Sign in Register

Union La Calera 1-2 Colo Colo – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sun 9 Aug 2026

21:30

Venue

Municipal Nicolas Chahuan

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Colo Colo (43%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Union La Calera face Colo Colo.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Union La Calera host Colo Colo at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan in Primera División, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 9 August 2026 at 21:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Primera División games this season, Union La Calera have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: L D D D L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Union La Calera, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Union La Calera at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Colo Colo stand at 9W 0D 1L from 10 Primera División matches — 2.70 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.80 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Colo Colo, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Colo Colo's away record: 8W 0D 2L from 10 road trips in Primera División this season (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Colo Colo — 1.80 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.70 vs 0.90). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Union La Calera register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Colo Colo in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The previous 9 encounters between these sides heavily favour Colo Colo, who boast 7 victories compared to 1 for Union La Calera.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with Colo Colo winning.

It is worth noting that Colo Colo have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Data

Union La Calera trading profile (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Colo Colo trading profile (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Union La Calera 43% versus Colo Colo 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Union La Calera 47% | Colo Colo 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Union La Calera 1.64 xG and Colo Colo 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Union La Calera attack 0.970 / defence 1.059 | Colo Colo attack 1.430 / defence 1.002. League average goals — home 1.684 / away 1.217. Colo Colo have an above-average attack strength of 1.430 — the away xG of 1.84 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 47 Union La Calera games / 47 Colo Colo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Union La Calera 35% | Draw 22% | Colo Colo 43%. Fair-value odds: Union La Calera 2.86 | Draw 4.55 | Colo Colo 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.48. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.48 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.64 / 1.84) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Colo Colo at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Colo Colo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.48 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 68% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 68%. Form rates corroborate: Union La Calera 60% | Colo Colo 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Colo Colo have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Colo Colo — H2H win rate 78% vs Poisson 43%.
Form Colo Colo lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Union La Calera 6/10, Colo Colo 6/10) and Poisson model (68%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Colo Colo — Colo Colo at 43% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Union La Calera vs Colo Colo | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Municipal Nicolas Chahuan • Kick-off: Sunday 9 Aug 2026, 21:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Union La Calera 35% | Draw 22% | Colo Colo 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 68% | xG Union La Calera 1.64 / Colo Colo 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: Union La Calera attack 0.970 / def 1.059 | Colo Colo attack 1.430 / def 1.002 | league avg home 1.684 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Colo Colo (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.64

Union La Calera xG

Expected Goals

1.84

Colo Colo xG

35%
22%
43%
Union La Calera Draw Colo Colo

68%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Union La Calera vs Colo Colo kick off?

Union La Calera vs Colo Colo kicked off at 21:30 on Sunday 9 August 2026 at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan.

What was the final score in Union La Calera vs Colo Colo?

Union La Calera 1 - 2 Colo Colo.

Where is Union La Calera vs Colo Colo being played?

The match is being played at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan.

What competition is Union La Calera vs Colo Colo part of?

Union La Calera vs Colo Colo is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Union La Calera vs Colo Colo?

Our statistical model gives Union La Calera a 35% chance of winning, Colo Colo a 43% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Colo Colo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Union La Calera vs Colo Colo?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Union La Calera and Colo Colo will score (BTTS).

Will Union La Calera vs Colo Colo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Union La Calera and Colo Colo?

Record (9 meetings): Union La Calera 1W | Draws 1 | Colo Colo 7W.

What form are Union La Calera and Colo Colo in?

Union La Calera (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-D-D-L. Colo Colo (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Union La Calera's attack rating (0.97) and Colo Colo's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.64 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Colo Colo's attack versus Union La Calera's defence, projects 1.84 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Colo Colo Win

35%

Union La Calera

2.89

22%

Draw

4.49

43%

Colo Colo

2.32

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.6%

Away win

2 – 1

7.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.64

Union La Calera xG

Total xG

3.48

1.84

Colo Colo xG

35%
22%
43%
Union La CaleraDrawColo Colo

2.89

35%

Home win

4.49

22%

Draw

2.32

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.48

32%

BTTS No

3.10

Clean Sheet

16%

Union La Calera

6.31

19%

Colo Colo

5.13

Win to Nil

5%

Union La Calera

18.21

8%

Colo Colo

11.91

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 5.7 5.2 3.2 1.5 0.5
1 5.1 9.3 8.6 5.3 2.4 0.9
2 4.1 7.6 7.0 4.3 2.0 0.7
3 2.3 4.1 3.8 2.3 1.1 0.4
4 0.9 1.7 1.6 1.0 0.4 0.2
5 0.3 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.636
λ Away (xG) 1.842
Total xG 3.478
League avg home goals 1.684
League avg away goals 1.217
Union La Calera attack strength 0.970
Union La Calera defence strength 1.059
Colo Colo attack strength 1.430
Colo Colo defence strength 1.002
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 47 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Union La Calera vs Colo Colo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.

