Luton 0-0 Rotherham – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Rotherham at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Luton vs Rotherham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Luton and Rotherham meet at Kenilworth Road in League One, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 15 November 2025 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Luton's overall League One record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: D L L W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Luton, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Luton at Kenilworth Road this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Rotherham have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W W W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Rotherham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Rotherham have gone 2W 1D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Luton, 0 for Rotherham and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Apr 2023, ended 2–0 with Luton winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Luton — key trading statistics (60 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Rotherham — key trading statistics (60 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Luton 45% versus Rotherham 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Luton 43% | Rotherham 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Luton 0.88 xG and Rotherham 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Luton attack 0.672 / defence 1.163 | Rotherham attack 0.892 / defence 0.976. League average goals — home 1.346 / away 1.071. Luton's attack strength of 0.672 is below the league average — the 0.88 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 14 Luton games / 61 Rotherham games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Luton 29% | Draw 31% | Rotherham 41%. Fair-value odds: Luton 3.45 | Draw 3.23 | Rotherham 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.99. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.99 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Rotherham are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rotherham if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.99 combined xG gives a 32% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 39%. Form rates corroborate: Luton 30% | Rotherham 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Luton vs Rotherham | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Kenilworth Road • Kick-off: Saturday 15 Nov 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Luton 29% | Draw 31% | Rotherham 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 39% | xG Luton 0.88 / Rotherham 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Luton attack 0.672 / def 1.163 | Rotherham attack 0.892 / def 0.976 | league avg home 1.346 / away 1.071 • Poisson stance: Rotherham (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.88
Luton xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Rotherham xG
39%
BTTS
59%
Over 1.5
32%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Luton vs Rotherham kick off?
Luton vs Rotherham kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 15 November 2025 at Kenilworth Road.
What was the final score in Luton vs Rotherham?
Luton 0 - 0 Rotherham.
Where is Luton vs Rotherham being played?
The match is being played at Kenilworth Road.
What competition is Luton vs Rotherham part of?
Luton vs Rotherham is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Luton vs Rotherham?
Our statistical model gives Luton a 29% chance of winning, Rotherham a 41% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Rotherham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Luton vs Rotherham?
Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Luton and Rotherham will score (BTTS).
Will Luton vs Rotherham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.
What is the head-to-head record between Luton and Rotherham?
Record (2 meetings): Luton 1W | Draws 1 | Rotherham 0W.
What form are Luton and Rotherham in?
Luton (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-W-W. Rotherham (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Luton's attack at 0.67x the league average against Rotherham's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 0.88 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rotherham's attack (0.89x) against Luton's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.
These ratings are built from 14/61 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 15.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.1%), 0-1 (13.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rotherham Win
29%
3.48
31%
3.26
41%
2.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.1%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 0
13.6%
Draw
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.88
Luton xG
Total xG
1.99
1.11
Rotherham xG
3.48
29%
Home win
3.26
31%
Draw
2.46
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
59%
Over 1.5
1.69
41%
Under 1.5
2.44
32%
Over 2.5
3.12
68%
Under 2.5
1.47
14%
Over 3.5
7.14
86%
Under 3.5
1.16
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
39%
BTTS Yes
2.54
61%
BTTS No
1.65
Clean Sheet
33%
3.04
41%
2.42
Win to Nil
9%
10.57
17%
5.95
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.6 | 15.1 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 13.4 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Luton vs Rotherham?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.4%.
How many goals are Luton and Rotherham expected to score?
The model projects 0.88 expected goals for Luton and 1.11 for Rotherham, a combined total of 1.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Luton vs Rotherham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Luton's recent record stands at 20W 11D 29L from 60 games, a 1.18 PPG return, with D-L-L-W-W in the last five. The sample for Luton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rotherham, meanwhile, have gone 22W 14D 24L across 60 games — 1.33 PPG, with W-W-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Rotherham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.18 PPG for Luton against 1.33 for Rotherham. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Luton have managed 12W 7D 10L from 29 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Rotherham's away record stands at 7W 6D 16L across 29 trips, a 0.93 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.33 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Rotherham's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Luton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Luton are averaging 1.05 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Rotherham are on 1.20 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Last 60 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Luton
Blended
Rotherham
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Luton and Rotherham in coming into this match?
Luton have gone 20W 11D 29L in their last 60 games (1.18 PPG), while Rotherham have gone 22W 14D 24L in their last 60 (1.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Luton at home or Rotherham away?
Luton's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Luton at home: 1.48 PPG; Rotherham away: 0.93 PPG.
Have Luton or Rotherham been keeping clean sheets recently?
Luton have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Rotherham in 23%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Championship, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 21 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Luton have gone 0W 2D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Rotherham — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Luton
2
Draws
0
Rotherham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Luton and Rotherham?
From 4 meetings on record, Luton have won 2, Rotherham have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Luton and Rotherham last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2026, when Rotherham 0-2 Luton.
Who has won more matches between Luton and Rotherham?
Luton have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Luton see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Rotherham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Luton 45%, Rotherham 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 34% for Luton and 34% for Rotherham.
On the defensive side: Luton keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Luton have failed to score in 28% of games; Rotherham in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Luton home games / Rotherham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Luton play Rotherham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Luton's recent matches and 41% of Rotherham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Luton vs Rotherham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 34% of Luton's recent games and 34% of Rotherham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Luton and Rotherham tend to score early?
Luton have had a goal before half-time in 48% of their recent matches, Rotherham in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at Luton's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Kenilworth Road, Regular Season - 16, as Luton and Rotherham drew 0-0 in the League One. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Luton 0.88 xG and Rotherham 1.11 xG, a combined 1.99. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Luton fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Rotherham landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Luton attack 0.67 / defence 1.16 against Rotherham attack 0.89 / defence 0.98, drawn from 14/61 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Luton 29% | Draw 31% | Rotherham 41%, with Rotherham to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 32%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 59% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 39% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Luton 43%, Rotherham 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Luton's trading profile (60 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and duly kept one; they fail to score in 30% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Rotherham's trading profile (60 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 32% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Luton 1.18 PPG, Rotherham 1.33 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Luton (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.03 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 0.97 average — tighter than their form line. Rotherham (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.83 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.31 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.