Sign in Register

Bromley 3-1 Walsall – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 46

Kick-off

Sat 2 May 2026

15:00

Venue

Hayes Lane

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Bromley at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bromley vs Walsall fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Bromley and Walsall meet at Hayes Lane in League Two, Regular Season - 46. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 2 May 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Bromley's overall League Two record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: D W L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

At home at Hayes Lane, Bromley have gone 5W 5D 0L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Bromley are significantly better at Hayes Lane than their overall form suggests.

Walsall (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: D L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Walsall away from home this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Bromley have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Walsall in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Bromley, 1 for Walsall and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Nov 2025, ended 1–3 with Walsall winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Bromley — key trading statistics (91 games, 45 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (home games).

Walsall — key trading statistics (91 games, 45 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bromley 55% versus Walsall 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bromley 48% | Walsall 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bromley 1.21 xG and Walsall 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bromley attack 1.016 / defence 0.764 | Walsall attack 1.187 / defence 0.919. League average goals — home 1.293 / away 1.207. Bromley's defence rating of 0.764 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 91 Bromley games / 91 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bromley 39% | Draw 28% | Walsall 33%. Fair-value odds: Bromley 2.56 | Draw 3.57 | Walsall 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.30. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.30 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Bromley are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bromley if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.30 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 4.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. This conflicts with form data: Bromley 60% | Walsall 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Walsall Poisson xG (1.09) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bromley vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 46 | Venue: Hayes Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bromley 39% | Draw 28% | Walsall 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 47% | xG Bromley 1.21 / Walsall 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Bromley attack 1.016 / def 0.764 | Walsall attack 1.187 / def 0.919 | league avg home 1.293 / away 1.207 • Poisson stance: Bromley (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.21

Bromley xG

Expected Goals

1.09

Walsall xG

39%
28%
33%
Bromley Draw Walsall

47%

BTTS

67%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bromley vs Walsall kick off?

Bromley vs Walsall kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Hayes Lane.

What was the final score in Bromley vs Walsall?

Bromley 3 - 1 Walsall.

Where is Bromley vs Walsall being played?

The match is being played at Hayes Lane.

What competition is Bromley vs Walsall part of?

Bromley vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 46 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Bromley vs Walsall?

Our statistical model gives Bromley a 39% chance of winning, Walsall a 33% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Bromley the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bromley vs Walsall?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Bromley and Walsall will score (BTTS).

Will Bromley vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Walsall?

Record (3 meetings): Bromley 0W | Draws 2 | Walsall 1W.

What form are Bromley and Walsall in?

Bromley (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-L-D-L. Walsall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Bromley's attacking strength (1.02x league average) is weighed against Walsall's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.21. Flip it around — Walsall's attack (1.19x) against Bromley's defence (0.76x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.

These ratings are built from 91/91 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.7%), 1-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Bromley Win

39%

Bromley

2.59

28%

Draw

3.53

33%

Walsall

3.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.1%

Home win

0 – 1

10.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.21

Bromley xG

Total xG

2.30

1.09

Walsall xG

39%
28%
33%
BromleyDrawWalsall

2.59

39%

Home win

3.53

28%

Draw

3.03

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.14

53%

BTTS No

1.87

Clean Sheet

33%

Bromley

2.99

30%

Walsall

3.35

Win to Nil

13%

Bromley

7.73

10%

Walsall

10.13

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.0 10.9 6.0 2.2 0.6 0.1
1 12.1 13.2 7.2 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 7.3 8.0 4.4 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 2.9 3.2 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.208
λ Away (xG) 1.094
Total xG 2.302
League avg home goals 1.293
League avg away goals 1.207
Bromley attack strength 1.016
Bromley defence strength 0.764
Walsall attack strength 1.187
Walsall defence strength 0.919
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 91 / 91

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bromley vs Walsall?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Bromley and Walsall expected to score?

The model projects 1.21 expected goals for Bromley and 1.09 for Walsall, a combined total of 2.30.

How confident is the prediction model for Bromley vs Walsall?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 91 outings, Bromley have picked up 1.65 PPG on a 40W 30D 21L record — D-W-L-D-L across the most recent five.

Walsall's form line: 39W 25D 27L from 91 games, 1.56 PPG, last five D-L-L-W-L.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.65 PPG for Bromley against 1.56 for Walsall. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Bromley have posted 1.82 PPG from 45 outings (22W 16D 7L).

On the road, Walsall have gone 19W 14D 12L from 45 away games — 1.58 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Bromley are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.42 scored and 1.19 conceded.

