Mansfield Town 1-2 Stockport County – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Stockport County at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Mansfield Town vs Stockport County fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Mansfield Town and Stockport County meet at One Call Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 20 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Mansfield Town's overall League One record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L L L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Mansfield Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Mansfield Town have posted 5W 2D 3L at One Call Stadium — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Mansfield Town are significantly better at One Call Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Stockport County have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: L L D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Stockport County, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Stockport County's away record: 5W 3D 2L from 10 road trips in League One this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On a straight form reading, Stockport County are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.70 vs 1.20). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Mansfield Town have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Stockport County in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Historically, Mansfield Town have had the better of this match-up — 4 wins from 6 meetings, with Stockport County managing just 0 victories and 2 draws shared.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.8 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 4 Jan 2025, ended 2–1 with Mansfield Town winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Mansfield Town and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 6 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
Mansfield Town half-time and goal-timing data (65 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Stockport County half-time and goal-timing data (65 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mansfield Town 62% versus Stockport County 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mansfield Town 58% | Stockport County 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Mansfield Town 1.24 xG and Stockport County 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mansfield Town attack 0.983 / defence 1.084 | Stockport County attack 1.175 / defence 0.983. League average goals — home 1.286 / away 1.129. Data: 65 Mansfield Town games / 65 Stockport County games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Mansfield Town 33% | Draw 26% | Stockport County 42%. Fair-value odds: Mansfield Town 3.03 | Draw 3.85 | Stockport County 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.68. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.68 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
Mansfield Town dominate the H2H record, yet Stockport County are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
On the Poisson output, Stockport County are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Stockport County if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.68 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 50% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Mansfield Town 60% | Stockport County 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Mansfield Town vs Stockport County | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: One Call Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Mansfield Town 33% | Draw 26% | Stockport County 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Mansfield Town 1.24 / Stockport County 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Mansfield Town attack 0.983 / def 1.084 | Stockport County attack 1.175 / def 0.983 | league avg home 1.286 / away 1.129 • Poisson stance: Stockport County (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.24
Mansfield Town xG
Expected Goals
1.44
Stockport County xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Mansfield Town vs Stockport County kick off?
Mansfield Town vs Stockport County kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 December 2025 at One Call Stadium.
What was the final score in Mansfield Town vs Stockport County?
Mansfield Town 1 - 2 Stockport County.
Where is Mansfield Town vs Stockport County being played?
The match is being played at One Call Stadium.
What competition is Mansfield Town vs Stockport County part of?
Mansfield Town vs Stockport County is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Mansfield Town vs Stockport County?
Our statistical model gives Mansfield Town a 33% chance of winning, Stockport County a 42% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Stockport County the favourite.
Will both teams score in Mansfield Town vs Stockport County?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Mansfield Town and Stockport County will score (BTTS).
Will Mansfield Town vs Stockport County have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Stockport County?
Record (6 meetings): Mansfield Town 4W | Draws 2 | Stockport County 0W.
What form are Mansfield Town and Stockport County in?
Mansfield Town (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-L-L-D. Stockport County (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Mansfield Town's attack rating (0.98) and Stockport County's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 1.24 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Stockport County's attack (1.18x) against Mansfield Town's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.44.
These ratings are built from 65/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 0-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Stockport County Win
33%
3.07
26%
3.88
42%
2.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.9%
Away win
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.24
Mansfield Town xG
Total xG
2.68
1.44
Stockport County xG
3.07
33%
Home win
3.88
26%
Draw
2.40
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
24%
4.21
29%
3.46
Win to Nil
8%
12.93
12%
8.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 9.9 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 8.5 | 12.2 | 8.8 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 7.6 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Mansfield Town vs Stockport County?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Mansfield Town and Stockport County expected to score?
The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Mansfield Town and 1.44 for Stockport County, a combined total of 2.68.
How confident is the prediction model for Mansfield Town vs Stockport County?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 65 outings, Mansfield Town have picked up 1.18 PPG on a 21W 14D 30L record — L-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Mansfield Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Stockport County's form line: 32W 19D 14L from 65 games, 1.77 PPG, last five L-L-D-W-L. The sample for Stockport County is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Stockport County are the form team by 0.59 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Mansfield Town.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Mansfield Town have posted 1.31 PPG from 32 outings (12W 6D 14L).
On the road, Stockport County have gone 13W 11D 8L from 32 away games — 1.56 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Mansfield Town are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Stockport County are on 1.48 scored and 1.06 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Mansfield Town have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 65 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Mansfield Town
Blended
Stockport County
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Mansfield Town and Stockport County in coming into this match?
Mansfield Town have gone 21W 14D 30L in their last 65 games (1.18 PPG), while Stockport County have gone 32W 19D 14L in their last 65 (1.77 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Mansfield Town at home or Stockport County away?
Stockport County's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mansfield Town at home: 1.31 PPG; Stockport County away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Mansfield Town or Stockport County been keeping clean sheets recently?
Mansfield Town have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, Stockport County in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 21 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Mansfield Town have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Stockport County — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
5
Mansfield Town
2
Draws
1
Stockport County
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Stockport County?
From 8 meetings on record, Mansfield Town have won 5, Stockport County have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Mansfield Town and Stockport County last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2026, when Stockport County 0-1 Mansfield Town.
Who has won more matches between Mansfield Town and Stockport County?
Mansfield Town have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time.
Stockport County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mansfield Town 62%, Stockport County 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Mansfield Town) and 38% (Stockport County).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Mansfield Town home games / Stockport County away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Mansfield Town play Stockport County?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Mansfield Town's games and 56% of Stockport County's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Mansfield Town vs Stockport County usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Mansfield Town's recent games and 38% of Stockport County's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Mansfield Town and Stockport County tend to score early?
Mansfield Town have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Stockport County in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Stockport County edge out Mansfield Town 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Stockport County beat Mansfield Town 1-2 at One Call Stadium, Regular Season - 21, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Mansfield Town 1.24 xG and Stockport County 1.44 xG, a combined 2.68. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Mansfield Town attack 0.98 / defence 1.08 against Stockport County attack 1.18 / defence 0.98, drawn from 65/65 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Mansfield Town 33% | Draw 26% | Stockport County 42%, with Stockport County to win its most likely call at 42%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Mansfield Town 58%, Stockport County 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Mansfield Town's trading profile (65 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Stockport County's trading profile (65 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Stockport County arrived the stronger side — 1.77 PPG against 1.18. That form edge translated into the three points.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.