Wrexham vs Swansea – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Swansea at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Wrexham vs Swansea encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 42 as Wrexham welcome Swansea to Racecourse Ground. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 April 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Wrexham — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: D D D L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Wrexham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Wrexham have posted 4W 2D 4L at Racecourse Ground — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Swansea stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Championship matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W D W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Swansea have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Swansea have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Form points away from home here. Swansea's 2.10 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of Wrexham's 1.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Wrexham, 1 for Swansea and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Mar 2026, ended 2–0 with Wrexham winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Wrexham trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Swansea trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wrexham 66% versus Swansea 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wrexham 50% | Swansea 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wrexham 1.19 xG and Swansea 1.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wrexham attack 0.989 / defence 1.159 | Swansea attack 1.185 / defence 0.838. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 Wrexham games / 50 Swansea games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wrexham 22% | Draw 29% | Swansea 49%. Fair-value odds: Wrexham 4.55 | Draw 3.45 | Swansea 2.04. Swansea hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.19 / 1.79) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Swansea as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Swansea offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.98 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Wrexham 70% | Swansea 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wrexham vs Swansea | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 42 | Venue: Racecourse Ground • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wrexham 22% | Draw 29% | Swansea 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 61% | xG Wrexham 1.19 / Swansea 1.79 • Poisson strength factors: Wrexham attack 0.989 / def 1.159 | Swansea attack 1.185 / def 0.838 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Swansea (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
Wrexham xG
Expected Goals
1.79
Swansea xG
61%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wrexham vs Swansea kick off?
Wrexham vs Swansea is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Racecourse Ground.
Where is Wrexham vs Swansea being played?
The match is being played at Racecourse Ground.
What competition is Wrexham vs Swansea part of?
Wrexham vs Swansea is a Regular Season - 42 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Wrexham vs Swansea?
Our statistical model gives Wrexham a 22% chance of winning, Swansea a 49% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Swansea the favourite.
Will both teams score in Wrexham vs Swansea?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Wrexham and Swansea will score (BTTS).
Will Wrexham vs Swansea have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wrexham and Swansea?
Record (2 meetings): Wrexham 1W | Draws 0 | Swansea 1W.
What form are Wrexham and Swansea in?
Wrexham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-W. Swansea (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Wrexham's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Swansea's defensive record (0.84x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.19. The same calculation in reverse, Swansea's attack versus Wrexham's defence, projects 1.79 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.7%), 0-2 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Swansea Win
22%
4.50
29%
3.43
49%
2.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.7%
Away win
0 β 1
9.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
Wrexham xG
Total xG
2.98
1.79
Swansea xG
4.50
22%
Home win
3.43
29%
Draw
2.06
49%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.64
39%
BTTS No
2.55
Clean Sheet
17%
6.00
31%
3.27
Win to Nil
4%
26.98
15%
6.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 9.1 | 8.2 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 6.0 | 10.8 | 9.7 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wrexham vs Swansea?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are Wrexham and Swansea expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Wrexham and 1.79 for Swansea, a combined total of 2.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Wrexham vs Swansea?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Wrexham come into this having played 50 games, going 20W 16D 14L for 1.52 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Wrexham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Swansea sit at 1.48 PPG from 50 outings (21W 11D 18L), a run that reads W-W-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Swansea, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Wrexham on 1.52 PPG, Swansea on 1.48. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Wrexham's home form reads 10W 8D 7L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.52 PPG return.
Away from home, Swansea have taken 1.24 points per game from 25 outings (9W 4D 12L).
Goals in Recent Form
Wrexham are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Swansea are on 1.28 scored and 1.20 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Wrexham have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wrexham
Early Season
Swansea
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wrexham and Swansea in coming into this match?
Wrexham have gone 20W 16D 14L in their last 50 games (1.52 PPG), while Swansea have gone 21W 11D 18L in their last 50 (1.48 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Wrexham at home or Swansea away?
Wrexham's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wrexham at home: 1.52 PPG; Swansea away: 1.24 PPG.
Have Wrexham or Swansea been keeping clean sheets recently?
Wrexham have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Swansea in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 13 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Wrexham
0
Draws
1
Swansea
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wrexham and Swansea?
From 2 meetings on record, Wrexham have won 1, Swansea have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Wrexham and Swansea last play each other?
They last met on 13 March 2026, when Wrexham 2-0 Swansea.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Wrexham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Swansea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wrexham 76%, Swansea 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Wrexham) and 52% (Swansea).
On the defensive side: Swansea in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wrexham home games / Swansea away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wrexham play Swansea?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of Wrexham's games and 48% of Swansea's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Wrexham vs Swansea usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Wrexham's recent games and 52% of Swansea's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Wrexham and Swansea tend to score early?
Wrexham have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Swansea in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.