Sign in Register

Colo Colo 3-1 Deportes Limache – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sat 25 Jul 2026

00:30

Venue

Estadio Monumental David Arellano

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Colo Colo at 68% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Primera División clash, Regular Season - 16 as Colo Colo welcome Deportes Limache to Estadio Monumental David Arellano. Kick-off is set for Saturday 25 July 2026 at 00:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Primera División games this season, Colo Colo have gone 9W 0D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.70 PPG return. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Colo Colo, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Colo Colo at Estadio Monumental David Arellano this season: 7W 0D 3L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.10 lags behind their overall 2.70 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Estadio Monumental David Arellano this season.

Deportes Limache — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Primera División fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L L L L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Deportes Limache, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Primera División this season, Deportes Limache have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Colo Colo are in the better shape of the two on current Primera División data — 1.70 PPG ahead (2.70 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Colo Colo, 2 for Deportes Limache and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 3 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Deportes Limache winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Colo Colo in-play and half-time data (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Deportes Limache in-play and half-time data (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Colo Colo 51% versus Deportes Limache 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Colo Colo 53% | Deportes Limache 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Colo Colo 2.56 xG and Deportes Limache 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Colo Colo attack 1.284 / defence 0.859 | Deportes Limache attack 1.126 / defence 1.240. League average goals — home 1.610 / away 1.198. Colo Colo carry an above-average attack strength of 1.284 — their λ of 2.56 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Deportes Limache bring a strong defensive rating of 1.240 — this is suppressing Colo Colo's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 45 Colo Colo games / 45 Deportes Limache games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Colo Colo 68% | Draw 17% | Deportes Limache 15%. Fair-value odds: Colo Colo 1.47 | Draw 5.88 | Deportes Limache 6.67. The model has a clear lean to Colo Colo (68%) — a 53pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.72. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.72 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.56 / 1.16) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Deportes Limache lead the H2H ledger, but Colo Colo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates Colo Colo as the most likely outcome at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

Poisson projects 3.72 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 72% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Colo Colo 40% | Deportes Limache 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Deportes Limache but Poisson model leans Colo Colo — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.72) both back Over 2.5 goals (72% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 63% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Colo Colo lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Colo Colo Poisson xG (2.56) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Deportes Limache Poisson xG (1.16) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Colo Colo — Colo Colo at 68% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Colo Colo at 68% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Deportes Limache lead the H2H ledger, but Colo Colo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Estadio Monumental David Arellano • Kick-off: Saturday 25 Jul 2026, 00:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Colo Colo 68% | Draw 17% | Deportes Limache 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 63% | xG Colo Colo 2.56 / Deportes Limache 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Colo Colo attack 1.284 / def 0.859 | Deportes Limache attack 1.126 / def 1.240 | league avg home 1.610 / away 1.198 • Poisson stance: Colo Colo (68%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.56

Colo Colo xG

Expected Goals

1.16

Deportes Limache xG

68%
17%
15%
Colo Colo Draw Deportes Limache

63%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

51%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache kick off?

Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache kicked off at 00:30 on Saturday 25 July 2026 at Estadio Monumental David Arellano.

What was the final score in Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache?

Colo Colo 3 - 1 Deportes Limache.

Where is Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Monumental David Arellano.

What competition is Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache part of?

Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache?

Our statistical model gives Colo Colo a 68% chance of winning, Deportes Limache a 15% chance, and a 17% chance of a draw — making Colo Colo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Colo Colo and Deportes Limache will score (BTTS).

Will Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Colo Colo and Deportes Limache?

Record (3 meetings): Colo Colo 0W | Draws 1 | Deportes Limache 2W.

What form are Colo Colo and Deportes Limache in?

Colo Colo (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Deportes Limache (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Colo Colo's attack at 1.28x the league average against Deportes Limache's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 2.56 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Deportes Limache's attack versus Colo Colo's defence, projects 1.16 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.1%), 2-0 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Colo Colo Win

