Cambridge United vs Bromley – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cambridge United at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Bromley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Cambridge United and Bromley meet at Abbey Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 35. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Cambridge United's overall League One record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cambridge United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Cambridge United have posted 5W 3D 2L at Abbey Stadium — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Bromley (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 League One outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: W W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Bromley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Bromley have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Cambridge United, 1.20 for Bromley — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Cambridge United have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Bromley in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Cambridge United 1W, Bromley 0W, 2D.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 3 previous contests averaged 1.7 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Cambridge United goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Bromley goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 50% versus Bromley 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 38% | Bromley 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 2.37 xG and Bromley 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 0.997 / defence 1.291 | Bromley attack 0.922 / defence 1.554. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Bromley bring a strong defensive rating of 1.554 — this is suppressing Cambridge United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 Cambridge United games / 4 Bromley games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambridge United 56% | Draw 21% | Bromley 23%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 1.79 | Draw 4.76 | Bromley 4.35. The model has a clear lean to Cambridge United (56%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.89. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.89 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (2.37 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Cambridge United are the pick at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.89 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 74% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 72% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 60% | Bromley 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Bromley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 56% | Draw 21% | Bromley 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 72% | xG Cambridge United 2.37 / Bromley 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 0.997 / def 1.291 | Bromley attack 0.922 / def 1.554 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Cambridge United (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.37
Cambridge United xG
Expected Goals
1.51
Bromley xG
72%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambridge United vs Bromley kick off?
Cambridge United vs Bromley is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Abbey Stadium.
Where is Cambridge United vs Bromley being played?
The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.
What competition is Cambridge United vs Bromley part of?
Cambridge United vs Bromley is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Bromley?
Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 56% chance of winning, Bromley a 23% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Cambridge United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Bromley?
Our model estimates a 72% probability that both Cambridge United and Bromley will score (BTTS).
Will Cambridge United vs Bromley have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Bromley?
Record (3 meetings): Cambridge United 1W | Draws 2 | Bromley 0W.
What form are Cambridge United and Bromley in?
Cambridge United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. Bromley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Cambridge United's attack at 1.00x the league average against Bromley's defence at 1.55x — combine the two and it projects 2.37 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Bromley's attack (0.92x) against Cambridge United's defence (1.29x) — and the away total comes out at 1.51.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.3%), 3-1 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Cambridge United Win
56%
1.79
21%
4.76
23%
4.32
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.4%
Draw
3 β 1
6.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.37
Cambridge United xG
Total xG
3.89
1.51
Bromley xG
1.79
56%
Home win
4.76
21%
Draw
4.32
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
74%
Over 2.5
1.35
26%
Under 2.5
3.85
54%
Over 3.5
1.85
46%
Under 3.5
2.17
35%
Over 4.5
2.86
65%
Under 4.5
1.54
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
72%
BTTS Yes
1.40
28%
BTTS No
3.51
Clean Sheet
22%
4.55
9%
10.72
Win to Nil
12%
8.14
2%
46.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 4.9 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 8.7 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Bromley?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.7%.
How many goals are Cambridge United and Bromley expected to score?
The model projects 2.37 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.51 for Bromley, a combined total of 3.89.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Bromley?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Cambridge United's recent record stands at 24W 17D 9L from 50 games, a 1.78 PPG return, with D-W-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cambridge United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Bromley, meanwhile, have gone 25W 16D 9L across 50 games — 1.82 PPG, with W-W-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Bromley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.78 PPG for Cambridge United against 1.82 for Bromley. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Cambridge United have managed 16W 6D 3L from 25 games — 2.16 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Bromley's away record stands at 11W 6D 8L across 25 trips, a 1.56 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Cambridge United are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Bromley are on 1.50 scored and 1.18 conceded.
Defensively: Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambridge United
Early Season
Bromley
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambridge United and Bromley in coming into this match?
Cambridge United have gone 24W 17D 9L in their last 50 games (1.78 PPG), while Bromley have gone 25W 16D 9L in their last 50 (1.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Bromley away?
Cambridge United's home record (2.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.16 PPG; Bromley away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Cambridge United or Bromley been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Bromley in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 3 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Last 3 Meetings
1
Cambridge United
2
Draws
0
Bromley
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Bromley?
From 3 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 1, Bromley have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Cambridge United and Bromley last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Bromley 1-1 Cambridge United.
Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Bromley?
Cambridge United have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Bromley see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 56%, Bromley 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Cambridge United) and 48% (Bromley).
On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Bromley in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambridge United home games / Bromley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Bromley?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Cambridge United's recent matches and 52% of Bromley's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cambridge United vs Bromley usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Cambridge United's recent games and 48% of Bromley's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cambridge United and Bromley tend to score early?
Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Bromley in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.