How many goals are Union La Calera and Colo Colo expected to score?

The model projects 1.64 expected goals for Union La Calera and 1.84 for Colo Colo, a combined total of 3.48.

How confident is the prediction model for Union La Calera vs Colo Colo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 47 outings, Union La Calera have picked up 1.02 PPG on a 13W 9D 25L record — L-D-D-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Union La Calera is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Colo Colo's form line: 26W 8D 13L from 47 games, 1.83 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Colo Colo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Colo Colo are the form team by 0.81 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Union La Calera.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Union La Calera have posted 1.30 PPG from 23 outings (8W 6D 9L).

On the road, Colo Colo have gone 11W 4D 8L from 23 away games — 1.61 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Union La Calera are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Colo Colo are on 1.74 scored and 1.11 conceded.

Last 47 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Union La Calera

Union La Calera

Blended
L D D D L
Colo Colo

Colo Colo

Blended
W W W W W
47 Played 47
13/9/25 W / D / L 26/8/13
1.02 Points Per Game 1.83
1.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.74
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.11
2.43 Avg Goals / Game 2.85
11 Clean Sheets 15
20 BTTS 25
22 Over 2.5 Games 26
Union La Calera

Union La Calera

L
A Cobresal
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Aug
D
H Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Jul
D
H Universidad de Chile
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Jun
D
A Universidad de Concepcion
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
L
H Palestino
1–2 HT 1–2
24 May
L
A Huachipato
1–3 HT 1–0
17 May
L
H Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A U. Catolica
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
H Concepción
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
L
A Deportes Limache
0–4 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
H O'Higgins
3–3 HT 0–2
16 Mar
L
A D. La Serena
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Mar
W
H A. Italiano
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
H Nublense
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
A Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Cobresal
3–1 HT 3–1
09 Feb
W
A Everton de Vina
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A U. Catolica
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Deportes Limache
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Colo Colo
1–4 HT 0–3
23 Nov
L
H Deportes Iquique
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Nov
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Nublense
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
A A. Italiano
3–4 HT 3–1
17 Oct
W
H Everton de Vina
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Palestino
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Cobresal
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H D. La Serena
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Huachipato
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
H Universidad de Chile
0–4 HT 0–3
28 Jul
L
A Union Espanola
1–3 HT 1–0
19 Jul
D
H U. Catolica
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Jun
W
A Deportes Limache
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jun
L
H Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Jun
W
A Deportes Iquique
1–0 HT 0–0
26 May
L
H Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Nublense
1–1 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H A. Italiano
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Apr
L
A Palestino
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
H Cobresal
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
L
A D. La Serena
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Huachipato
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H O'Higgins
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
H Union Espanola
4–0 HT 2–0
17 Feb
Colo Colo

Colo Colo

W
A Everton de Vina
4–3 HT 2–2
01 Aug
W
H Deportes Limache
3–1 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
H Cobresal
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Jun
W
A D. La Serena
4–2 HT 1–1
30 May
W
A U. Catolica
2–1 HT 2–1
24 May
W
H Nublense
6–2 HT 2–1
17 May
W
H Coquimbo Unido
3–1 HT 1–0
03 May
W
A Universidad de Concepcion
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
H Palestino
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Concepción
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Huachipato
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A A. Italiano
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A O'Higgins
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Union La Calera
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Everton de Vina
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Deportes Limache
1–3 HT 0–3
31 Jan
L
H A. Italiano
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
A Cobresal
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Nov
W
H Union La Calera
4–1 HT 3–0
23 Nov
W
A Union Espanola
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
A Nublense
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Deportes Limache
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Deportes Iquique
4–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Universidad de Chile
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Palestino
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H U. Catolica
1–4 HT 1–3
16 Aug
D
A Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
D
H Huachipato
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
D
A O'Higgins
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
H D. La Serena
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Universidad de Chile
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Jul
L
A U. Catolica
0–2 HT 0–0
06 Jul
L
A A. Italiano
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Jun
W
H Cobresal
4–0 HT 1–0
17 Jun
D
A Deportes Iquique
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Jun
W
A Union La Calera
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Jun
W
H Union Espanola
4–1 HT 3–1
24 May
D
H Nublense
2–2 HT 1–2
19 May
L
A Deportes Limache
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Coquimbo Unido
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
H Palestino
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Mar
W
H Everton de Vina
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
A Huachipato
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
H O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Feb
W
A D. La Serena
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Union La Calera and Colo Colo in coming into this match?

