Wigan 0-2 Leyton Orient – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Wigan at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Wigan vs Leyton Orient encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
The Brick Community Stadium plays host to Wigan versus Leyton Orient in League One, Regular Season - 2. Kick-off: Saturday 22 August 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Current Form
Wigan's overall League One record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Wigan have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Wigan's home record at The Brick Community Stadium: 6W 1D 3L from 10 League One appearances (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at The Brick Community Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Wigan are significantly better at The Brick Community Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Leyton Orient (all games): 1W 4D 5L across 10 League One outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: D L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Leyton Orient have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Leyton Orient away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 exceeds their overall 0.70 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The points-per-game gap of 0.70 in Wigan's favour (1.40 vs 0.70) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Wigan lead 1W to 2W over the last 6 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 6 previous contests averaged 1.2 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 2 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.2 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Wigan goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 22% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 26% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Leyton Orient goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wigan 45% versus Leyton Orient 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wigan 36% | Leyton Orient 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wigan 1.28 xG and Leyton Orient 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wigan attack 0.938 / defence 0.869 | Leyton Orient attack 0.952 / defence 1.003. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.291. Data: 47 Wigan games / 47 Leyton Orient games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Wigan 41% | Draw 28% | Leyton Orient 31%. Fair-value odds: Wigan 2.44 | Draw 3.57 | Leyton Orient 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Wigan as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Wigan if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.35 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Wigan 20% | Leyton Orient 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (47 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wigan vs Leyton Orient | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: The Brick Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Aug 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wigan 41% | Draw 28% | Leyton Orient 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 47% | xG Wigan 1.28 / Leyton Orient 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: Wigan attack 0.938 / def 0.869 | Leyton Orient attack 0.952 / def 1.003 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.291 • Poisson stance: Wigan (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.28
Wigan xG
Expected Goals
1.07
Leyton Orient xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wigan vs Leyton Orient kick off?
Wigan vs Leyton Orient kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 22 August 2026 at The Brick Community Stadium.
What was the final score in Wigan vs Leyton Orient?
Wigan 0 - 2 Leyton Orient.
Where is Wigan vs Leyton Orient being played?
The match is being played at The Brick Community Stadium.
What competition is Wigan vs Leyton Orient part of?
Wigan vs Leyton Orient is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Wigan vs Leyton Orient?
Our statistical model gives Wigan a 41% chance of winning, Leyton Orient a 31% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Wigan the favourite.
Will both teams score in Wigan vs Leyton Orient?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Wigan and Leyton Orient will score (BTTS).
Will Wigan vs Leyton Orient have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wigan and Leyton Orient?
Record (6 meetings): Wigan 1W | Draws 3 | Leyton Orient 2W.
What form are Wigan and Leyton Orient in?
Wigan (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Leyton Orient (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Wigan's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Leyton Orient's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.28. Flip it around — Leyton Orient's attack (0.95x) against Wigan's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.07.
The sample (47/47 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.2%), 1-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Wigan Win
41%
2.41
28%
3.60
31%
3.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
0 β 1
10.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.28
Wigan xG
Total xG
2.35
1.07
Leyton Orient xG
2.41
41%
Home win
3.60
28%
Draw
3.25
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.11
53%
BTTS No
1.90
Clean Sheet
34%
2.91
28%
3.61
Win to Nil
14%
7.03
9%
11.73
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.5 | 10.2 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 13.0 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.9 | 8.4 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wigan vs Leyton Orient?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Wigan and Leyton Orient expected to score?
The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Wigan and 1.07 for Leyton Orient, a combined total of 2.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Wigan vs Leyton Orient?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Wigan's recent record stands at 14W 14D 19L from 47 games, a 1.19 PPG return, with W-D-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Wigan, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Leyton Orient, meanwhile, have gone 14W 10D 23L across 47 games — 1.11 PPG, with D-L-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Leyton Orient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.19 PPG for Wigan against 1.11 for Leyton Orient. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Wigan have managed 11W 4D 8L from 23 games — 1.61 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.19 PPG overall — Wigan are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Leyton Orient's away record stands at 6W 3D 14L across 23 trips, a 0.91 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Wigan come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Wigan are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Leyton Orient are on 1.28 scored and 1.55 conceded.
Last 47 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wigan
Early Season
Leyton Orient
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wigan and Leyton Orient in coming into this match?
Wigan have gone 14W 14D 19L in their last 47 games (1.19 PPG), while Leyton Orient have gone 14W 10D 23L in their last 47 (1.11 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Wigan at home or Leyton Orient away?
Wigan's home record (1.61 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wigan at home: 1.61 PPG; Leyton Orient away: 0.91 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since November 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Wigan have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Leyton Orient — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Wigan
3
Draws
3
Leyton Orient
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wigan and Leyton Orient?
From 7 meetings on record, Wigan have won 1, Leyton Orient have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Wigan and Leyton Orient last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Wigan 0-2 Leyton Orient.
Who has won more matches between Wigan and Leyton Orient?
Leyton Orient have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Wigan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Leyton Orient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wigan 22%, Leyton Orient 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 26% (Wigan) and 70% (Leyton Orient).
On the defensive side: Wigan keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Wigan have failed to score in 39% of games; Leyton Orient in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wigan home games / Leyton Orient away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wigan play Leyton Orient?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 22% of Wigan's recent matches and 52% of Leyton Orient's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Wigan vs Leyton Orient usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 26% of Wigan's recent games and 70% of Leyton Orient's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Wigan and Leyton Orient tend to score early?
Wigan have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Leyton Orient in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Leyton Orient cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Wigan.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Leyton Orient beat Wigan 0-2 at The Brick Community Stadium, Regular Season - 2, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Wigan 1.28 xG and Leyton Orient 1.07 xG, a combined 2.35. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Wigan fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Leyton Orient outscored their 1.07 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wigan attack 0.94 / defence 0.87 against Leyton Orient attack 0.95 / defence 1.00, drawn from 47/47 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Wigan 41% | Draw 28% | Leyton Orient 31%, with Wigan to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual Leyton Orient win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wigan 36%, Leyton Orient 62%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Wigan's trading profile (47 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Leyton Orient's trading profile (47 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Wigan 1.19 PPG, Leyton Orient 1.11 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Leyton Orient win broke the near-deadlock. Wigan (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.04 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 0.74 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Leyton Orient (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.17 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.78 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.