | 13.5 | 7.3 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gillingham vs Barnet?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Gillingham and Barnet expected to score?
The model projects 1.02 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.08 for Barnet, a combined total of 2.10.
How confident is the prediction model for Gillingham vs Barnet?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Gillingham come into this having played 16 games, going 7W 5D 4L for 1.62 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-W-D. The sample for Gillingham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Barnet sit at 1.44 PPG from 16 outings (6W 5D 5L), a run that reads W-L-D-D-D across their last five. The sample for Barnet is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.62 PPG for Gillingham against 1.44 for Barnet. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Gillingham's home form reads 4W 2D 2L across 8 games on their own ground, a 1.75 PPG return.
Away from home, Barnet have taken 1.88 points per game from 8 outings (4W 3D 1L). That's actually stronger than their 1.44 PPG overall record — Barnet travel well.
Attack vs Defence
Gillingham are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Barnet are on 1.25 scored and 1.06 conceded.
Defensively: Barnet in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 16 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gillingham
Blended
Barnet
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gillingham and Barnet in coming into this match?
Gillingham have gone 7W 5D 4L in their last 16 games (1.62 PPG), while Barnet have gone 6W 5D 5L in their last 16 (1.44 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gillingham at home or Barnet away?
Barnet's away record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gillingham at home: 1.75 PPG; Barnet away: 1.88 PPG.
Have Gillingham or Barnet been keeping clean sheets recently?
Gillingham have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Barnet in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Gillingham
1
Draws
1
Barnet
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Barnet?
From 2 meetings on record, Gillingham have won 0, Barnet have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Gillingham and Barnet last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when Barnet 6-2 Gillingham.
Who has won more matches between Gillingham and Barnet?
Barnet have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Gillingham see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Barnet see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gillingham 50%, Barnet 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 38% for Gillingham and 25% for Barnet.
On the defensive side: Gillingham keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Barnet in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gillingham home games / Barnet away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gillingham play Barnet?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Gillingham's recent matches and 38% of Barnet's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gillingham vs Barnet usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Gillingham's recent games and 25% of Barnet's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Gillingham and Barnet share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Priestfield Stadium, Regular Season - 17, as Gillingham and Barnet drew 1-1 in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Gillingham 1.02 xG and Barnet 1.08 xG, a combined 2.10. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gillingham attack 0.91 / defence 0.96 against Barnet attack 0.95 / defence 0.83, drawn from 62/16 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Gillingham 33% | Draw 30% | Barnet 37%, with Barnet to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 62% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 38% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gillingham 38%, Barnet 38%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Gillingham's trading profile (16 games, 8 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.
Barnet's trading profile (16 games, 8 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Gillingham 1.62 PPG, Barnet 1.44 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.