68%

Colo Colo

1.48

17%

Draw

5.86

15%

Deportes Limache

6.56

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

8.0%

Home win

3 – 1

7.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.56

Colo Colo xG

Total xG

3.72

1.16

Deportes Limache xG

68%
17%
15%
Colo ColoDrawDeportes Limache

1.48

68%

Home win

5.86

17%

Draw

6.56

15%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

51%

Over 3.5

1.96

49%

Under 3.5

2.04

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.58

37%

BTTS No

2.72

Clean Sheet

31%

Colo Colo

3.18

8%

Deportes Limache

12.96

Win to Nil

21%

Colo Colo

4.70

1%

Deportes Limache

85.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.4 2.8 1.6 0.6 0.2
1 6.2 7.2 4.2 1.6 0.5 0.1
2 8.0 9.2 5.3 2.1 0.6 0.1
3 6.8 7.9 4.6 1.8 0.5 0.1
4 4.4 5.0 2.9 1.1 0.3 0.1
5 2.2 2.6 1.5 0.6 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.562
λ Away (xG) 1.158
Total xG 3.720
League avg home goals 1.610
League avg away goals 1.198
Colo Colo attack strength 1.284
Colo Colo defence strength 0.859
Deportes Limache attack strength 1.126
Deportes Limache defence strength 1.240
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.

How many goals are Colo Colo and Deportes Limache expected to score?

The model projects 2.56 expected goals for Colo Colo and 1.16 for Deportes Limache, a combined total of 3.72.

How confident is the prediction model for Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Colo Colo's recent record stands at 24W 8D 13L from 45 games, a 1.78 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for Colo Colo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Deportes Limache, meanwhile, have gone 14W 10D 21L across 45 games — 1.16 PPG, with D-L-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Deportes Limache is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Colo Colo by 0.62 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Deportes Limache heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Colo Colo have managed 14W 4D 5L from 23 games — 2.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Deportes Limache's away record stands at 2W 8D 13L across 23 trips, a 0.61 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.16 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Deportes Limache's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Colo Colo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Colo Colo are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; Deportes Limache are on 1.47 scored and 1.47 conceded.

Last 45 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Colo Colo

Colo Colo

Blended
W W W W W
Deportes Limache

Deportes Limache

Blended
D L L L L
45 Played 45
24/8/13 W / D / L 14/10/21
1.78 Points Per Game 1.16
1.67 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.07 Avg Goals Conceded 1.47
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 2.93
15 Clean Sheets 12
23 BTTS 25
24 Over 2.5 Games 26
Colo Colo

Colo Colo

W
H Cobresal
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Jun
W
A D. La Serena
4–2 HT 1–1
30 May
W
A U. Catolica
2–1 HT 2–1
24 May
W
H Nublense
6–2 HT 2–1
17 May
W
H Coquimbo Unido
3–1 HT 1–0
03 May
W
A Universidad de Concepcion
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
H Palestino
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Concepción
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Huachipato
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A A. Italiano
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A O'Higgins
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Union La Calera
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Everton de Vina
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Deportes Limache
1–3 HT 0–3
31 Jan
L
H A. Italiano
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
A Cobresal
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Nov
W
H Union La Calera
4–1 HT 3–0
23 Nov
W
A Union Espanola
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
A Nublense
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Deportes Limache
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Deportes Iquique
4–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Universidad de Chile
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Palestino
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H U. Catolica
1–4 HT 1–3
16 Aug
D
A Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
D
H Huachipato
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
D
A O'Higgins
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
H D. La Serena
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Universidad de Chile
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Jul
L
A U. Catolica
0–2 HT 0–0
06 Jul
L
A A. Italiano
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Jun
W
H Cobresal
4–0 HT 1–0
17 Jun
D
A Deportes Iquique
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Jun
W
A Union La Calera
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Jun
W
H Union Espanola
4–1 HT 3–1
24 May
D
H Nublense
2–2 HT 1–2
19 May
L
A Deportes Limache
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Coquimbo Unido
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
H Palestino
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Mar
W
H Everton de Vina
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
A Huachipato
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
H O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Feb
W
A D. La Serena
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
Deportes Limache

