Bromley 1-0 Bristol Rovers – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Bromley at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bromley vs Bristol Rovers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Hayes Lane plays host to Bromley versus Bristol Rovers in League Two, Regular Season - 37. Kick-off: Saturday 14 March 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Bromley have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 4W 6D 0L. Last five: D D W D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Bromley's form when playing at home: 6W 4D 0L across 10 games at Hayes Lane this term (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Bristol Rovers's overall League Two record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W D W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
Bristol Rovers's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.80 PPG for Bromley against 1.60 for Bristol Rovers. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Bromley lead 1W to 0W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 5.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Dec 2025, ended 3–2 with Bromley winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Bromley half-time and goal-timing data (82 games, 41 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 51% of games (home games).
Bristol Rovers half-time and goal-timing data (82 games, 41 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bromley 56% versus Bristol Rovers 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bromley 49% | Bristol Rovers 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bromley 1.76 xG and Bristol Rovers 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bromley attack 1.178 / defence 0.884 | Bristol Rovers attack 0.795 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 1.241 / away 1.196. Bristol Rovers bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing Bromley's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 82 Bromley games / 36 Bristol Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bromley 59% | Draw 23% | Bristol Rovers 18%. Fair-value odds: Bromley 1.69 | Draw 4.35 | Bristol Rovers 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Bromley (59%) — a 41pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.60. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.60 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Bromley at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.60 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Bromley 70% | Bristol Rovers 30%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bromley vs Bristol Rovers | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Hayes Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bromley 59% | Draw 23% | Bristol Rovers 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 47% | xG Bromley 1.76 / Bristol Rovers 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: Bromley attack 1.178 / def 0.884 | Bristol Rovers attack 0.795 / def 1.203 | league avg home 1.241 / away 1.196 • Poisson stance: Bromley (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.76
Bromley xG
Expected Goals
0.84
Bristol Rovers xG
47%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bromley vs Bristol Rovers kick off?
Bromley vs Bristol Rovers kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at Hayes Lane.
What was the final score in Bromley vs Bristol Rovers?
Bromley 1 - 0 Bristol Rovers.
Where is Bromley vs Bristol Rovers being played?
The match is being played at Hayes Lane.
What competition is Bromley vs Bristol Rovers part of?
Bromley vs Bristol Rovers is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Bromley vs Bristol Rovers?
Our statistical model gives Bromley a 59% chance of winning, Bristol Rovers a 18% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Bromley the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bromley vs Bristol Rovers?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Bromley and Bristol Rovers will score (BTTS).
Will Bromley vs Bristol Rovers have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Bristol Rovers?
Record (1 meetings): Bromley 1W | Draws 0 | Bristol Rovers 0W.
What form are Bromley and Bristol Rovers in?
Bromley (all comps): 4W-6D-0L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-D-W-D-D. Bristol Rovers (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Bromley's attack at 1.18x the league average against Bristol Rovers's defence at 1.20x — combine the two and it projects 1.76 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Bristol Rovers's attack (0.80x) against Bromley's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 0.84.
These ratings are built from 82/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.6%), 2-0 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Bromley Win
59%
1.69
23%
4.31
18%
5.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.1%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
11.5%
Home win
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.76
Bromley xG
Total xG
2.60
0.84
Bristol Rovers xG
1.69
59%
Home win
4.31
23%
Draw
5.68
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
43%
2.32
17%
5.81
Win to Nil
26%
3.91
3%
32.95
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.1 | 11.0 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 11.5 | 9.7 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bromley vs Bristol Rovers?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Bromley and Bristol Rovers expected to score?
The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Bromley and 0.84 for Bristol Rovers, a combined total of 2.60.
How confident is the prediction model for Bromley vs Bristol Rovers?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Bromley's recent record stands at 36W 28D 18L from 82 games, a 1.66 PPG return, with D-D-W-D-D in the last five.
Bristol Rovers, meanwhile, have gone 23W 11D 48L across 82 games — 0.98 PPG, with L-W-D-W-W in their last five.
The points-per-game comparison favours Bromley by 0.68 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Bristol Rovers heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Bromley have managed 19W 15D 7L from 41 games — 1.76 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Bristol Rovers's away record stands at 7W 6D 28L across 41 trips, a 0.66 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bromley come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Bromley are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Bristol Rovers are on 0.99 scored and 1.63 conceded.
Last 82 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bromley
Current Season
Bristol Rovers
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bromley and Bristol Rovers in coming into this match?
Bromley have gone 36W 28D 18L in their last 82 games (1.66 PPG), while Bristol Rovers have gone 23W 11D 48L in their last 82 (0.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bromley at home or Bristol Rovers away?
Bromley's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bromley at home: 1.76 PPG; Bristol Rovers away: 0.66 PPG.
Have Bromley or Bristol Rovers been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bromley have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Bristol Rovers in 20%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Bromley
0
Draws
0
Bristol Rovers
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Bristol Rovers?
From 2 meetings on record, Bromley have won 2, Bristol Rovers have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Bromley and Bristol Rovers last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Bromley 1-0 Bristol Rovers.
Who has won more matches between Bromley and Bristol Rovers?
Bromley have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Bromley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Bristol Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bromley 61%, Bristol Rovers 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 51% (Bromley) and 46% (Bristol Rovers).
On the defensive side: Bromley keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Bristol Rovers in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bromley home games / Bristol Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bromley play Bristol Rovers?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 61% of Bromley's recent matches and 42% of Bristol Rovers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Bromley vs Bristol Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 51% of Bromley's recent games and 46% of Bristol Rovers's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Bromley and Bristol Rovers tend to score early?
Bromley have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Bristol Rovers in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Bromley edge out Bristol Rovers 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Bromley beat Bristol Rovers 1-0 at Hayes Lane, Regular Season - 37, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Bromley 1.76 xG and Bristol Rovers 0.84 xG, a combined 2.60. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Bristol Rovers landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bromley attack 1.18 / defence 0.88 against Bristol Rovers attack 0.80 / defence 1.20, drawn from 82/36 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Bromley 59% | Draw 23% | Bristol Rovers 18%, with Bromley to win its most likely call at 59%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bromley 49%, Bristol Rovers 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Bromley's trading profile (82 games, 41 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and duly kept one.
Bristol Rovers's trading profile (82 games, 41 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 39% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Bromley arrived the stronger side — 1.66 PPG against 0.98. Form held, and they took the win. Bromley (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.10 average — tighter than their form line. Bristol Rovers (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.80 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.