Union La Calera have gone 13W 9D 25L in their last 47 games (1.02 PPG), while Colo Colo have gone 26W 8D 13L in their last 47 (1.83 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Union La Calera at home or Colo Colo away?

Colo Colo's away record (1.61 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Union La Calera at home: 1.30 PPG; Colo Colo away: 1.61 PPG.

Have Union La Calera or Colo Colo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Union La Calera have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Colo Colo in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Union La Calera and Colo Colo runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to March 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Colo Colo go into this on the back of 7 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 31 Mar 2022, when Colo Colo won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Union La Calera's record when hosting Colo Colo specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Union La Calera

1

Union La Calera

1

Draws

Colo Colo

8

Colo Colo

Recent Meetings

Union La Calera
1–2
09 Aug 26
Colo Colo
Colo Colo
1–0
15 Feb 26
Union La Calera
Colo Colo
4–1
23 Nov 25
Union La Calera
Union La Calera
0–1
01 Jun 25
Colo Colo
Union La Calera
0–1
16 Oct 24
Colo Colo
Colo Colo
3–1
28 Apr 24
Union La Calera
Colo Colo
2–0
12 Nov 23
Union La Calera
Union La Calera
0–0
28 Apr 23
Colo Colo
Union La Calera
2–1
28 Aug 22
Colo Colo
Colo Colo
4–0
31 Mar 22
Union La Calera

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Union La Calera and Colo Colo?

From 10 meetings on record, Union La Calera have won 1, Colo Colo have won 8, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Union La Calera and Colo Colo last play each other?

They last met on 9 August 2026, when Union La Calera 1-2 Colo Colo.

Who has won more matches between Union La Calera and Colo Colo?

Colo Colo have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Union La Calera are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Colo Colo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Union La Calera 52%, Colo Colo 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Union La Calera) and 52% (Colo Colo).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Union La Calera home games / Colo Colo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Union La Calera Union La Calera Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/47
(61.7%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/47
(27.7%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/18
(94.4%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/18
(22.2%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 12/47
(25.5%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/47
(42.6%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/47
(46.8%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/47
(25.5%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 11/47
(23.4%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 17/47
(36.2%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Colo Colo Colo Colo Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/47
(68.1%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/47
(31.9%)
7/23
(30.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 18/47
(38.3%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/47
(53.2%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/47
(55.3%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/47
(34%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 15/47
(31.9%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 8/47
(17%)
5/23
(21.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Union La Calera play Colo Colo?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Union La Calera's recent matches and 56% of Colo Colo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Union La Calera vs Colo Colo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Union La Calera's recent games and 52% of Colo Colo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Union La Calera and Colo Colo tend to score early?

Union La Calera have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Colo Colo in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Colo Colo edge out Union La Calera 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Colo Colo beat Union La Calera 1-2 at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan, Regular Season - 18, in the Primera División. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Union La Calera 1.64 xG and Colo Colo 1.84 xG, a combined 3.48. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Union La Calera attack 0.97 / defence 1.06 against Colo Colo attack 1.43 / defence 1.00, drawn from 47/47 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Union La Calera 35% | Draw 22% | Colo Colo 43%, with Colo Colo to win its most likely call at 43%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 68%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 46% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 68% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Union La Calera 47%, Colo Colo 55%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Union La Calera's trading profile (47 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did.

Colo Colo's trading profile (47 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Colo Colo arrived the stronger side — 1.83 PPG against 1.02. That form edge translated into the three points.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 68% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 68% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 51% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.