Leyton Orient vs Plymouth – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Plymouth at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Leyton Orient vs Plymouth encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Plymouth make the trip to Brisbane Road to face Leyton Orient in League One, Regular Season - 9. The match kicks off on Saturday 3 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Leyton Orient (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Leyton Orient have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Leyton Orient's home record at Brisbane Road: 2W 2D 6L from 10 League One appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Plymouth have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: L D W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.50. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Plymouth have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Plymouth away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Plymouth arrive in superior form — a 0.90 PPG advantage (1.80 vs 0.90) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Leyton Orient have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Plymouth in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Leyton Orient, 1 for Plymouth and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Feb 2026, ended 1–3 with Plymouth winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Leyton Orient goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Plymouth goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Leyton Orient 59% versus Plymouth 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Leyton Orient 61% | Plymouth 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Leyton Orient 1.28 xG and Plymouth 1.57 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Leyton Orient attack 0.881 / defence 1.273 | Plymouth attack 0.967 / defence 0.952. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 50 Leyton Orient games / 50 Plymouth games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Leyton Orient 30% | Draw 27% | Plymouth 43%. Fair-value odds: Leyton Orient 3.33 | Draw 3.70 | Plymouth 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Plymouth are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Plymouth if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.85 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Leyton Orient 70% | Plymouth 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Leyton Orient vs Plymouth | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Brisbane Road • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Leyton Orient 30% | Draw 27% | Plymouth 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 58% | xG Leyton Orient 1.28 / Plymouth 1.57 • Poisson strength factors: Leyton Orient attack 0.881 / def 1.273 | Plymouth attack 0.967 / def 0.952 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Plymouth (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.28
Leyton Orient xG
Expected Goals
1.57
Plymouth xG
58%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Leyton Orient vs Plymouth kick off?
Leyton Orient vs Plymouth is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 3 October 2026 at Brisbane Road.
Where is Leyton Orient vs Plymouth being played?
The match is being played at Brisbane Road.
What competition is Leyton Orient vs Plymouth part of?
Leyton Orient vs Plymouth is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Leyton Orient vs Plymouth?
Our statistical model gives Leyton Orient a 30% chance of winning, Plymouth a 43% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Plymouth the favourite.
Will both teams score in Leyton Orient vs Plymouth?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Leyton Orient and Plymouth will score (BTTS).
Will Leyton Orient vs Plymouth have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Leyton Orient and Plymouth?
Record (2 meetings): Leyton Orient 1W | Draws 0 | Plymouth 1W.
What form are Leyton Orient and Plymouth in?
Leyton Orient (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-L-W-D. Plymouth (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Leyton Orient's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Plymouth's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.28. Flip it around — Plymouth's attack (0.97x) against Leyton Orient's defence (1.27x) — and the away total comes out at 1.57.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Plymouth Win
30%
3.33
27%
3.66
43%
2.34
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.1%
Away win
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.28
Leyton Orient xG
Total xG
2.85
1.57
Plymouth xG
3.33
30%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
2.34
43%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.71
42%
BTTS No
2.41
Clean Sheet
21%
4.79
28%
3.61
Win to Nil
6%
15.96
12%
8.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 9.1 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.6 | 9.1 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Leyton Orient vs Plymouth?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Leyton Orient and Plymouth expected to score?
The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Leyton Orient and 1.57 for Plymouth, a combined total of 2.85.
How confident is the prediction model for Leyton Orient vs Plymouth?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Leyton Orient come into this having played 51 games, going 16W 11D 24L for 1.16 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Leyton Orient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Plymouth sit at 1.57 PPG from 51 outings (24W 8D 19L), a run that reads L-D-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Plymouth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Plymouth carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.41 PPG clear of Leyton Orient — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Leyton Orient's home form reads 8W 7D 10L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.24 PPG return.
Away from home, Plymouth have taken 1.72 points per game from 25 outings (13W 4D 8L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Plymouth come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Leyton Orient are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Plymouth are on 1.61 scored and 1.39 conceded.
Last 51 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Leyton Orient
Early Season
Plymouth
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Leyton Orient and Plymouth in coming into this match?
Leyton Orient have gone 16W 11D 24L in their last 51 games (1.16 PPG), while Plymouth have gone 24W 8D 19L in their last 51 (1.57 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Leyton Orient at home or Plymouth away?
Plymouth's away record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Leyton Orient at home: 1.24 PPG; Plymouth away: 1.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 17 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Leyton Orient
0
Draws
1
Plymouth
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Leyton Orient and Plymouth?
From 2 meetings on record, Leyton Orient have won 1, Plymouth have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Leyton Orient and Plymouth last play each other?
They last met on 17 February 2026, when Leyton Orient 1-3 Plymouth.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Leyton Orient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Leyton Orient 68%, Plymouth 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Leyton Orient) and 60% (Plymouth). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Leyton Orient home games / Plymouth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Leyton Orient play Plymouth?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Leyton Orient's games and 52% of Plymouth's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Leyton Orient vs Plymouth usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Leyton Orient's matches and 60% of Plymouth's.
Do Leyton Orient and Plymouth tend to score early?
Leyton Orient have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Plymouth in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.