Defensively: Bromley have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 91 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bromley

Bromley

Current Season
D W L D L
Walsall

Walsall

Current Season
D L L W L
91 Played 91
40/30/21 W / D / L 39/25/27
1.65 Points Per Game 1.56
1.45 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
1.14 Avg Goals Conceded 1.19
2.59 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
32 Clean Sheets 25
50 BTTS 48
44 Over 2.5 Games 44
Bromley

Bromley

L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
H Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Apr
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
H Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A Harrogate Town
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Gillingham
4–1 HT 3–1
31 Jan
D
H Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Grimsby
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
L
A Walsall
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Colchester
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Tranmere
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Oct
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
H Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
A Oldham
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 2–0
06 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Notts County
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Barnet
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Cheltenham
3–0 HT 2–0
03 May
D
A Barrow
3–3 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Port Vale
0–5 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
4–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Newport County
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
H Salford City
2–3 HT 1–2
29 Mar
L
A Carlisle
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
A Tranmere
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Salford City
3–3 HT 2–0
04 Feb
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Jan
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
05 Jan
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 2–0
02 Jan
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Newport County
5–2 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
D
H Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Nov
D
H Carlisle
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
H Tranmere
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Oct
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Notts County
2–4 HT 2–1
14 Sep
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Sep
L
H Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
Walsall

Walsall

L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
0–4 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
26 May
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Chesterfield
2–0 HT 2–0
11 May
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Harrogate Town
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Barrow
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H Port Vale
2–3 HT 2–3
05 Apr
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Apr
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Grimsby
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Mar
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Feb
W
A Morecambe
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
3–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Salford City
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
4–2 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
H Tranmere
5–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Notts County
3–2 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Carlisle
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Grimsby
4–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
2–6 HT 2–1
01 Oct
W
H Colchester
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bromley and Walsall in coming into this match?

Bromley have gone 40W 30D 21L in their last 91 games (1.65 PPG), while Walsall have gone 39W 25D 27L in their last 91 (1.56 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bromley at home or Walsall away?

Bromley's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bromley at home: 1.82 PPG; Walsall away: 1.58 PPG.

Have Bromley or Walsall been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bromley have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Walsall in 27%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since November 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bromley have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Walsall — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Bromley

1

Bromley

2

Draws

Walsall

1

Walsall

Recent Meetings

Bromley
3–1
02 May 26
Walsall
Walsall
3–1
29 Nov 25
Bromley
Bromley
2–2
13 Mar 25
Walsall
Walsall
2–2
26 Nov 24
Bromley

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Walsall?

From 4 meetings on record, Bromley have won 1, Walsall have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Bromley and Walsall last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Bromley 3-1 Walsall.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Bromley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Walsall see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bromley 58%, Walsall 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 49% (Bromley) and 40% (Walsall).

On the defensive side: Bromley keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Walsall in 33%; Walsall in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bromley home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bromley Bromley Current Season
Metric All
(91 games)
Venue
(45 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 60/91
(65.9%)
32/45
(71.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 34/91
(37.4%)
17/45
(37.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 24/31
(77.4%)
10/13
(76.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/31
(38.7%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Winning at HT 28/91
(30.8%)
18/45
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/91
(11%)
6/45
(13.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/91
(9.9%)
4/45
(8.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 50/91
(54.9%)
26/45
(57.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 44/91
(48.4%)
22/45
(48.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/91
(26.4%)
12/45
(26.7%)
Clean Sheet 32/91
(35.2%)
16/45
(35.6%)
Failed to Score 16/91
(17.6%)
6/45
(13.3%)
Walsall Walsall Current Season
Metric All
(91 games)
Venue
(45 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 58/91
(63.7%)
26/45
(57.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/91
(25.3%)
14/45
(31.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 26/33
(78.8%)
15/19
(78.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 17/33
(51.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Winning at HT 25/91
(27.5%)
11/45
(24.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/91
(7.7%)
2/45
(4.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/91
(8.8%)
3/45
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 48/91
(52.7%)
20/45
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 44/91
(48.4%)
18/45
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 28/91
(30.8%)
11/45
(24.4%)
Clean Sheet 25/91
(27.5%)
15/45
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 25/91
(27.5%)
14/45
(31.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bromley play Walsall?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Bromley's recent matches and 44% of Walsall's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Bromley vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 49% of Bromley's recent games and 40% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Bromley and Walsall tend to score early?

Bromley have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Walsall in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Bromley cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Walsall.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Bromley beat Walsall 3-1 at Hayes Lane, Regular Season - 46, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Bromley 1.21 xG and Walsall 1.09 xG, a combined 2.30. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Bromley beat their projection by 1.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bromley attack 1.02 / defence 0.76 against Walsall attack 1.19 / defence 0.92, drawn from 91/91 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Bromley 39% | Draw 28% | Walsall 33%, with Bromley to win its most likely call at 39%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. Over 3.5 was 20% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bromley 48%, Walsall 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Bromley's trading profile (91 games, 45 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

Walsall's trading profile (91 games, 45 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Bromley 1.65 PPG, Walsall 1.56 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Bromley win broke the near-deadlock. Bromley (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.62 average — above their attacking norm. Walsall (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 40% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 47% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 48% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.