Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Zulte Waregem at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 10 as Zulte Waregem welcome Club Brugge KV to Elindus Arena. Kick-off is set for Friday 30 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Zulte Waregem have gone 7W 3D 0L from 10 outings — a 2.40 PPG return. Last five: W W D W D. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Zulte Waregem have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Zulte Waregem's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Elindus Arena this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.90 lags behind their overall 2.40 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Elindus Arena this season.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Club Brugge KV stand at 8W 1D 1L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 2.50 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.60 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Club Brugge KV have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Club Brugge KV have gone 7W 1D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Zulte Waregem at 2.40 PPG versus Club Brugge KV's 2.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
Club Brugge KV have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 6 encounters against Zulte Waregem's 0 victories.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 3–4 with Club Brugge KV winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Club Brugge KV have won 5 of 6 previous encounters, and at 3.3 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Zulte Waregem trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Club Brugge KV trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Zulte Waregem 60% versus Club Brugge KV 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zulte Waregem 55% | Club Brugge KV 68%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Zulte Waregem 1.33 xG and Club Brugge KV 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zulte Waregem attack 1.132 / defence 0.828 | Club Brugge KV attack 1.139 / defence 0.773. League average goals — home 1.523 / away 1.386. Club Brugge KV's defence strength of 0.773 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 34 Zulte Waregem games / 35 Club Brugge KV games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Zulte Waregem 38% | Draw 26% | Club Brugge KV 36%. Fair-value odds: Zulte Waregem 2.63 | Draw 3.85 | Club Brugge KV 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Zulte Waregem as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Zulte Waregem offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.64 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Zulte Waregem 40% | Club Brugge KV 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Elindus Arena • Kick-off: Friday 30 Oct 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Zulte Waregem 38% | Draw 26% | Club Brugge KV 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Zulte Waregem 1.33 / Club Brugge KV 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Zulte Waregem attack 1.132 / def 0.828 | Club Brugge KV attack 1.139 / def 0.773 | league avg home 1.523 / away 1.386 • Poisson stance: Zulte Waregem (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
Zulte Waregem xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Club Brugge KV xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV kick off?
Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Friday 30 October 2026 at Elindus Arena.
Where is Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV being played?
The match is being played at Elindus Arena.
What competition is Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV part of?
Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV?
Our statistical model gives Zulte Waregem a 38% chance of winning, Club Brugge KV a 36% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Zulte Waregem the favourite.
Will both teams score in Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV will score (BTTS).
Will Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV?
Record (6 meetings): Zulte Waregem 0W | Draws 1 | Club Brugge KV 5W.
What form are Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV in?
Zulte Waregem (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-D-W-D. Club Brugge KV (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.60 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Zulte Waregem's attack at 1.13x the league average against Club Brugge KV's defence at 0.77x — combine the two and it projects 1.33 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Club Brugge KV's attack versus Zulte Waregem's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (8.8%), 2-1 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Zulte Waregem Win
38%
2.66
26%
3.82
36%
2.75
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.5%
Home win
0 β 1
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
Zulte Waregem xG
Total xG
2.64
1.31
Club Brugge KV xG
2.66
38%
Home win
3.82
26%
Draw
2.75
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
27%
3.69
26%
3.79
Win to Nil
10%
9.83
10%
10.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.1 | 9.3 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.5 | 12.4 | 8.1 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.3 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Zulte Waregem and 1.31 for Club Brugge KV, a combined total of 2.64.
How confident is the prediction model for Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 40 outings, Zulte Waregem have picked up 1.40 PPG on a 15W 11D 14L record — W-W-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Zulte Waregem, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Club Brugge KV's form line: 29W 3D 8L from 40 games, 2.25 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Club Brugge KV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Club Brugge KV are the form team by 0.85 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Zulte Waregem.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Zulte Waregem have posted 1.70 PPG from 20 outings (10W 4D 6L).
On the road, Club Brugge KV have gone 13W 1D 6L from 20 away games — 2.00 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Zulte Waregem are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Club Brugge KV are on 2.33 scored and 1.08 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Zulte Waregem have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Defensively: Club Brugge KV in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Zulte Waregem
Early Season
Club Brugge KV
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV in coming into this match?
Zulte Waregem have gone 15W 11D 14L in their last 40 games (1.40 PPG), while Club Brugge KV have gone 29W 3D 8L in their last 40 (2.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Zulte Waregem at home or Club Brugge KV away?
Club Brugge KV's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Zulte Waregem at home: 1.70 PPG; Club Brugge KV away: 2.00 PPG.
Have Zulte Waregem or Club Brugge KV been keeping clean sheets recently?
Zulte Waregem have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Club Brugge KV in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Club Brugge KV have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 15 Aug 2021, when Club Brugge KV won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Zulte Waregem's record when hosting Club Brugge KV specifically: 0W 0D 3L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
0
Zulte Waregem
1
Draws
5
Club Brugge KV
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV?
From 6 meetings on record, Zulte Waregem have won 0, Club Brugge KV have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV last play each other?
They last met on 24 January 2026, when Club Brugge KV 4-3 Zulte Waregem.
Who has won more matches between Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV?
Club Brugge KV have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Zulte Waregem are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Club Brugge KV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zulte Waregem 50%, Club Brugge KV 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Zulte Waregem) and 65% (Club Brugge KV). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Zulte Waregem home games / Club Brugge KV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Zulte Waregem play Club Brugge KV?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Zulte Waregem's games and 60% of Club Brugge KV's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Zulte Waregem's matches and 65% of Club Brugge KV's.
Do Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV tend to score early?
Zulte Waregem have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Club Brugge KV in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.