Barnsley 2-3 Mansfield Town – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Barnsley at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this Barnsley vs Mansfield Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 22 as Barnsley welcome Mansfield Town to Oakwell. Kick-off is set for Friday 26 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Barnsley stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Barnsley, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Oakwell, Barnsley have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Barnsley are significantly better at Oakwell than their overall form suggests.
Across all League One games this season, Mansfield Town have recorded 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Mansfield Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Mansfield Town have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Barnsley 1.20 PPG, Mansfield Town 0.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Barnsley register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Mansfield Town in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Barnsley, 2 for Mansfield Town and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2025, ended 1–2 with Mansfield Town winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Barnsley in-play tendencies (64 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games).
Mansfield Town in-play tendencies (64 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Barnsley 67% and Mansfield Town 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnsley 67% | Mansfield Town 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Barnsley 1.85 xG and Mansfield Town 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnsley attack 1.344 / defence 1.076 | Mansfield Town attack 0.810 / defence 1.065. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.157. Barnsley carry an above-average attack strength of 1.344 — their λ of 1.85 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 64 Barnsley games / 66 Mansfield Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Barnsley 57% | Draw 23% | Mansfield Town 20%. Fair-value odds: Barnsley 1.75 | Draw 4.35 | Mansfield Town 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Barnsley (57%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Barnsley are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.86 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Barnsley 70% | Mansfield Town 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Barnsley vs Mansfield Town | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Oakwell • Kick-off: Friday 26 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Barnsley 57% | Draw 23% | Mansfield Town 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 54% | xG Barnsley 1.85 / Mansfield Town 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Barnsley attack 1.344 / def 1.076 | Mansfield Town attack 0.810 / def 1.065 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.157 • Poisson stance: Barnsley (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.85
Barnsley xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Mansfield Town xG
54%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Barnsley vs Mansfield Town kick off?
Barnsley vs Mansfield Town kicked off at 15:00 on Friday 26 December 2025 at Oakwell.
What was the final score in Barnsley vs Mansfield Town?
Barnsley 2 - 3 Mansfield Town.
Where is Barnsley vs Mansfield Town being played?
The match is being played at Oakwell.
What competition is Barnsley vs Mansfield Town part of?
Barnsley vs Mansfield Town is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Barnsley vs Mansfield Town?
Our statistical model gives Barnsley a 57% chance of winning, Mansfield Town a 20% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Barnsley the favourite.
Will both teams score in Barnsley vs Mansfield Town?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Barnsley and Mansfield Town will score (BTTS).
Will Barnsley vs Mansfield Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Mansfield Town?
Record (2 meetings): Barnsley 0W | Draws 0 | Mansfield Town 2W.
What form are Barnsley and Mansfield Town in?
Barnsley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-W-L. Mansfield Town (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Barnsley's attack at 1.34x the league average against Mansfield Town's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.85 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Mansfield Town's attack versus Barnsley's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 64/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Barnsley Win
57%
1.75
23%
4.43
20%
4.93
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.85
Barnsley xG
Total xG
2.86
1.01
Mansfield Town xG
1.75
57%
Home win
4.43
23%
Draw
4.93
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.87
46%
BTTS No
2.15
Clean Sheet
36%
2.74
16%
6.36
Win to Nil
21%
4.80
3%
31.33
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 10.6 | 10.7 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Barnsley vs Mansfield Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Barnsley and Mansfield Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.85 expected goals for Barnsley and 1.01 for Mansfield Town, a combined total of 2.86.
How confident is the prediction model for Barnsley vs Mansfield Town?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Barnsley's recent record stands at 25W 14D 25L from 64 games, a 1.39 PPG return, with W-D-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Barnsley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Mansfield Town, meanwhile, have gone 20W 13D 31L across 64 games — 1.14 PPG, with L-L-L-D-L in their last five. The sample for Mansfield Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Barnsley on 1.39 PPG, Mansfield Town on 1.14. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Barnsley have managed 11W 9D 11L from 31 games — 1.35 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Mansfield Town's away record stands at 8W 8D 15L across 31 trips, a 1.03 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Barnsley are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Mansfield Town are on 1.23 scored and 1.48 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Barnsley have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Mansfield Town in 61%.
Last 64 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Barnsley
Blended
Mansfield Town
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Barnsley and Mansfield Town in coming into this match?
Barnsley have gone 25W 14D 25L in their last 64 games (1.39 PPG), while Mansfield Town have gone 20W 13D 31L in their last 64 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Barnsley at home or Mansfield Town away?
Barnsley's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnsley at home: 1.35 PPG; Mansfield Town away: 1.03 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Barnsley's record when hosting Mansfield Town specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Barnsley
1
Draws
3
Mansfield Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Mansfield Town?
From 4 meetings on record, Barnsley have won 0, Mansfield Town have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Barnsley and Mansfield Town last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Mansfield Town 2-2 Barnsley.
Who has won more matches between Barnsley and Mansfield Town?
Mansfield Town have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barnsley 68%, Mansfield Town 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for Barnsley and 58% for Mansfield Town. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 16% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Mansfield Town in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Barnsley home games / Mansfield Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Barnsley play Mansfield Town?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Barnsley's games and 58% of Mansfield Town's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Barnsley vs Mansfield Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of Barnsley's matches and 58% of Mansfield Town's.
Do Barnsley and Mansfield Town tend to score early?
Barnsley have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Mansfield Town in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Mansfield Town defy the odds to beat Barnsley 2-3.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Mansfield Town beat Barnsley 2-3 at Oakwell, Regular Season - 22, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Barnsley 1.85 xG and Mansfield Town 1.01 xG, a combined 2.86. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Mansfield Town outscored their 1.01 projection by 2.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barnsley attack 1.34 / defence 1.08 against Mansfield Town attack 0.81 / defence 1.06, drawn from 64/66 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Barnsley 57% | Draw 23% | Mansfield Town 20%, with Barnsley to win its most likely call at 57%. Instead the game produced a Mansfield Town win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. Over 3.5 was 32% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barnsley 67%, Mansfield Town 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Barnsley's trading profile (64 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Mansfield Town's trading profile (64 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Barnsley 1.39 PPG, Mansfield Town 1.14 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Mansfield Town win broke the near-deadlock. Barnsley (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.52 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Mansfield Town (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.16 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.