Deportes Limache

L
A Concepción
2–3 HT 0–1
14 Jun
L
H Coquimbo Unido
2–3 HT 1–1
31 May
L
A D. La Serena
1–4 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H U. Catolica
0–2 HT 0–2
17 May
D
A A. Italiano
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Universidad de Concepcion
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A Palestino
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Union La Calera
4–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
A Cobresal
5–2 HT 3–0
15 Mar
L
A Everton de Vina
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Huachipato
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
A Universidad de Chile
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
H O'Higgins
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
A Nublense
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Colo Colo
3–1 HT 3–0
31 Jan
W
H D. La Serena
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Union La Calera
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Union Espanola
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Universidad de Chile
3–4 HT 2–1
09 Nov
L
A Palestino
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
D
A Colo Colo
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H Cobresal
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
H U. Catolica
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Deportes Iquique
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
H O'Higgins
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Huachipato
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H A. Italiano
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Aug
L
A Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
H Nublense
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
A Everton de Vina
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jul
D
A D. La Serena
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Jun
L
H Union La Calera
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Jun
D
A Union Espanola
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Jun
W
H Universidad de Chile
2–0 HT 1–0
23 May
L
H Palestino
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
W
H Colo Colo
1–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Cobresal
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
A U. Catolica
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Deportes Iquique
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Apr
L
A O'Higgins
1–3 HT 0–2
29 Mar
L
H Huachipato
2–3 HT 2–0
14 Mar
L
A A. Italiano
1–3 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
H Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A Nublense
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Colo Colo and Deportes Limache in coming into this match?

Colo Colo have gone 24W 8D 13L in their last 45 games (1.78 PPG), while Deportes Limache have gone 14W 10D 21L in their last 45 (1.16 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Colo Colo at home or Deportes Limache away?

Colo Colo's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Colo Colo at home: 2.00 PPG; Deportes Limache away: 0.61 PPG.

Have Colo Colo or Deportes Limache been keeping clean sheets recently?

Colo Colo have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Deportes Limache in 27%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Colo Colo's record when hosting Deportes Limache specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Colo Colo

1

Colo Colo

1

Draws

Deportes Limache

2

Deportes Limache

Recent Meetings

Colo Colo
3–1
25 Jul 26
Deportes Limache
Deportes Limache
3–1
31 Jan 26
Colo Colo
Colo Colo
2–2
27 Oct 25
Deportes Limache
Deportes Limache
1–0
02 May 25
Colo Colo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Colo Colo and Deportes Limache?

From 4 meetings on record, Colo Colo have won 1, Deportes Limache have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Colo Colo and Deportes Limache last play each other?

They last met on 25 July 2026, when Colo Colo 3-1 Deportes Limache.

Who has won more matches between Colo Colo and Deportes Limache?

Deportes Limache have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Colo Colo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Deportes Limache are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 35% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Colo Colo 48%, Deportes Limache 78% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Colo Colo and 70% for Deportes Limache. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 52% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Colo Colo keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Colo Colo home games / Deportes Limache away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Colo Colo Colo Colo Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/45
(68.9%)
17/23
(73.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/45
(31.1%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 18/45
(40%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/45
(8.9%)
3/23
(13%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/45
(51.1%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/45
(53.3%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/45
(31.1%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Clean Sheet 15/45
(33.3%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Failed to Score 8/45
(17.8%)
3/23
(13%)
Deportes Limache Deportes Limache Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/45
(73.3%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/45
(28.9%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/12
(16.7%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 19/45
(42.2%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/45
(22.2%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/45
(4.4%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/45
(55.6%)
18/23
(78.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/45
(57.8%)
16/23
(69.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/45
(40%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Clean Sheet 12/45
(26.7%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Failed to Score 9/45
(20%)
4/23
(17.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Colo Colo play Deportes Limache?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Colo Colo's games and 78% of Deportes Limache's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Colo Colo vs Deportes Limache usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Colo Colo's matches and 70% of Deportes Limache's.

Do Colo Colo and Deportes Limache tend to score early?

Colo Colo have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Deportes Limache in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Colo Colo cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Deportes Limache.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Colo Colo beat Deportes Limache 3-1 at Estadio Monumental David Arellano, Regular Season - 16, in the Primera División. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Colo Colo 2.56 xG and Deportes Limache 1.16 xG, a combined 3.72. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Colo Colo attack 1.28 / defence 0.86 against Deportes Limache attack 1.13 / defence 1.24, drawn from 45/45 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Colo Colo 68% | Draw 17% | Deportes Limache 15%, with Colo Colo to win its most likely call at 68%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 72%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 89% and landed. Over 3.5 was 51% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Colo Colo 53%, Deportes Limache 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Colo Colo's trading profile (45 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Deportes Limache's trading profile (45 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Colo Colo arrived the stronger side — 1.78 PPG against 1.16. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Colo Colo (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 2.13 average — above their attacking norm. Deportes Limache (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 2.04 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 72% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 63% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 56% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.