Chesterfield 3-0 Colchester – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Chesterfield at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chesterfield vs Colchester fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Colchester make the trip to SMH Group Stadium to face Chesterfield in League Two, Regular Season - 26. The match kicks off on Tuesday 3 March 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form
Chesterfield (all games): 3W 5D 2L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D W D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
Chesterfield's form when playing at home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 games at SMH Group Stadium this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Colchester have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W L D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.
Colchester's away record: 3W 4D 3L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.40 vs 1.60 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Chesterfield, 2 for Colchester and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Oct 2025, ended 2–6 with Colchester winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Chesterfield goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (79 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Colchester goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (79 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chesterfield 56% versus Colchester 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chesterfield 52% | Colchester 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chesterfield 1.34 xG and Colchester 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chesterfield attack 1.160 / defence 0.897 | Colchester attack 0.918 / defence 0.947. League average goals — home 1.224 / away 1.170. Data: 80 Chesterfield games / 79 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Chesterfield 46% | Draw 28% | Colchester 27%. Fair-value odds: Chesterfield 2.17 | Draw 3.57 | Colchester 3.70. Chesterfield hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.31. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.31 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Chesterfield are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Chesterfield if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.31 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 41% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. Form rates are neutral: Chesterfield 60% | Colchester 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chesterfield vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: SMH Group Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 3 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chesterfield 46% | Draw 28% | Colchester 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 46% | xG Chesterfield 1.34 / Colchester 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: Chesterfield attack 1.160 / def 0.897 | Colchester attack 0.918 / def 0.947 | league avg home 1.224 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Chesterfield (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
Chesterfield xG
Expected Goals
0.96
Colchester xG
46%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chesterfield vs Colchester kick off?
Chesterfield vs Colchester kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 3 March 2026 at SMH Group Stadium.
What was the final score in Chesterfield vs Colchester?
Chesterfield 3 - 0 Colchester.
Where is Chesterfield vs Colchester being played?
The match is being played at SMH Group Stadium.
What competition is Chesterfield vs Colchester part of?
Chesterfield vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Chesterfield vs Colchester?
Our statistical model gives Chesterfield a 46% chance of winning, Colchester a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Chesterfield the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chesterfield vs Colchester?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Chesterfield and Colchester will score (BTTS).
Will Chesterfield vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Colchester?
Record (3 meetings): Chesterfield 0W | Draws 1 | Colchester 2W.
What form are Chesterfield and Colchester in?
Chesterfield (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-D-L. Colchester (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-L-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Chesterfield's attack rating (1.16) and Colchester's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.34 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Colchester's attack (0.92x) against Chesterfield's defence (0.90x) — and the away total comes out at 0.96.
These ratings are built from 80/79 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.7%), 0-0 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Chesterfield Win
46%
2.20
28%
3.62
27%
3.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
0 β 0
9.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
Chesterfield xG
Total xG
2.31
0.96
Colchester xG
2.20
46%
Home win
3.62
28%
Draw
3.73
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.19
54%
BTTS No
1.84
Clean Sheet
38%
2.62
26%
3.84
Win to Nil
17%
5.75
7%
14.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.9 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.4 | 12.9 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chesterfield vs Colchester?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Chesterfield and Colchester expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Chesterfield and 0.96 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.31.
How confident is the prediction model for Chesterfield vs Colchester?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 79 outings, Chesterfield have picked up 1.49 PPG on a 31W 25D 23L record — W-D-W-D-L across the most recent five.
Colchester's form line: 29W 29D 21L from 79 games, 1.47 PPG, last five W-L-D-W-L.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.49 PPG for Chesterfield against 1.47 for Colchester. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Chesterfield have posted 1.74 PPG from 38 outings (17W 15D 6L).
On the road, Colchester have gone 11W 17D 10L from 38 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chesterfield come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Chesterfield are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.27 scored and 1.04 conceded.
Defensively: Colchester in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 79 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chesterfield
Current Season
Colchester
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chesterfield and Colchester in coming into this match?
Chesterfield have gone 31W 25D 23L in their last 79 games (1.49 PPG), while Colchester have gone 29W 29D 21L in their last 79 (1.47 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chesterfield at home or Colchester away?
Chesterfield's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chesterfield at home: 1.74 PPG; Colchester away: 1.32 PPG.
Have Chesterfield or Colchester been keeping clean sheets recently?
Chesterfield have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Colchester in 37%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 3 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Colchester won 6-2 on 4 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Chesterfield have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Colchester — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Chesterfield
1
Draws
2
Colchester
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Colchester?
From 4 meetings on record, Chesterfield have won 1, Colchester have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Chesterfield and Colchester last play each other?
They last met on 3 March 2026, when Chesterfield 3-0 Colchester.
Who has won more matches between Chesterfield and Colchester?
Colchester have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Colchester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chesterfield 63%, Colchester 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Chesterfield) and 29% (Colchester).
On the defensive side: Colchester in 34%; Colchester in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chesterfield home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chesterfield play Colchester?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Chesterfield's games and 53% of Colchester's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Chesterfield vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Chesterfield's recent games and 29% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Chesterfield and Colchester tend to score early?
Chesterfield have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Colchester in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Chesterfield run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Colchester.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Chesterfield beat Colchester 3-0 at SMH Group Stadium, Regular Season - 26, in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Chesterfield 1.34 xG and Colchester 0.96 xG, a combined 2.31. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Chesterfield beat their projection by 1.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Colchester landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chesterfield attack 1.16 / defence 0.90 against Colchester attack 0.92 / defence 0.95, drawn from 80/79 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Chesterfield 46% | Draw 28% | Colchester 27%, with Chesterfield to win its most likely call at 46%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 41%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 42% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chesterfield 52%, Colchester 33%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Chesterfield's trading profile (79 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.
Colchester's trading profile (79 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Chesterfield 1.49 PPG, Colchester 1.47 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Chesterfield win broke the near-deadlock. Chesterfield (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.74 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.13 average — tighter than their form line. Colchester (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.11 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.21 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.